Snevl Latitude Version 2 Discussion
Hi Steve
I currently am using followmee but also have had btraced working before with no issues.
I will recheck my settings
Steve
Announcement
Collapse
No announcement yet.
Snevl Latitude Version 2 Discussion
Collapse
X
-
Originally posted by Stevieboy View PostJust to add to last post Steve, I did not copy over the configuration file as already had users setup from this . Would this have any bearing in the problem ?
Steve
Edit I now have it showing in the log that it has logged in. I still getting the conflict error
I re-looked at my code. There are actually two cases where I return a CONFLICT code. One is if you use a name that doesn't match what is in the database, the other is if you don't have the required five parameters sent: person, Device ID, latitude, longitude, and accuracy. I send some additional data back to Backitude, but I guess he doesn't give it to you.
So, it sounds like you don't have all five fields as required.
You didn't need to copy over the config file, so that should be fine. What GPS source were you using before?
Steve
Leave a comment:
-
Snevl Latitude Version 2 Discussion
Just to add to last post Steve, I did not copy over the configuration file as already had users setup from this . Would this have any bearing in the problem ?
Steve
Edit I now have it showing in the log that it has logged in. I still getting the conflict errorLast edited by Stevieboy; November 11, 2013, 06:41 AM.
Leave a comment:
-
Snevl Latitude Version 2 Discussion
Hi Steve. There's nothing showing in the log . It does not even show that there has been a web login from the device. I imagine it should also show that but it does not . Any suggestions ?
Steve
Leave a comment:
-
There should have been an error in your Homeseer log, indicating that the person name you sent from Backitude didn't match any of the people in Snevl Latitude.
Steve
Leave a comment:
-
Snevl Latitude Version 2 Discussion
Hi Steve
I am having problems getting backitude working . I get the following error appear on the android device as follows. Any suggestions ?
Cheers
Steve
Leave a comment:
-
Hi, Steve
It's Ok.
Thanks for our work.
Now, i have an other request:
it's possible to have the city in nationalized language,
Rouen, Upper Normandy , FR
We have this in .XML file from this links: http://maps.googleapis.com/maps/api/...6&sensor=false
Code:- <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" ?> - <GeocodeResponse> <status>OK</status> - <result> <type>street_address</type> <formatted_address>101 Boulevard de l'Europe, 76100 Rouen, France</formatted_address> - <address_component> <long_name>101</long_name> <short_name>101</short_name> <type>street_number</type> </address_component> - <address_component> <long_name>Boulevard de l'Europe</long_name> <short_name>Bd de l'Europe</short_name> <type>route</type> </address_component> - <address_component> <long_name>Rouen</long_name> <short_name>Rouen</short_name> <type>locality</type> <type>political</type> </address_component> - <address_component> <long_name>Seine-Maritime</long_name> <short_name>76</short_name> <type>administrative_area_level_2</type> <type>political</type> </address_component> - <address_component> <long_name>Haute-Normandie</long_name> <short_name>Haute-Normandie</short_name> <type>administrative_area_level_1</type> <type>political</type> </address_component> - <address_component> <long_name>France</long_name> <short_name>FR</short_name> <type>country</type> <type>political</type> </address_component> - <address_component> <long_name>76100</long_name> <short_name>76100</short_name> <type>postal_code</type> </address_component> - <geometry> - <location> <lat>49.4275099</lat> <lng>1.0820056</lng> </location> <location_type>ROOFTOP</location_type> - <viewport> - <southwest> <lat>49.4261609</lat> <lng>1.0806566</lng> </southwest> - <northeast> <lat>49.4288589</lat> <lng>1.0833546</lng> </northeast> </viewport> </geometry> </result> - <result> <type>postal_code</type> <formatted_address>76100 Rouen, France</formatted_address> - <address_component> <long_name>76100</long_name> <short_name>76100</short_name> <type>postal_code</type> </address_component> - <address_component> <long_name>Rouen</long_name> <short_name>Rouen</short_name> <type>locality</type> <type>political</type> </address_component> - <address_component> <long_name>Seine-Maritime</long_name> <short_name>76</short_name> <type>administrative_area_level_2</type> <type>political</type> </address_component> - <address_component> <long_name>Haute-Normandie</long_name> <short_name>Haute-Normandie</short_name> <type>administrative_area_level_1</type> <type>political</type> </address_component> - <address_component> <long_name>France</long_name> <short_name>FR</short_name> <type>country</type> <type>political</type> </address_component> - <geometry> - <location> <lat>49.4339688</lat> <lng>1.0775888</lng> </location> <location_type>APPROXIMATE</location_type> - <viewport> - <southwest> <lat>49.4172042</lat> <lng>1.0302042</lng> </southwest> - <northeast> <lat>49.4499940</lat> <lng>1.1105128</lng> </northeast> </viewport> - <bounds> - <southwest> <lat>49.4172042</lat> <lng>1.0302042</lng> </southwest> - <northeast> <lat>49.4499940</lat> <lng>1.1105128</lng> </northeast> </bounds> </geometry> </result> - <result> <type>locality</type> <type>political</type> <formatted_address>Rouen, France</formatted_address> - <address_component> <long_name>Rouen</long_name> <short_name>Rouen</short_name> <type>locality</type> <type>political</type> </address_component> - <address_component> <long_name>Seine-Maritime</long_name> <short_name>76</short_name> <type>administrative_area_level_2</type> <type>political</type> </address_component> - <address_component> <long_name>Haute-Normandie</long_name> <short_name>Haute-Normandie</short_name> <type>administrative_area_level_1</type> <type>political</type> </address_component> - <address_component> <long_name>France</long_name> <short_name>FR</short_name> <type>country</type> <type>political</type> </address_component> - <geometry> - <location> <lat>49.4432320</lat> <lng>1.0999710</lng> </location> <location_type>APPROXIMATE</location_type> - <viewport> - <southwest> <lat>49.4172921</lat> <lng>1.0302380</lng> </southwest> - <northeast> <lat>49.4652410</lat> <lng>1.1521090</lng> </northeast> </viewport> - <bounds> - <southwest> <lat>49.4172921</lat> <lng>1.0302380</lng> </southwest> - <northeast> <lat>49.4652410</lat> <lng>1.1521090</lng> </northeast> </bounds> </geometry> </result> - <result> <type>administrative_area_level_2</type> <type>political</type> <formatted_address>Seine-Maritime, France</formatted_address> - <address_component> <long_name>Seine-Maritime</long_name> <short_name>76</short_name> <type>administrative_area_level_2</type> <type>political</type> </address_component> - <address_component> <long_name>Haute-Normandie</long_name> <short_name>Haute-Normandie</short_name> <type>administrative_area_level_1</type> <type>political</type> </address_component> - <address_component> <long_name>France</long_name> <short_name>FR</short_name> <type>country</type> <type>political</type> </address_component> - <geometry> - <location> <lat>49.6054187</lat> <lng>0.9748439</lng> </location> <location_type>APPROXIMATE</location_type> - <viewport> - <southwest> <lat>49.2506430</lat> <lng>0.0655750</lng> </southwest> - <northeast> <lat>50.0720970</lat> <lng>1.7905889</lng> </northeast> </viewport> - <bounds> - <southwest> <lat>49.2506430</lat> <lng>0.0655750</lng> </southwest> - <northeast> <lat>50.0720970</lat> <lng>1.7905889</lng> </northeast> </bounds> </geometry> </result> - <result> <type>administrative_area_level_1</type> <type>political</type> <formatted_address>Haute-Normandie, France</formatted_address> - <address_component> <long_name>Haute-Normandie</long_name> <short_name>Haute-Normandie</short_name> <type>administrative_area_level_1</type> <type>political</type> </address_component> - <address_component> <long_name>France</long_name> <short_name>FR</short_name> <type>country</type> <type>political</type> </address_component> - <geometry> - <location> <lat>49.5246410</lat> <lng>0.8828329</lng> </location> <location_type>APPROXIMATE</location_type> - <viewport> - <southwest> <lat>48.6664270</lat> <lng>0.0655750</lng> </southwest> - <northeast> <lat>50.0720970</lat> <lng>1.8031111</lng> </northeast> </viewport> - <bounds> - <southwest> <lat>48.6664270</lat> <lng>0.0655750</lng> </southwest> - <northeast> <lat>50.0720970</lat> <lng>1.8031111</lng> </northeast> </bounds> </geometry> </result> - <result> <type>country</type> <type>political</type> <formatted_address>France</formatted_address> - <address_component> <long_name>France</long_name> <short_name>FR</short_name> <type>country</type> <type>political</type> </address_component> - <geometry> - <location> <lat>46.2276380</lat> <lng>2.2137490</lng> </location> <location_type>APPROXIMATE</location_type> - <viewport> - <southwest> <lat>41.3423276</lat> <lng>-5.1404020</lng> </southwest> - <northeast> <lat>51.0889618</lat> <lng>9.5597934</lng> </northeast> </viewport> - <bounds> - <southwest> <lat>41.3423276</lat> <lng>-5.1412279</lng> </southwest> - <northeast> <lat>51.0889618</lat> <lng>9.5600678</lng> </northeast> </bounds> </geometry> </result> </GeocodeResponse>
Leave a comment:
-
Jean-Francois,
The problem was almost certainly what I suspected. I fixed it and sent you a version to try.
For anyone else who is trying Backitude and lives where the comma is used as the decimal separator, once Jean-Francois verifies the problem is fixed I can send you a replacement. Send me an email at snevl at msn dot com.
Steve
Leave a comment:
-
Jean-Francois,
I believe I still have your email address. Let me look at the code and see what may be the problem. I am virtually certain that I made the same mistake I've made before, and did something that assumed a period for the decimal separator, whereas you use a comma. I'll send you a modified version for you to try.
Steve
Leave a comment:
-
Hi, Steve
I switched to Backitude.
i remove all device, all config, all .apx, all script, and reinstall it ( V2.5.1).
i reconfigure my device under people, i configure page configuration (with default values), i configure my android phone, and i send a test.
i receive this message in Log:
this is for device " Accuracy". if i clear the field accuracy in my android i don't receive this message.
My device are not created (P80 to P90), no new room Snevl_Latitude
Can you help me?
Thanks
Jean-Francois.
Leave a comment:
-
Hi Steve
Yes, its when the script runs I get the error. I have been using your script for a while now with followmee, just thought i'd upgrade and give backitude a go. Will see if I can fix it with your suggestion, if not will post here for advice.
Cheers
Steve
Leave a comment:
-
Originally posted by Stevieboy View PostHi Steve, just updated, getting the following error in the log. Any suggestions ?
Steve
<TABLE border=0 cellSpacing=2 cellPadding=0 width="100%"><TBODY><TR><TD class=LOGDateTime0 noWrap align=left></TD><TD class=LOGType0 colSpan=3 align=left></TD><TD class=LOGEntry0 colSpan=8 align=left>SnevlLatitude - Error while reading badge database in init():Conversion from type 'DBNull' to type 'String' is not valid.</TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
I'm out of town right now, so I won't actually be able to do any fix until next Thursday or later.
Steve
Leave a comment:
-
Hi Steve, just updated, getting the following error in the log. Any suggestions ?
Steve
<TABLE border=0 cellSpacing=2 cellPadding=0 width="100%"><TBODY><TR><TD class=LOGDateTime0 noWrap align=left></TD><TD class=LOGType0 colSpan=3 align=left></TD><TD class=LOGEntry0 colSpan=8 align=left>SnevlLatitude - Error while reading badge database in init():Conversion from type 'DBNull' to type 'String' is not valid.</TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
Leave a comment:
-
Originally posted by stevea View PostRefund sent back to you. Really, thanks for the thought, but the thought is all I need or want!
Steve
Leave a comment:
-
Originally posted by Bill BrowerDonation sent
Help the boy with a little encouragement folks!
Steve
Leave a comment:
Leave a comment: