HomeSeer Message Board

HomeSeer Message Board (http://board.homeseer.com/index.php)
-   HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion (http://board.homeseer.com/forumdisplay.php?f=1172)
-   -   HS3 license from Hometroller to PC (http://board.homeseer.com/showthread.php?t=194033)

digidoc February 12th, 2018 03:41 PM

HS3 license from Hometroller to PC
 
I have a Hometroller with HS3 running on Win XP Embedded. With internet security having changed over the years and no upgrade path for XP, I'm going to have to move to a newer OS. Will I be able to transfer my Hometroller license to another computer?

Rupp February 12th, 2018 05:03 PM

Yes you can move that license to a PC. It may require a reset and if it does email support@homeseer.com to reset your license.

digidoc February 12th, 2018 05:22 PM

Thanks for the quick reply. New PC ordered and on its way.

integlikewhoa February 12th, 2018 07:39 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Rupp (Post 1350474)
Yes you can move that license to a PC. It may require a reset and if it does email support@homeseer.com to reset your license.

I would assume you could, but the way I was told is you can't. And the reason for that was they didn't want anyone saleing off a Hometroller without a license. So when I started with HS3 I was always told to buy your own hardware so you could bounce from linux to windows and to any hardware you wanted. If you bought a package it was tied to that package and couldn't be split up and sold as hardware with no license or license with no hardware.

But I would have to assume if you called them and pled your case that your hardware has died and you want to move to new hardware it should be possible.

In any case I would like to hear from HS what the actual rules are again.

Thanks,
JIM

Rupp February 12th, 2018 09:25 PM

You can use the license on a new PC but that will prevent selling the hardware with a license. If you sell it the new user will have to purchase a license to use on the hardware.

integlikewhoa February 13th, 2018 01:40 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Rupp (Post 1350508)
You can use the license on a new PC but that will prevent selling the hardware with a license. If you sell it the new user will have to purchase a license to use on the hardware.

Please read what you have said in the past. specifically reply #5 and what you quoted from the other user.

https://forums.homeseer.com/showthread.php?t=184573

rmasonjr February 13th, 2018 10:36 AM

Rupp - I'd really recommend talking to mark or rich to make sure. Separating a hometroller license from the hardware is not going to be a good idea. In their licensing server, it will always show up as a hometroller license.

digidoc February 13th, 2018 02:20 PM

Well, it seems that I stirred up a mess here. Maybe I should ask for a new operating system for my Hometroller to replace Windosw XP embedded, that is old, outdated, and no longer secure. While no one can future proof a product, and the hardware it runs on, this thing is not cheap and should not be considered disposable. I hope this ends well when the new box arrives and I try to load everything from the Hometroller.
Maybe the Hometroller license can be marked void in the database and a regular license can be issued for my new HS3 server.....???

Pete February 13th, 2018 02:52 PM

Here helped a Hometroller user redo his old HS2 stuff and left the XPe in place and updated the OS drive. He sold it here with HS2 / license on it.

Many HS2 Hometroller folks have done this going to Homeseer 3.

He did not get very much for it...thinking around $100 or so.

As Rob mentions above you should keep both the hardware and software together.

BTW here still running XPe on my tabletop touchscreens (15). They work great and XPe is lighter than W7e or W8e. They do not talk to the internet so I am not worried.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:38 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC