www.homeseer.com

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Audio & Video Support > Camera Plug-ins > NetCam

NetCam The NetCam plugin provides access to network based cameras.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old July 5th, 2012, 04:02 PM
sweden's Avatar
sweden sweden is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 17
Default Presets for Axis PTZ 213 to use in HSTouch

Im using a Axis PTZ 213, i have programed some presets in the camera and it work great IE, safari, application"AxisCam" in iPone and iPad.
How do i get this presets awilable in HSTouch?
I read the tread
http://board.homeseer.com/showthread...ferrerid=65945
And i liked it alot, but its not for for the Axis PTZ
I would also use the microfone and speaker fuktion and the I/O ports(im having the 213CM)
And changing the videosurce from YC to BNC from a buttom in the picture whitout needing to go to the settings
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old July 5th, 2012, 05:22 PM
huggy_d1's Avatar
huggy_d1 huggy_d1 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Somewhere, VA, USA
Posts: 1,030
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sweden View Post
Im using a Axis PTZ 213, i have programed some presets in the camera and it work great IE, safari, application"AxisCam" in iPone and iPad.
How do i get this presets awilable in HSTouch?
I read the tread
http://board.homeseer.com/showthread...ferrerid=65945
And i liked it alot, but its not for for the Axis PTZ
I would also use the microfone and speaker fuktion and the I/O ports(im having the 213CM)
And changing the videosurce from YC to BNC from a buttom in the picture whitout needing to go to the settings
The way I did presets was to create events that trigger the url to set and goto the various presets I want to use. In my case, that was 'home' or default position (which was not the same as the power-on home position of the camera), and 2 other preset positions.

Once I had events, I triggered buttons to set and goto the presets by running the correct HS event.

I also added motion controls for pan & tilt so I could set them from HSTouch as well. If your camera has url for pan/tilt commands, create events for those and call them with the right directional arrow button.

I created a 'setup' screen that has 'set' and 'test' buttons and arrows and shows the camera image. It works very well and because I used events, I copied the events and screens and made 3 sets of screens and events for 3 cameras and quickly had them all working.
__________________
huggy_d1

Automating made easy
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old July 6th, 2012, 01:11 PM
sweden's Avatar
sweden sweden is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 17
Default

Ok
But i don't know the URLs to move the Axis 213PTZ camera.
Were do i find the url's?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old July 6th, 2012, 06:11 PM
huggy_d1's Avatar
huggy_d1 huggy_d1 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Somewhere, VA, USA
Posts: 1,030
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sweden View Post
Ok
But i don't know the URLs to move the Axis 213PTZ camera.
Were do i find the url's?
A quick google search of your question came up with a link that might work:

http://www.networkcamerareviews.com/...about1653.html
__________________
huggy_d1

Automating made easy
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old July 7th, 2012, 07:03 AM
sweden's Avatar
sweden sweden is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 17
Default

Thanks
I found the right url
[URL]http://user:pass@192.168.0.193:1417/axis-cgi/com/ptz.cgi?gotoserverpresetno=1
[URL]http://user:pass@192.168.0.193:1417/axis-cgi/com/ptz.cgi?gotoserverpresetno=2
But in what action you apply the url

I tryed to do this event but no luck
Axis 213 PTZ Preset 1 Door - Manual Only -
Launch Application: [URL]http://user:pass@192.168.0.193:1417/axis-cgi/com/ptz.cgi?gotoserverpresetno=1

Last edited by sweden; July 7th, 2012 at 07:43 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old July 7th, 2012, 07:06 AM
huggy_d1's Avatar
huggy_d1 huggy_d1 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Somewhere, VA, USA
Posts: 1,030
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sweden View Post
Thanks
I found the right url for preset the camera
http://user:pass@My_IP/axis-cgi/com/...rverpresetno=1
http://user:pass@My_IP/axis-cgi/com/...rverpresetno=2
But in what action you apply the url

I tryed to do this event but no luck
Axis 213 PTZ Preset 1 Door - Manual Only -
Launch Application:http://xxxx:xxxx@192.168.0.193:xxxx/...rverpresetno=1
Try using the hs.geturl command. That's the command most of us seem to use.
__________________
huggy_d1

Automating made easy
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old July 7th, 2012, 07:45 AM
sweden's Avatar
sweden sweden is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 17
Default

Thanks for your qvick answers.
Works great whith the
http://192.168.0.193:1417/axis-cgi/com/ptz.cgi?gotoserverpresetname=Door
And using the preset names from the camera
And not using the username and password......

Last edited by sweden; January 6th, 2013 at 02:57 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
213cm, 213ptz, axis, ptz camera, ptz preset

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:25 PM.

Untitled Document
NEW!
New How-To's
New Products

HomeSeer Z-Troller"
MyHomeSeer-Connect Service

Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC