Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

PHLocation V2 Discussion

Collapse
This is a sticky topic.
X
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • rprade
    replied
    Originally posted by Malosa View Post
    Yes i see now,

    Some have this
    Basic Fix Data Fix Time: 2019-01-19 21:09:37 Latitude: 50.8 Longitude: 6.0 Accuracy: 1414m Type: Network
    So no gps now...

    But i did put it back from 2000 to 100 i think thats the problem.
    lets hope and test tonight.

    Maybe that did do the double poll because the network had an issue or something.. but its still weird.

    regards





    All of my bad reports of 1414m were "Network" and they stopped when I reduced the Maximum Accuracy to 100m.

    Leave a comment:


  • Malosa
    replied
    Yes i see now,

    Some have this
    Basic Fix Data Fix Time: 2019-01-19 21:09:37 Latitude: 50.8 Longitude: 6.0 Accuracy: 1414m Type: Network
    So no gps now...

    But i did put it back from 2000 to 100 i think thats the problem.
    lets hope and test tonight.

    Maybe that did do the double poll because the network had an issue or something.. but its still weird.

    regards




    Originally posted by rprade View Post
    First of all i think you mean .09 kilometers, not .09 meters. .09 meters is about 300 feet, which should be safe. The Maximum accuracy is the reported accuracy of the fix, which on your bad ones is 1414 meters. A Maximum accuracy of 2000 meters will let the bad one through, where a maximum accuracy of 1000 meters would block it. I use a maximum accuracy of 100 meters and it blocks all bad fixes. This shouldn't be a problem for most users.

    Paul is working on the problem of double reporting on your phone, which may fix your problem, but I wouldnt think you would want a location logged with a maximum accuracy of up to 2KM.

    On one of your bad fixes with an accuracy of 1414m what does this line look like?
    Basic Fix Data Fix Time: 2019-01-18 12:21:46 Latitude: 39.7004003350721 Longitude: -104.781705721638 Accuracy: 9.43312381936967m Type: GPS

    Leave a comment:


  • rprade
    replied
    Originally posted by Malosa View Post
    sooty rprade


    Thankss for the reply,

    I did check on details Randy and its not wifi, its gps, i did double ckeck.. really weird.
    Device Data Battery: 15% Charging: No Online: Yes WiFi: Off
    Also Paul the device distance to move is 0.09 meter so 90 meters.
    But the Maximum Accuracy is 2000.
    When i do the both distances in google its only 300 meter between them.
    That second street is next to me.

    regards



    First of all i think you mean .09 kilometers, not .09 meters. .09 meters is about 300 feet, which should be safe. The Maximum accuracy is the reported accuracy of the fix, which on your bad ones is 1414 meters. A Maximum accuracy of 2000 meters will let the bad one through, where a maximum accuracy of 1000 meters would block it. I use a maximum accuracy of 100 meters and it blocks all bad fixes. This shouldn't be a problem for most users.

    Paul is working on the problem of double reporting on your phone, which may fix your problem, but I wouldnt think you would want a location logged with a maximum accuracy of up to 2KM.

    On one of your bad fixes with an accuracy of 1414m what does this line look like?
    Basic Fix Data Fix Time: 2019-01-18 12:21:46 Latitude: 39.7004003350721 Longitude: -104.781705721638 Accuracy: 9.43312381936967m Type: GPS

    Leave a comment:


  • Malosa
    replied
    sooty rprade


    Thankss for the reply,

    I did check on details Randy and its not wifi, its gps, i did double ckeck.. really weird.
    Device Data Battery: 15% Charging: No Online: Yes WiFi: Off
    Also Paul the device distance to move is 0.09 meter so 90 meters.
    But the Maximum Accuracy is 2000.
    When i do the both distances in google its only 300 meter between them.
    That second street is next to me.

    regards




    Originally posted by sooty View Post

    There are a lot of changes in V2 WRT iCloud.

    I won't try to explain the whole boring procedure of polling an iCloud account here but when an account is polled it returns data for all devices on that account. If any device has incomplete data, the plug-in will not process any location updates and will re poll the account after 5 seconds. This continues for up to 6 times before it aborts the poll and waits for the next interval.

    There are some situations where it will let updates through even if something is incomplete and this may be the cause of your issue.

    I'll check the code later this evening but what appears to be happening in your case is that it is letting the low accuracy update through then re-polling and letting another high accuracy update through.
    2019-01-19 10:29:11 50.******** 6******* 65 m Ka, Ke, ***XN NL Details
    2019-01-19 10:29:06 50.******** 6******* 1414 m 61 Kwi, Ke, ***XG NL Details
    If you put both of the actual coordinates from these 2 entries into Google maps, what is the distance between them?
    What setting do you have on the Root User device in "Minimum distance to move" ?

    Paul..

    Leave a comment:


  • ServiceXp
    replied
    Installed today, converted some events, you know kicking the proverbial tire's and what not.. So far.... Excellent work Paul..

    Leave a comment:


  • rprade
    replied
    Originally posted by MNB View Post

    Randy, whilst looking through earlier posts I happen upon this conversation above in conjunction with your most recent post (below) I noticed that my PHL tab for my iPhone, "Maximum Accuracy" was set to 2000 Meters with a "minimum Distance to Move" set to 0.1 mile (I'm assuming that that default). So my question is what should we set our min and max values to eliminate bad reports?


    As I stated in the two quotes you included in the post, it is up to you. I think that 100 meters (328 feet) is the tightest a fence can be to be reliable. I set mine to .1 mile (528 feet) and it never false triggers, if you have false triggers at .1 try .2. It is just a matter of balance. I cannot imagine a situation where a fence of even 1000 feet would cause a problem unless you are walking. Chances are if you are within 1000 feet you are home and if greater than 1000 you are not. At neighborhood speeds you travel at 37 feet per second, so 1000 feet is only 30 seconds away.

    With regard to maximum accuracy I stated that I use 100 meters. I came up with that number by looking at history. Any real readings from my phone are within that number for accuracy. When my phone looses GPS in the basement, it goes to WiFi for position, but Apple reports the accuracy as 65 meters. Looking at the actual positions reported that number seems to be correct. It is a matter of tuning your system to balance speed, accuracy and limiting bad reports.

    Leave a comment:


  • MNB
    replied
    Originally posted by rprade View Post
    My new iPhone doesn't false trigger even at 100 meters. I honestly do not see any reason the fence needs to be that tight. the iOS devices can also be adjusted in terms of minimum distance to move and the Known Locations by virtue of their radius.

    It is all a matter of tuning your system to match the stability and accuracy of your GPS equipped devices.
    I think one mistake people make is trying to get the radius of fences and the minimum distance to move too tight.
    Randy, whilst looking through earlier posts I happen upon this conversation above in conjunction with your most recent post (below) I noticed that my PHL tab for my iPhone, "Maximum Accuracy" was set to 2000 Meters with a "minimum Distance to Move" set to 0.1 mile (I'm assuming that that default). So my question is what should we set our min and max values to eliminate bad reports?

    Originally posted by rprade View Post

    That means it has lost GPS. You can stop those errors from reporting by reducing the Maximum Accuracy on the PHL tab of the root for that user. I use 100 meters to eliminate bad reports. I watched mine and GPS accuracy is always within 10-30 meters and any accuracy greater than 100 meters is usually 1414 meters and is a bad fix. 1414 is usually a network fix and 1414 is an arbitrary number Apple uses.

    Leave a comment:


  • sooty
    replied
    Originally posted by Malosa View Post
    Hi,

    i don't know if this has something to do with the plugin but everytime when it updates every 10 minutes it does change from home to an other location and then back.
    but the strange thing its always 1400 meter and it writes it down in history... i really dont know why, when it updates again after it it goes normal.

    // im using an iphone*

    2019-01-19 15:39:23 50.******** 6******* 65 m Ka, Ke, ***XN NL Details
    2019-01-19 15:39:18 50.******** 6******* 1414 m 61 Kwi, Ke, ***XG NL Details
    2019-01-19 10:29:11 50.******** 6******* 65 m Ka, Ke, ***XN NL Details
    2019-01-19 10:29:06 50.******** 6******* 1414 m 61 Kwi, Ke, ***XG NL Details
    2019-01-19 09:59:10 50.******** 6******* 65 m Ka, Ke, ***XN NL Details
    2019-01-19 09:59:05 50.******** 6******* 1414 m 61 Kwi, Ke, ***XG NL Details
    2019-01-19 08:39:08 50.******** 6******* 65 m Ka, Ke, ***XN NL Details


    Regards
    There are a lot of changes in V2 WRT iCloud.

    I won't try to explain the whole boring procedure of polling an iCloud account here but when an account is polled it returns data for all devices on that account. If any device has incomplete data, the plug-in will not process any location updates and will re poll the account after 5 seconds. This continues for up to 6 times before it aborts the poll and waits for the next interval.

    There are some situations where it will let updates through even if something is incomplete and this may be the cause of your issue.

    I'll check the code later this evening but what appears to be happening in your case is that it is letting the low accuracy update through then re-polling and letting another high accuracy update through.
    2019-01-19 10:29:11 50.******** 6******* 65 m Ka, Ke, ***XN NL Details
    2019-01-19 10:29:06 50.******** 6******* 1414 m 61 Kwi, Ke, ***XG NL Details
    If you put both of the actual coordinates from these 2 entries into Google maps, what is the distance between them?
    What setting do you have on the Root User device in "Minimum distance to move" ?

    Paul..

    Leave a comment:


  • rprade
    replied
    Originally posted by Malosa View Post
    Hi,

    i don't know if this has something to do with the plugin but everytime when it updates every 10 minutes it does change from home to an other location and then back.
    but the strange thing its always 1400 meter and it writes it down in history... i really dont know why, when it updates again after it it goes normal.

    // im using an iphone*

    2019-01-19 15:39:23 50.******** 6******* 65 m Ka, Ke, ***XN NL Details
    2019-01-19 15:39:18 50.******** 6******* 1414 m 61 Kwi, Ke, ***XG NL Details
    2019-01-19 10:29:11 50.******** 6******* 65 m Ka, Ke, ***XN NL Details
    2019-01-19 10:29:06 50.******** 6******* 1414 m 61 Kwi, Ke, ***XG NL Details
    2019-01-19 09:59:10 50.******** 6******* 65 m Ka, Ke, ***XN NL Details
    2019-01-19 09:59:05 50.******** 6******* 1414 m 61 Kwi, Ke, ***XG NL Details
    2019-01-19 08:39:08 50.******** 6******* 65 m Ka, Ke, ***XN NL Details


    Regards
    Paul thinks the double reporting at each poll shouldn't be getting through. He will be looking into it.

    Leave a comment:


  • rprade
    replied
    Originally posted by Malosa View Post
    Hi,

    i don't know if this has something to do with the plugin but everytime when it updates every 10 minutes it does change from home to an other location and then back.
    but the strange thing its always 1400 meter and it writes it down in history... i really dont know why, when it updates again after it it goes normal.

    // im using an iphone*
    2019-01-19 15:39:23 50.******** 6******* 65 m Ka, Ke, ***XN NL Details
    2019-01-19 15:39:18 50.******** 6******* 1414 m 61 Kwi, Ke, ***XG NL Details
    2019-01-19 10:29:11 50.******** 6******* 65 m Ka, Ke, ***XN NL Details
    2019-01-19 10:29:06 50.******** 6******* 1414 m 61 Kwi, Ke, ***XG NL Details
    2019-01-19 09:59:10 50.******** 6******* 65 m Ka, Ke, ***XN NL Details
    2019-01-19 09:59:05 50.******** 6******* 1414 m 61 Kwi, Ke, ***XG NL Details
    2019-01-19 08:39:08 50.******** 6******* 65 m Ka, Ke, ***XN NL Details
    Regards
    That is the phone. If you look at the fix type it is sending (click on “Details” on that line) you will see “Network”. That means it has lost GPS. You can stop those errors from reporting by reducing the Maximum Accuracy on the PHL tab of the root for that user. I use 100 meters to eliminate bad reports. I watched mine and GPS accuracy is always within 10-30 meters and any accuracy greater than 100 meters is usually 1414 meters and is a bad fix. 1414 is usually a network fix and 1414 is an arbitrary number Apple uses.

    I don’t understand why you are getting two reports at each poll.

    Leave a comment:


  • rprade
    replied
    Originally posted by sparkman View Post

    I see post 254 as Mike's as well. It's this one: https://forums.homeseer.com/forum/te...82#post1276982 and he's using Tasker, not Geofency.
    That is interesting and I will have to be careful from now on. That shows as #257 for me. I am a moderator on this forum, so three deleted posts are shown to me, incrementing my post numbering. This means I can no longer refer to post numbers without first checking if any posts were deleted and the same will apply when I look for a post number that someone else references. Users have deleted three of their own posts in this thread.

    Posts are not deleted, they are “soft deleted”. Moderators can view or restore a soft deleted post.

    Leave a comment:


  • Malosa
    replied
    Hi,

    i don't know if this has something to do with the plugin but everytime when it updates every 10 minutes it does change from home to an other location and then back.
    but the strange thing its always 1400 meter and it writes it down in history... i really dont know why, when it updates again after it it goes normal.

    // im using an iphone*

    2019-01-19 15:39:23 50.******** 6******* 65 m Ka, Ke, ***XN NL Details
    2019-01-19 15:39:18 50.******** 6******* 1414 m 61 Kwi, Ke, ***XG NL Details
    2019-01-19 10:29:11 50.******** 6******* 65 m Ka, Ke, ***XN NL Details
    2019-01-19 10:29:06 50.******** 6******* 1414 m 61 Kwi, Ke, ***XG NL Details
    2019-01-19 09:59:10 50.******** 6******* 65 m Ka, Ke, ***XN NL Details
    2019-01-19 09:59:05 50.******** 6******* 1414 m 61 Kwi, Ke, ***XG NL Details
    2019-01-19 08:39:08 50.******** 6******* 65 m Ka, Ke, ***XN NL Details


    Regards

    Leave a comment:


  • slbuck
    replied
    Originally posted by MNB View Post
    Stephen, looking at your event you have a phone field "Phone Home Direction" and "Drive Time to Home" are these a iPhone field or other phone type or something else?
    I created a backitude user and renamed it "Steve phone". The home direction device is what Paul added in the latest release. I had to rebuild child devices to get it.

    Leave a comment:


  • racerfern
    replied
    Doh! I was expecting to have to dig deep somewhere. Sorry!

    Anyways, one phone has over 40 positions, but no map shows and the other one has only 5 positions which all show. I'll double check to make sure all the settings are identical and see what happens. STRANGE!

    Leave a comment:


  • rprade
    replied
    Originally posted by racerfern View Post
    rprade

    I found a db3 file called phlocation2.db3 but not readable. Where am I looking for a history database please?

    You get lunch, you don't make lunch?
    I get lunch when SWMBO asks for it

    The history viewer is on the dropdown from PHL2.

    Click image for larger version  Name:	Capture.PNG Views:	1 Size:	88.4 KB ID:	1277232

    Then select the user, end date, end time and duration.

    Click image for larger version  Name:	Capture1.PNG Views:	1 Size:	35.0 KB ID:	1277233

    Leave a comment:

Working...
X