HomeSeer Message Board

HomeSeer Message Board (http://board.homeseer.com/index.php)
-   HomeSeer NetCam Plug-in (http://board.homeseer.com/forumdisplay.php?f=880)
-   -   Windows unable to display captured images (http://board.homeseer.com/showthread.php?t=178194)

JimSpy December 6th, 2015 05:31 PM

Windows unable to display captured images
 
Why am I unable to view the NetCam captured images? On the NetCam_View page, the images contain the "broken image" icon, and when I click to view them, they all say "Windows Photo Viewer cannot open this picture because the file appears to be damaged, corrupted, or too large."

JimSpy December 6th, 2015 05:44 PM

PS...
 
Current Date/Time: 12/6/2015 2:45:00 PM
HomeSeer Version: HS3 Pro Edition 3.0.0.208
Operating System: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium - Work Station
System Uptime: 0 Days 0 Hours 27 Minutes 23 Seconds
IP Address: 192.168.1.105
Number of Devices: 124
Number of Events: 13

Enabled Plug-Ins
3.0.5.43: Insteon
3.0.0.11: NetCAM

Rupp December 6th, 2015 06:23 PM

Check the link by hovering over it and see if it's a valid link.

JimSpy December 19th, 2015 02:10 PM

It does not come up as a valid link. The pointer turns into a hand, but it does not display a link in the lower right corner.

JimSpy December 21st, 2015 06:43 PM

Sooooo....what am I doing wrong?

JimSpy December 26th, 2015 03:01 PM

Anyone? Anyone? Buehler? :(

Rupp December 26th, 2015 04:48 PM

You will want to put in a help desk request for this issue.

JimSpy December 26th, 2015 05:40 PM

Roger Wilco Thanx

dhalsall January 3rd, 2016 02:25 AM

I think I'm experiencing the same issue - here's the background:

I can access still jpg's from my camera at this URL:
http://192.168.15.20/cgi-bin/viewer/video.jpg

I set up one camera with this as the link.

I too get a broken image icon, no capture seems to happen.

The broken image is because the image isn't at the location it's looking: /html/netcam/CurrentImage.jpg

If I copy an image from my URL (via the browser) to /html/netcam/ and name it "CurrentImage.jpg"... I now see a thumbnail of the camera's captured frame.

I had noticed there was some issues with Windows (7 pro) wanting Admin rights to copy the image - but I have also now set permissions on the entire HS3 tree for "everyone" to have "full control" - which then allowed me to manually copy the image as explained above, but didn't resolve the issue with NetCam (which I've restarted along with HS3 several times now).

Additionally, as part of the troubleshooting, I had made a new camera, and deleted the original one I had made. But every time I restarted the NetCam plugin, the old camera returned. Ultimately, I had to manually edit the NetCam.ini to remove it.

It seems the plugin is unable to access / modify the file system - but there aren't any significant clues in the logs either.

looking forward to hearing what others find!

Dave

dhalsall January 5th, 2016 01:39 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by JimSpy (Post 1217008)
Roger Wilco Thanx

Jim, when you hear back from support, would you mind updating the thread... I think we are seeing the same issue.

thanks!

JimSpy January 20th, 2016 03:55 PM

Just now getting back to this. I'll let you know what the answer is.

Kitar February 2nd, 2016 02:22 AM

Also missing pics on Netcam View
 
Server = W10 HS3 Pro 3.0.0.208

Ditto here.
I can't see any sign of life in the Netcam View. No broken image icon or any sign of a change when I click "Take Picture".

I can access the camera pic with a direct link http://192.168.1.115/image/jpeg.cgi - pulls up a still shot.

The HS3\HTML\NETCAM folder had nothing but a Help.htm file in it.
I copied a picture and renamed it currentimage.jpg and it displayed properly in the Netcam View menu.

Subsequent "Take Picture" button presses did nothing and the same picture remained in Netcam view.

JimSpy February 2nd, 2016 01:10 PM

I put in a helpdesk ticket for this on 20 Jan. So far, crickets. :confused:

JimSpy February 17th, 2016 04:41 PM

Got a message that they escalated this. Nothing since then.

JimSpy February 24th, 2016 01:13 PM

Finally, an update:

we have found that there is a problem with the netcam plug in and it is being looked into by our engineering staff. I will update this ticket when I have more information.

So there's that. Any suggestions for an alternative plug-in that works with the Smarthome IP cameras?

dhalsall February 26th, 2016 10:39 AM

Thanks for the update Jim... Looks like they'll have a resolution by year end ;)

Sent from my SGH-I337M using Tapatalk

JimSpy October 22nd, 2016 07:55 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Rupp (Post 1216992)
You will want to put in a help desk request for this issue.

I went to get an update on this issue but now I can't find the Homeseer help desk??? Did they drop it?

sparkman October 22nd, 2016 08:09 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by JimSpy (Post 1270688)
I went to get an update on this issue but now I can't find the Homeseer help desk??? Did they drop it?

You now have to email support@homeseer.com.

Cheers
Al

JimSpy October 22nd, 2016 11:39 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sparkman (Post 1270691)
You now have to email support@homeseer.com.

Cheers
Al

Harrumph. Well, then.

Rvtravlr October 23rd, 2016 01:06 PM

Went with Blue Iris and couldn't be happier.

Michael


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:10 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC