www.homeseer.com  
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer > General Discussion Area

General Discussion Area General discussion about HomeSeer that does not fall into any other category or are not specific to 1.x or 2.x versions of HomeSeer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old September 15th, 2008, 12:37 AM
RacerChris RacerChris is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: California
Posts: 229
Default Script Error - Anyone know how to fix this?

<TABLE cellSpacing=2 cellPadding=0 width="100%" border=0><TBODY><TR><TD class=LOGDateTime1 noWrap align=left>9/14/2008 9:34:23 PM </TD><TD class=LOGType1 align=left colSpan=3>Error </TD><TD class=LOGEntry1 align=left colSpan=8>Running script, cannot add script engines: Unable to cast COM object of type 'MSScriptControl.ScriptControlClass' to interface type 'MSScriptControl.IScriptControl'. This operation failed because the QueryInterface call on the COM component for the interface with IID '{0E59F1D3-1FBE-11D0-8FF2-00A0D10038BC}' failed due to the following error: Error loading type library/DLL. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80029C4A (TYPE_E_CANTLOADLIBRARY)).</TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old September 15th, 2008, 05:11 AM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 35,297
Default

See if this web page offers any help.
http://support.genopro.com/Topic7010-60-1.aspx
__________________
-Rupp
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old September 21st, 2008, 04:54 PM
RacerChris RacerChris is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: California
Posts: 229
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RacerChris View Post
<TABLE cellSpacing=2 cellPadding=0 width="100%" border=0><TBODY><TR><TD class=LOGDateTime1 noWrap align=left>9/14/2008 9:34:23 PM </TD><TD class=LOGType1 align=left colSpan=3>Error </TD><TD class=LOGEntry1 align=left colSpan=8>Running script, cannot add script engines: Unable to cast COM object of type 'MSScriptControl.ScriptControlClass' to interface type 'MSScriptControl.IScriptControl'. This operation failed because the QueryInterface call on the COM component for the interface with IID '{0E59F1D3-1FBE-11D0-8FF2-00A0D10038BC}' failed due to the following error: Error loading type library/DLL. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80029C4A (TYPE_E_CANTLOADLIBRARY)).</TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
Rupp,

THanks of the reply. I followed the link and the REG update was successful. But it appears to not have done anything. Error in HS Log appears very similar to above. Note that I did not boot; I'm recording the game right now :-)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old October 7th, 2008, 11:03 AM
RacerChris RacerChris is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: California
Posts: 229
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RacerChris View Post
<TABLE cellSpacing=2 cellPadding=0 width="100%" border=0><TBODY><TR><TD class=LOGDateTime1 noWrap align=left>9/14/2008 9:34:23 PM </TD><TD class=LOGType1 align=left colSpan=3>Error </TD><TD class=LOGEntry1 align=left colSpan=8>Running script, cannot add script engines: Unable to cast COM object of type 'MSScriptControl.ScriptControlClass' to interface type 'MSScriptControl.IScriptControl'. This operation failed because the QueryInterface call on the COM component for the interface with IID '{0E59F1D3-1FBE-11D0-8FF2-00A0D10038BC}' failed due to the following error: Error loading type library/DLL. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80029C4A (TYPE_E_CANTLOADLIBRARY)).</TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
Can't seem to get rid of this error in the log. I tried the suggestion above, but it still shows a problem...

Functionally, HS seems to be ok, but i'm afraid it'll eventually affect something...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old February 1st, 2009, 03:37 PM
nojstevens nojstevens is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 397
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RacerChris View Post
Can't seem to get rid of this error in the log. I tried the suggestion above, but it still shows a problem...

Functionally, HS seems to be ok, but i'm afraid it'll eventually affect something...
I have this problem too, and it doesn't go away when I try the regsvr32 fix detailed in other columns. It appears to be preventing the following plugins from working - UltraM1G, UltraMon and Squeezebox.

Any advice on how to fix? Totally clean install of Vista - applied all service packs, and then installed HS PRO

Jon
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old February 5th, 2009, 10:43 AM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 35,297
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nojstevens View Post
I have this problem too, and it doesn't go away when I try the regsvr32 fix detailed in other columns. It appears to be preventing the following plugins from working - UltraM1G, UltraMon and Squeezebox.

Any advice on how to fix? Totally clean install of Vista - applied all service packs, and then installed HS PRO

Jon
Try loading the script control using this link:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...displaylang=en
__________________
-Rupp
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old February 5th, 2009, 10:48 AM
nojstevens nojstevens is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 397
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rupp View Post
Try loading the script control using this link:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...displaylang=en
Rupp,

Thanks for the advice - i've actually given up now and installed XP, and all is running fine. I think I will leave the modern stuff for when HS is Windows 7 compatible and upgrade next year.

Jon
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old February 5th, 2009, 10:54 AM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 35,297
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nojstevens View Post
Rupp,

Thanks for the advice - i've actually given up now and installed XP, and all is running fine. I think I will leave the modern stuff for when HS is Windows 7 compatible and upgrade next year.

Jon
Good choice
__________________
-Rupp
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old February 9th, 2009, 11:39 AM
Rick Tinker's Avatar
Rick Tinker Rick Tinker is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 4,140
Default

I am not so sure that loading XP was necessary. The issue was not that the script control was not loaded properly, but that something referencing the script control was not installed or set up properly. As one person mentioned, it was only affecting some plug-ins, not (apparently) HomeSeer.

I would like to know from the plug-in authors what they are doing, if anything, with scripting. If it was a HomeSeer installation/update issue, then we would like to fix it, and if it is something the plug-ins are doing wrong, we would like to help them get it fixed.

Unfortunately HomeSeer's VBScript support is dependent upon the MSScript control, but so far issues on Vista have always been fixed by registering the control. It is a very old system that has not been updated (and will never be again) since 2004.

If you are doing anything with scripts, especially if it is inside a plug-in, then they should start migrating over to VB.NET scripts as those will at least go a little longer before they get deprecated.
__________________
Regards,

Rick Tinker (a.k.a. "Tink")
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old February 9th, 2009, 11:46 AM
nojstevens nojstevens is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 397
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rick Tinker View Post
I am not so sure that loading XP was necessary. The issue was not that the script control was not loaded properly, but that something referencing the script control was not installed or set up properly. As one person mentioned, it was only affecting some plug-ins, not (apparently) HomeSeer.

I would like to know from the plug-in authors what they are doing, if anything, with scripting. If it was a HomeSeer installation/update issue, then we would like to fix it, and if it is something the plug-ins are doing wrong, we would like to help them get it fixed.

Unfortunately HomeSeer's VBScript support is dependent upon the MSScript control, but so far issues on Vista have always been fixed by registering the control. It is a very old system that has not been updated (and will never be again) since 2004.

If you are doing anything with scripts, especially if it is inside a plug-in, then they should start migrating over to VB.NET scripts as those will at least go a little longer before they get deprecated.
I might be wrong but I think the scripts that weren't working were ones that aren't .net yet? namely UltraMon, UltraM1G and Squeezebox. I did try several hours to get HS to work with scripts properly - found a few links that pointed me at CLI commands, but the problem remained. I didn't try Rupp's suggestion above however.

Jon
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old February 9th, 2009, 11:51 AM
Rick Tinker's Avatar
Rick Tinker Rick Tinker is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 4,140
Default

I would definitely try it - that is a download and (probably) automatic install of MSScript.ocx. What the error is saying though is that a type library that uses it is having a problem, so it may not fix it.

The other method is that you probably already have msscript.ocx on your system from the HomeSeer installation, it is just not registered. Go to your \Windows\System32 directory with a command prompt and type:
Code:
regsvr32 msscript.ocx
If it comes back with a message that the registration succeeded, then try starting HomeSeer again and see if it works.
__________________
Regards,

Rick Tinker (a.k.a. "Tink")
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old February 9th, 2009, 11:53 AM
nojstevens nojstevens is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 397
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rick Tinker View Post
I would definitely try it - that is a download and (probably) automatic install of MSScript.ocx. What the error is saying though is that a type library that uses it is having a problem, so it may not fix it.

The other method is that you probably already have msscript.ocx on your system from the HomeSeer installation, it is just not registered. Go to your \Windows\System32 directory with a command prompt and type:
Code:
regsvr32 msscript.ocx
If it comes back with a message that the registration succeeded, then try starting HomeSeer again and see if it works.
Wish I could try it, but I've gone back to XP now :-(

I will consider giving it a go this weekend, but the general consensus here seems to be that HS runs best/easiest on XP.

Jon
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old February 9th, 2009, 11:58 AM
Rick Tinker's Avatar
Rick Tinker Rick Tinker is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 4,140
Default

Oh yes - if you have made the switch to XP, STAY THERE.

There might come a day, Windows 7 is rumored to be it, when there is a fixed version of Vista. Until that day, people either go back to XP or move on and get an Apple!

Vista is the next generation of Windows/Me if you remember that poc.
__________________
Regards,

Rick Tinker (a.k.a. "Tink")
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old February 10th, 2009, 07:42 AM
nojstevens nojstevens is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 397
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rick Tinker View Post
Oh yes - if you have made the switch to XP, STAY THERE.

There might come a day, Windows 7 is rumored to be it, when there is a fixed version of Vista. Until that day, people either go back to XP or move on and get an Apple!

Vista is the next generation of Windows/Me if you remember that poc.
Rick,

I'm from the Mac world - 20 years hated Windows - I looked at HS as my main mac was in my study and I had just installed a Windows Home Server in the basement to pool my storage. I needed to get my home automation from my mac onto a PC (i.e. WHS). I googled and eventually found Homeseer and its pretty much consumed the last 8 weeks of my life and all my disposable income! However, it has opened my eyes to the Windows world - building PCs, the different OS's and I must say my Mac is hardly ever used now. I like the Mac, but the Mac world is a little boring - not a lot of solutions or choice - for example on my HS box I rely on Lantronix Port redirector and Stunnel to name a few third party solutions - such solutions do not exist or play nice on the mac. That being said, HS on the Mac would be a good development, but HS devised for the WHS might be a better place to spend your time.

I have Windows 7 running on my media center - it is my main TV - on all day, records non stop and plays lots of movies. IT NEVER CRASHES - my wife is very very happy with it and we can wave goodbye to 2 years of Vista Media Center and its perculiar behavior. I cannot wait for 7 to be released, and more so for HS to support 7 - then I can upgrade all my PCs to 7 and have done with the constant XP/Vista/2003/2008 decisions I seem to be facing these days. I also hear WHS is moving to a form of 7 next year. And it seems as snappy as XP.

Jon
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old February 10th, 2009, 08:22 AM
completelyhis completelyhis is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 2,870
Default

as one of the rare freaks who loves Vista, I guess all I can say is that I'll look forward to W7 even more! Tell me...does W7 MC support Vista extenders?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old February 10th, 2009, 08:52 AM
nojstevens nojstevens is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 397
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by completelyhis View Post
as one of the rare freaks who loves Vista, I guess all I can say is that I'll look forward to W7 even more! Tell me...does W7 MC support Vista extenders?
Yes, not only does it support them it makes them better. 7 transcodes all media on the server and streams to the extenders on the fly, so they play anything that the server will play. Out of the box, 7 plays all my media apart from .mkv, but that is easily fixed. So now for the first time ever, I can play everything on my extenders.
Jon
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old February 10th, 2009, 09:13 AM
completelyhis completelyhis is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 2,870
Default whoah!

Wait a sec...so for instance - my whole dvd collection that I have on my 2 TB raid 5 array...I use the mymovies media center plugin. So now I can watch those via an extender!?

(sorry to hijack the thread)
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old February 10th, 2009, 09:18 AM
nojstevens nojstevens is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 397
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by completelyhis View Post
Wait a sec...so for instance - my whole dvd collection that I have on my 2 TB raid 5 array...I use the mymovies media center plugin. So now I can watch those via an extender!?

(sorry to hijack the thread)
Yes, you can actually now do this without the MyMovies plugin, the 'DVD Library' is now the 'Movies Library' and you can play VIDEO_TS on MC and on extenders

Jon
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old February 16th, 2009, 10:30 PM
Ultrajones's Avatar
Ultrajones Ultrajones is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 4,185
Default

I am experiencing this error too with setuphs2_3_0_19. I am using a ghosted install of Vista Home Premium SP1 and have *never* experienced this error when installing setuphs2_2_0_66.

I would assume HomeSeer tech would want to fix this error as it may turn away people trying out HomeSeer.

Regards,
Ultrajones
__________________
Plug-ins: UltraMon, UltraM1G, UltraCID, Ultra1Wire, UltraLog, UltraWeatherBug, UltraPioneerAVR, UltraGCIR
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old February 16th, 2009, 10:34 PM
Ultrajones's Avatar
Ultrajones Ultrajones is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 4,185
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rick Tinker View Post
I would definitely try it - that is a download and (probably) automatic install of MSScript.ocx. What the error is saying though is that a type library that uses it is having a problem, so it may not fix it.

The other method is that you probably already have msscript.ocx on your system from the HomeSeer installation, it is just not registered. Go to your \Windows\System32 directory with a command prompt and type:
Code:
regsvr32 msscript.ocx
If it comes back with a message that the registration succeeded, then try starting HomeSeer again and see if it works.
This suggestion did not work for me.
__________________
Plug-ins: UltraMon, UltraM1G, UltraCID, Ultra1Wire, UltraLog, UltraWeatherBug, UltraPioneerAVR, UltraGCIR
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:38 PM.

Untitled Document
NEW!
New Products


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC