www.homeseer.com

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer > General Discussion Area

General Discussion Area General discussion about HomeSeer that does not fall into any other category or are not specific to 1.x or 2.x versions of HomeSeer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #81  
Old December 17th, 2008, 03:42 PM
ChrisDunn's Avatar
ChrisDunn ChrisDunn is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: California
Posts: 133
Default

Sean,

My ICM died last week and I'm trying to get it repaired by In2Networks, but they are not replying to my emails. So, if I don't hear anything from them, then I may have to either replace it or go with an alternative. So, I have some questions for you on the AD2USB.

Do you have a plug-in for the AD2USB? Also, does the chip have an enclosure to put it in once I run the keybus wires to my rack closet, or do you have a recommendation on how to mount it? If there is a plug-in, how extensible is it in regards to being able to add functionality programmatically?

Then, on the ECP protocol, do you get information about which code was used to disarm/arm the system? This is one thing that I could never get from the ICM and would like to get so that I can know who just came home.

Thanks in advance for any info.

Regards,
Chris
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old December 17th, 2008, 03:58 PM
airjohn1 airjohn1 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 11
Default Icm

What happened to your ICM Chris?

Just curious.

John
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old December 17th, 2008, 05:12 PM
ChrisDunn's Avatar
ChrisDunn ChrisDunn is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: California
Posts: 133
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by airjohn1 View Post
What happened to your ICM Chris?
I had given it a static IP months ago and never noticed that it had gotten confused until I was going to open it up through the firewall for remote access (well, looking into this anyway). By confused I mean that it wasn't using my static IP, it was using a DHCP address. It was working if I was trying to control the security panel through it (using the DHCP address), but if I would try to go to the Setup it was getting confused and trying to direct me to webpages on the static IP address (which of course didn't exist).

I finally managed to get into the config page through various steps and changed the IP configuration again and saved it out. After this point, the ICM was then stuck in a mode where it is continually rebooting and thus not accessible over the network.

In2Networks has finally responded to my email, so I'm going back and forth with them now on trying to resolve it. I'm worried that I'm out of warranty period or something...

Chris
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old December 17th, 2008, 05:40 PM
airjohn1 airjohn1 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 11
Default

Hi Chris,

I had a similar problem and found an undocumented (at least I couldn't find any info about it) push button on the ICM PC board next to the Ethernet connector. This button released the IP. I also found that if my ICM is connected to a switch (that is daisy chained to my router) I can get a reliable status of my panel, but it must be connected directly to my router to access the config page and the software keypad.

John
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old December 19th, 2008, 12:30 AM
ChrisDunn's Avatar
ChrisDunn ChrisDunn is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: California
Posts: 133
Default

Ah yes, the little red button...I'm quite familiar with that one at this point. I've actually already tried to use it to reset the ICM and to do a factory reset as well. No luck on either account.

Still waiting for In2Networks to respond again.

Chris
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old December 21st, 2008, 02:26 PM
jwshome2 jwshome2 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Boston
Posts: 268
Default

Chris, I have started another post at http://board.homeseer.com/showthread...340#post849340 - can you check it? (Not sure how else to contact you, sorry about this...)

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old January 9th, 2009, 05:22 PM
mathewss's Avatar
mathewss mathewss is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Oregon
Posts: 45
Default

Hay Chris.

Sorry for the delay on your question. For some reason i missed the notification.

I hope to work on a plugin soon. I have the necessary agreements established with homeseer and software to build a plugin but for now I am still ironing out a few features on the device itself and getting a .Net/Mono GUI done first.

As for a case I designed the board to be the same size as the Ademco 5816 and will fit into the bottom half of the 5816 case that can then easily mounted into a panel box or near a computer. The top case cover wont fit unless a hole is cut to allow for the USB connector to protrude but that is not hard to cut on your own.

I have built a mold to cast a bottom case in plastic. I have been sending samples of these to people who order them. They are not prefect but they work : c ).

The newest version of the board has the ability to "SNIFF" out any communication on the keypad bus. It would be possible to decode this and build a keylogger. The issue raises secuirty concerns as you can imagin.

The most recent board also has the ability to use keypads as DISPLAY's I have successfully been able to put messages on any display on the network by spoofing the alarm panel's protocol and sending out a text message to all keypads to display. I think i posted a sample of this on this forum.

On of the issues I will be facing is total code space on the device. I currently have more features than the device can hold at one time. It may be necessary to disable some features for others and if more features are needed multiple devices could be added to the system. Example one for keylogging and display control and another as a virtual keypad to log messages and send keystrokes.

Hope this helps.

Re
Sean M


Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisDunn View Post
Sean,

My ICM died last week and I'm trying to get it repaired by In2Networks, but they are not replying to my emails. So, if I don't hear anything from them, then I may have to either replace it or go with an alternative. So, I have some questions for you on the AD2USB.

Do you have a plug-in for the AD2USB? Also, does the chip have an enclosure to put it in once I run the keybus wires to my rack closet, or do you have a recommendation on how to mount it? If there is a plug-in, how extensible is it in regards to being able to add functionality programmatically?

Then, on the ECP protocol, do you get information about which code was used to disarm/arm the system? This is one thing that I could never get from the ICM and would like to get so that I can know who just came home.

Thanks in advance for any info.

Regards,
Chris
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old January 9th, 2009, 05:32 PM
ChrisDunn's Avatar
ChrisDunn ChrisDunn is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: California
Posts: 133
Default

Hi Sean,

Yep that helps. Now, I just have to find out what is happening with my ICM to know what direction I'm going to be going.

Chris
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old January 10th, 2009, 08:27 AM
jwshome2 jwshome2 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Boston
Posts: 268
Default

Chris and Sean,

As you may have seen in another post (http://board.homeseer.com/showthread.php?t=133198) I'm seeing some entries in the ICM log, from Chris' plugin, that suggest that the plugin may not be keeping up with all of the communication on the keypad bus (the log is showing several messages concatenated). Is what I am saying conceivable, or do you think something else might be going on?

I think I can't use the AD2USB concept because my Ademco panel is three stories above where my Homeseer PC is, so I'd love to get the ICM plugin working properly. Is there anything I could do to help move things along? I've never built a Homeseer plugin, and I'm not really a software programmer, but I am a tinkerer and have written some complex scripts in HS - would I be able to understand how a plugin is constructed?

Thanks for any ideas you have.

Jon S.
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old January 10th, 2009, 11:27 AM
ChrisDunn's Avatar
ChrisDunn ChrisDunn is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: California
Posts: 133
Default

Hi Jon,

Will reply in the other thread.

Chris
Reply With Quote
  #91  
Old March 7th, 2009, 07:45 AM
tommyd75 tommyd75 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: chicago
Posts: 46
Default Sean's AD2USB with homeseer 1.7?

Hey guys,

I have a Ademco V128b panel and I was looking to buy Sean's AD2USB adapter.
Does anyone know if it will work with Homeseer 1.7? Or do I have to upgrade?
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old March 7th, 2009, 09:42 AM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 6,185
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tommyd75 View Post
Hey guys,

I have a Ademco V128b panel and I was looking to buy Sean's AD2USB adapter.
Does anyone know if it will work with Homeseer 1.7? Or do I have to upgrade?
there is not a plugin for the AD2USB, yet. but when there is, it will be for hs2 only
__________________
Mark

HS 2.5.0.20 (Standard)
Hardware: Insteon PLM | HAI RC80b | W800RF32A | USBUIRT | 1-Wire MasterHub | AD2USB V2.2
Plugins: Insteon (mine) | HAI RC Tstat | ACRF2 | UIRT | mcsXAP | Vista Alarm (mine) | Switchlinc Programmer (mine) | DooMotion | PowerTrigger (for graphing)
Scripts: Quickview | Virtual Graphing | WeatherXML | SNMP UPS Monitor (mine)
Platform: Windows 2003 Server, 3.4Ghz, 3GB memory
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old March 7th, 2009, 09:52 AM
tommyd75 tommyd75 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: chicago
Posts: 46
Default question about Sean's AD2USB adapter

Ok, So no homeseer plugin yet, how can I use it to talk to my panel?
I'm using x-10 and also the Ademco v128b panel also I have homeseer 1.7.

Currently I have events programmed to the panel and it sends x-10 commands out via the x-10 transformer to homeseer and it sees them and acts on the rules I have specified. How are other people using the AD2USB adapter?
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old March 7th, 2009, 09:59 AM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 6,185
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tommyd75 View Post
Ok, So no homeseer plugin yet, how can I use it to talk to my panel?
I'm using x-10 and also the Ademco v128b panel also I have homeseer 1.7.

Currently I have events programmed to the panel and it sends x-10 commands out via the x-10 transformer to homeseer and it sees them and acts on the rules I have specified. How are other people using the AD2USB adapter?
i am using the x10 method as well with my 20se. I have started writing a vb.net script to monitor the panel messages (they are simple ascii text) from the AD2USB.
__________________
Mark

HS 2.5.0.20 (Standard)
Hardware: Insteon PLM | HAI RC80b | W800RF32A | USBUIRT | 1-Wire MasterHub | AD2USB V2.2
Plugins: Insteon (mine) | HAI RC Tstat | ACRF2 | UIRT | mcsXAP | Vista Alarm (mine) | Switchlinc Programmer (mine) | DooMotion | PowerTrigger (for graphing)
Scripts: Quickview | Virtual Graphing | WeatherXML | SNMP UPS Monitor (mine)
Platform: Windows 2003 Server, 3.4Ghz, 3GB memory
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old March 7th, 2009, 10:18 AM
tommyd75 tommyd75 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: chicago
Posts: 46
Default question about Sean's AD2USB adapter

Quote:
Originally Posted by mnsandler View Post
i am using the x10 method as well with my 20se. I have started writing a vb.net script to monitor the panel messages (they are simple ascii text) from the AD2USB.
Ok so what does the script do, and does it run within a piece of software?
How would you suggest i go about this if I was going to use Sean's AD2USB adapter?
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old March 13th, 2009, 10:51 AM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 6,185
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tommyd75 View Post
Ok so what does the script do, and does it run within a piece of software?
How would you suggest i go about this if I was going to use Sean's AD2USB adapter?
Tommy,
I have started developing an HS2 plug-in for the ADM2USB. Please see the following thread (specifically post #10) and make some comments

http://board.homeseer.com/showthread...0&goto=newpost
__________________
Mark

HS 2.5.0.20 (Standard)
Hardware: Insteon PLM | HAI RC80b | W800RF32A | USBUIRT | 1-Wire MasterHub | AD2USB V2.2
Plugins: Insteon (mine) | HAI RC Tstat | ACRF2 | UIRT | mcsXAP | Vista Alarm (mine) | Switchlinc Programmer (mine) | DooMotion | PowerTrigger (for graphing)
Scripts: Quickview | Virtual Graphing | WeatherXML | SNMP UPS Monitor (mine)
Platform: Windows 2003 Server, 3.4Ghz, 3GB memory
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old May 22nd, 2009, 03:12 PM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 6,185
Default I have developed a plugin for the nutech.com AD2USB Vista Alarm interface

The AD2USB interface is $80, and i will selling my plugin via HST for $45. A much better deal than the ICM @ around $250.

Look for my new Vista Alarm sub-forum coming soon to the Security section of this board.
__________________
Mark

HS 2.5.0.20 (Standard)
Hardware: Insteon PLM | HAI RC80b | W800RF32A | USBUIRT | 1-Wire MasterHub | AD2USB V2.2
Plugins: Insteon (mine) | HAI RC Tstat | ACRF2 | UIRT | mcsXAP | Vista Alarm (mine) | Switchlinc Programmer (mine) | DooMotion | PowerTrigger (for graphing)
Scripts: Quickview | Virtual Graphing | WeatherXML | SNMP UPS Monitor (mine)
Platform: Windows 2003 Server, 3.4Ghz, 3GB memory
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old May 22nd, 2009, 04:08 PM
ArbWare's Avatar
ArbWare ArbWare is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 442
Default

Very interested in the AD2USB and Plugin.. Price seems fair.

Are they taking orders for the AD2USB now?

and...

Do you have an ETA (however rough) for the plugin?

I wouldn't mind ordering it now and helping with any testing if needed.

(I have a Vista20P Installed by ADT. I own the equipment and pay ADT for monitoring only... so i assume i can add a "keypad" which is what i believe is required without getting ADT permission.)

Thank you for taking on the work of developing the Plugin.
__________________
Regards,

Andrew B.
Reply With Quote
  #99  
Old May 22nd, 2009, 06:46 PM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 6,185
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ArbWare View Post
Very interested in the AD2USB and Plugin.. Price seems fair.

Are they taking orders for the AD2USB now?

and...

Do you have an ETA (however rough) for the plugin?

I wouldn't mind ordering it now and helping with any testing if needed.

(I have a Vista20P Installed by ADT. I own the equipment and pay ADT for monitoring only... so i assume i can add a "keypad" which is what i believe is required without getting ADT permission.)

Thank you for taking on the work of developing the Plugin.
Yes, nutech.com is selling the ad2usb now. My plugin is ready now as well. I have a msi installation package all set. I plan to post it in my forum once HST sets it up.

Connecting the ad2usb is exactly like connecting an additional keypad...very easy. You should consider where you are going to mount the ad2usb, i had to buy a 15' usb cable so i could mount the device in my closet as opposed to right next to my computer.

nutech.com also has a virtual keypad that you can use from your computer which makes armchair programming a snap.
__________________
Mark

HS 2.5.0.20 (Standard)
Hardware: Insteon PLM | HAI RC80b | W800RF32A | USBUIRT | 1-Wire MasterHub | AD2USB V2.2
Plugins: Insteon (mine) | HAI RC Tstat | ACRF2 | UIRT | mcsXAP | Vista Alarm (mine) | Switchlinc Programmer (mine) | DooMotion | PowerTrigger (for graphing)
Scripts: Quickview | Virtual Graphing | WeatherXML | SNMP UPS Monitor (mine)
Platform: Windows 2003 Server, 3.4Ghz, 3GB memory
Reply With Quote
  #100  
Old June 1st, 2009, 06:38 PM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 6,185
Default The Vista Alarm plug-in for the AD2USB is avail for download

see the following thread in the NEW Ademco Vista Security Plug-in (3P) forum

http://forums.homeseer.com/showthread.php?t=136099
__________________
Mark

HS 2.5.0.20 (Standard)
Hardware: Insteon PLM | HAI RC80b | W800RF32A | USBUIRT | 1-Wire MasterHub | AD2USB V2.2
Plugins: Insteon (mine) | HAI RC Tstat | ACRF2 | UIRT | mcsXAP | Vista Alarm (mine) | Switchlinc Programmer (mine) | DooMotion | PowerTrigger (for graphing)
Scripts: Quickview | Virtual Graphing | WeatherXML | SNMP UPS Monitor (mine)
Platform: Windows 2003 Server, 3.4Ghz, 3GB memory
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:58 AM.

Untitled Document
NEW!
New How-To's
New Products

HomeSeer Z-Troller"
MyHomeSeer-Connect Service

Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC