HomeSeer Message Board

HomeSeer Message Board (http://board.homeseer.com/index.php)
-   HomeSeer Current Cost Envi Plug-in (http://board.homeseer.com/forumdisplay.php?f=1043)
-   -   CurrentCost HS3 - multiple sensors? (http://board.homeseer.com/showthread.php?t=172546)

mminehan January 25th, 2015 04:12 PM

CurrentCost HS3 - multiple sensors?
 
Can the HS3 current cost plugin monitor multiple CC sensors? I have to 2 CT transmitters and 3 IAMs.

I installed the plugin and it found the EnviR, but it only lists one 'sensor'. It seems to cycle through all the CC sensors with the radio ID number changing with each update.

Is there going to be support this?

I have the CC3P plugin (from MrHappy) which works well with multiple devices but there are issues getting accurate data into the energy API.

Marty

sparkman January 25th, 2015 04:16 PM

Hi Marty,

Take a look at http://bugzilla.homeseer.com/bugzill...ug.cgi?id=2335. Might want to add your name to the list.

Cheers
Al

clauder March 10th, 2015 03:20 PM

I also won't upgrade from HS2 (I have the HS3 license) until this issue is solved. By reading others posts on the board I'm getting the feeling that there isn't much desire to continue with the Current Cost unit but rather look to alternatives like the DSB28 (http://store.homeseer.com/store/Aeon...ion-P1643.aspx).

I guess the question is will this issue be fixed on for HS3 or not? Feedback from the plug-in author would be appreciated.

NPMAN March 10th, 2015 08:02 PM

Current Cost
 
Great, I just bought the unit and 2 transmitters : (

I can't get mine to work at all with HS3.

clauder March 14th, 2015 08:38 PM

Welcome to the land of unsupported plugins. HS3 is a wonderful product. It is beyond understanding why there isn't a concerted effort to make sure plugins that worked reliably in HS2 work equally well in HS3. Hope someone is listening ...

RenderCAD June 26th, 2015 02:44 PM

CC3P plugin (from MrHappy)
 
1 Attachment(s)
I have the CC3P plugin (from MrHappy) ver.0.0.0.17 . The plugin has a problem even though it has better graphics plugin current cost (envi). the graph page (charts/data) is very fast but they are not complete, lacking in the display part of the graph of the last 24 hours .Attached insert the image
Mrhappy can you help?
Thanks
RenderCAD

___________________________________________________________
HS3 Pro Edition 3.0.0.187 (Windows 64bit)
PLUGIN:Restart:,NetCAM:,BLMediaPlayer:,ADIO-100:,Z-Wave:,HSTouch Server:,Buienradar:,Current Cost:,Current Cost 3P:,BLFloorplan:,VWS:
Z-wave : 3.0.1.17

mrhappy June 26th, 2015 07:26 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by RenderCAD (Post 1186969)
I have the CC3P plugin (from MrHappy) ver.0.0.0.17 . The plugin has a problem even though it has better graphics plugin current cost (envi). the graph page (charts/data) is very fast but they are not complete, lacking in the display part of the graph of the last 24 hours .Attached insert the image
Mrhappy can you help?
Thanks
RenderCAD

___________________________________________________________
HS3 Pro Edition 3.0.0.187 (Windows 64bit)
PLUGIN:Restart:,NetCAM:,BLMediaPlayer:,ADIO-100:,Z-Wave:,HSTouch Server:,Buienradar:,Current Cost:,Current Cost 3P:,BLFloorplan:,VWS:
Z-wave : 3.0.1.17

How long have you been running the plugin? If you are a new user can you try and run the plugin for at least half a day, if you have started running the plugin and it just happens to have been mid way through a download then it might have missed the hour section (it is downloaded over a ten minute period, not all at once so it is possible to load the plugin mid way in this period). I can't think of another reason for this to happen...

RenderCAD June 27th, 2015 05:53 AM

CC3P plugin (from MrHappy)
 
Hi MrHappy,
It is a long time I use the plugin current cost 3P but a few months ago I think I downloaded the version that I'm using now. This problem occurred when I installed this version, first It worked well. Today I do not remember in which post I downloaded the software and you wonder if you can give me the link to download the latest version again. Thanks

RenderCAD

mrhappy June 27th, 2015 05:58 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by RenderCAD (Post 1187027)
Hi MrHappy,
It is a long time I use the plugin current cost 3P but a few months ago I think I downloaded the version that I'm using now. This problem occurred when I installed this version, first It worked well. Today I do not remember in which post I downloaded the software and you wonder if you can give me the link to download the latest version again. Thanks

RenderCAD

I doubt it is a version issue because I have not changed anything on the history routine or the charts for a while, version .25 is the latest version I have and here it is https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B5D...ew?usp=sharing

If this still does not work then please send me (by email/PM if you wish) your database, I need to figure out whether or not the charting is incorrect or the data is not going into the database correctly.

RenderCAD June 28th, 2015 07:15 AM

RenderCAD database-current cost 3p
 
I sent you a mail like request and while I am waiting for your message, I want say you about the use that the both plugin to measure the energy. I use together both plugin current cost envi and plugin current cost 3p in the same COM5. It has been possible because I used the virtual serial port emulator to duplicate the COM and in this way they work very well. I want work with all two plug-in because together give better dates: CC3p it's better to drawing in the charts ( also if there is the problem that you know) the other plug-in CCostEnvi base works very well to calculate the cost. In attach you can the screenshot about it. Thanks


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:56 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC