Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Cannot configure plugin

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Cannot configure plugin

    I installed the plugin and after entering credentials and setting up one thermostat, when I tried to add another, this page "HW_Wifi_Tstat_Config" is blank and hangs there. So, I disabled the plugin, deleted it, and deleted all the TSAT files. After reinstalling, I have the same issue. What's the fix?
    HomeSeer Version: HS3 Pro Edition 3.0.0.398
    Operating System: Microsoft Windows 10 Pro - Work Station
    Elliott

    PS: Despite doing the above for a "clean" re-install, there is a log file entry generated as follows:
    1/22/2018 09:29:21.515 Info Main.Main - Log file location: C:\Program Files (x86)\HomeSeer HS3\Logs\HSPI_SKWARE_HW_WIFI_TSTAT.log
    1/22/2018 09:29:59.027 Error HWConnection.Login - Failed to log in
    1/22/2018 09:29:59.059 Error ThermostatCommand.ProcessUpdateResults - Failed to retrieve thermostat data - login failed
    1/22/2018 09:34:07.029 Info Main.Main - Log file location: C:\Program Files (x86)\HomeSeer HS3\Logs\HSPI_SKWARE_HW_WIFI_TSTAT.log
    Last edited by Richel; January 22, 2018, 09:49 AM. Reason: More information

    #2
    Sorry you're having trouble!

    Could you please have a look at this post and grab some of that info (you won't have the thermostat data dump, for example) so I can try and figure out what's going on? https://forums.homeseer.com/showthread.php?t=179559

    If you just add one and give it a few minutes, does it populate all the devices and their values?
    Are you certain you have the right Device ID? https://forums.homeseer.com/showthread.php?t=179492

    Comment


      #3
      Originally posted by shill View Post
      Sorry you're having trouble!

      Could you please have a look at this post and grab some of that info (you won't have the thermostat data dump, for example) so I can try and figure out what's going on? https://forums.homeseer.com/showthread.php?t=179559

      If you just add one and give it a few minutes, does it populate all the devices and their values?
      Are you certain you have the right Device ID? https://forums.homeseer.com/showthread.php?t=179492
      Thanks. I can't find where to set the ini file to the trace level suggested. There is a log file generated and it states as in my first post:
      1/22/2018 09:29:21.515 Info Main.Main - Log file location: C:\Program Files (x86)\HomeSeer HS3\Logs\HSPI_SKWARE_HW_WIFI_TSTAT.log
      1/22/2018 09:29:59.027 Error HWConnection.Login - Failed to log in
      1/22/2018 09:29:59.059 Error ThermostatCommand.ProcessUpdateResults - Failed to retrieve thermostat data - login failed
      1/22/2018 09:34:07.029 Info Main.Main - Log file location: C:\Program Files (x86)\HomeSeer HS3\Logs\HSPI_SKWARE_HW_WIFI_TSTAT.log

      So, why would the plugin try to connect, when I have started over with a "clean" installation and have deleted all the "stat" files? Is the HW login information in a different file that was not deleted?
      Again, with the "clean" re-install I get a blank configuration page (I assume because it cannot connect to HW).
      Elliott

      Comment


        #4
        Originally posted by Richel View Post
        Thanks. I can't find where to set the ini file to the trace level suggested. There is a log file generated and it states as in my first post:
        1/22/2018 09:29:21.515 Info Main.Main - Log file location: C:\Program Files (x86)\HomeSeer HS3\Logs\HSPI_SKWARE_HW_WIFI_TSTAT.log
        1/22/2018 09:29:59.027 Error HWConnection.Login - Failed to log in
        1/22/2018 09:29:59.059 Error ThermostatCommand.ProcessUpdateResults - Failed to retrieve thermostat data - login failed
        1/22/2018 09:34:07.029 Info Main.Main - Log file location: C:\Program Files (x86)\HomeSeer HS3\Logs\HSPI_SKWARE_HW_WIFI_TSTAT.log

        So, why would the plugin try to connect, when I have started over with a "clean" installation and have deleted all the "stat" files? Is the HW login information in a different file that was not deleted?
        Again, with the "clean" re-install I get a blank configuration page (I assume because it cannot connect to HW).
        Elliott
        See post #2 in the "Having trouble?" thread for instructions on cleaning things out: https://forums.homeseer.com/showpost...24&postcount=2

        For more information on the configuration options, see page 5 of the documentation: https://forums.homeseer.com/showthread.php?t=190680 (You won't be able to get to that if the config page won't come up, though, so this is mostly relevant once you've cleaned things out - or you can stop the plugin, change the log level in the INI file manually to 6 for TRACE, then start the plugin.)

        Comment


          #5
          Originally posted by shill View Post
          See post #2 in the "Having trouble?" thread for instructions on cleaning things out: https://forums.homeseer.com/showpost...24&postcount=2

          For more information on the configuration options, see page 5 of the documentation: https://forums.homeseer.com/showthread.php?t=190680 (You won't be able to get to that if the config page won't come up, though, so this is mostly relevant once you've cleaned things out - or you can stop the plugin, change the log level in the INI file manually to 6 for TRACE, then start the plugin.)
          Okay. That solved it!! The issue was that there was a device created with my initial attempt to set up the plugin. I found it and deleted it. For now, everything is as it should be. Thanks for your help and quick responses.
          Elliott

          Comment

          Working...
          X