HomeSeer Message Board

HomeSeer Message Board (http://board.homeseer.com/index.php)
-   RadioThermostat Plug-in (3P) (http://board.homeseer.com/forumdisplay.php?f=1269)
-   -   Radio Thermostat v1.0.0.0 (http://board.homeseer.com/showthread.php?t=174082)

kingfetty April 14th, 2015 10:20 PM

Radio Thermostat v1.0.0.0
 
RadioThermostat v1.0.0.0 is available now in the updater, this is the initial release.

Current Features:

Wifi Thermostat auto-discovery.
Set Thermostat mode
Set Fan Mode
Set Hold Mode
Set Cool/Warm Setpoint
Read State of Fan/Thermostat

Coming Soon:

Control thermostat program schedule.

519zwave April 15th, 2015 11:55 AM

Will this support:
Trane ComfortLink™ II XL950

spknapp April 15th, 2015 04:37 PM

Does this support the RT CT-80?
 
Is the CT-80 supported and its extra features (humidity get/set, data areas)?

Thanks,
Steve

Rupp April 15th, 2015 05:24 PM

Are there any other WIFI stats that this plugin supports? ie Honeywell, Nest, etc?

kingfetty April 15th, 2015 05:35 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by spknapp (Post 1173342)
Is the CT-80 supported and its extra features (humidity get/set, data areas)?

Thanks,
Steve

This supports the CT-80 as long as it's using the Wifi U-SNAP module and not the Z-Wave. It currently doesn't have the Humidity and Data Areas as functionalities, but I do plan on adding it in a future release.

kingfetty April 15th, 2015 05:36 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Rupp (Post 1173351)
Are there any other WIFI stats that this plugin supports? ie Honeywell, Nest, etc?

No this is just for the RadioThermostat models and their re-branded versions such as the 3M and Filtrete. There are already Nest Plugins available I believe.

kingfetty April 15th, 2015 05:37 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by 519zwave (Post 1173290)
Will this support:
Trane ComfortLink™ II XL950

Not at this time.

spknapp April 15th, 2015 07:05 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by kingfetty (Post 1173357)
This supports the CT-80 as long as it's using the Wifi U-SNAP module and not the Z-Wave. It currently doesn't have the Humidity and Data Areas as functionalities, but I do plan on adding it in a future release.

Thank you, I need to try this plugin then. I presume HS3 only?

kingfetty April 15th, 2015 09:13 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by spknapp (Post 1173387)
Thank you, I need to try this plugin then. I presume HS3 only?

Correct HS3 only

douggle May 1st, 2015 12:56 PM

Installed the plugin but unable to find configuration options
 
I loved having the ability to cycle the Fan on my 3M-50 but after I upgraded to HS3 there was no support.
I installed your plugin and there were not an additional option in the plugins drop down. I checked elsewhere and did not find options to set it up.
I restarted Homeseer as well. Ideas?

5/1/2015 9:47:34 AM ~!~Plug-In~!~Interface RadioThermostat is running as a trial, 30 days remaining.
5/1/2015 9:47:34 AM ~!~Info~!~Plugin RadioThermostat has connected. IP:127.0.0.1:63452
5/1/2015 9:47:44 AM ~!~Plug-In~!~Finished initializing plug-in RadioThermostat

kingfetty May 1st, 2015 01:10 PM

The plugin is designed to be self-configuring. When it is enabled it will send out upnp discovery messages on your network that will discover any compatible Wifi thermostats on your LAN. Once it discovers these it will add the appropriate devices to your homeseer device list.

douggle May 5th, 2015 01:54 AM

So I can't set an IP?
 
any other tips? Logs I should look at? debug I can enable? I have the 3M Filtrete model from Home Depot with Wifi you are talking about.

I have 4 at work but thankfully not upgraded to HS3

kingfetty May 5th, 2015 08:50 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by douggle (Post 1176968)
any other tips? Logs I should look at? debug I can enable? I have the 3M Filtrete model from Home Depot with Wifi you are talking about.

I have 4 at work but thankfully not upgraded to HS3

Make sure your windows firewall isn't blocking the traffic.

frommer May 6th, 2015 06:33 PM

Does not find my thermo
 
I am also having trouble, it does not find my CT-50 that is active on my network.
:confused:

kingfetty May 8th, 2015 08:47 AM

Sounds like the UPNP discovery feature isn't working on everyone's networks. Give me about a day and I'll post a new version to the forums here that will have a menu option to add the thermostat manually. I'll post to the forums to get it out there quickly, then I'll get it into the HS3 updater.

kingfetty May 8th, 2015 09:47 AM

A new version is now in the forums @
http://board.homeseer.com/showthread.php?p=1177564

This version adds a configuration menu where you can manually add the thermostats. I will send to HomeSeer to add to the updater, but it typically takes them few days.

kingfetty May 10th, 2015 03:29 AM

New version is now in the updater, it adds a config page to manually add thermostats.

douggle May 19th, 2015 12:29 AM

Progress- I can specify the IP...
 
Progress- I can specify the IP...
Error adding thermostat with IP: 192.168.100.239

Going to the IP (I set it manually on my Themostat.. Everything is fine
At first I was having json errors but after rebooting the plugin initialized normally.
I have 13 days left on my trial.

kingfetty May 19th, 2015 08:51 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by douggle (Post 1179548)
Progress- I can specify the IP...
Error adding thermostat with IP: 192.168.100.239

Going to the IP (I set it manually on my Themostat.. Everything is fine
At first I was having json errors but after rebooting the plugin initialized normally.
I have 13 days left on my trial.

So it's working now? Do you have the errors you were getting?

douggle May 20th, 2015 03:07 PM

It is still not working. Below is the only error
 
Error adding thermostat with IP: 192.168.100.239


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:31 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC