www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Software > HS3Touch™ > HS3Touch Beta Releases

HS3Touch Beta Releases Discussion area for the beta releases of HomeSeer HS3Touch software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #61  
Old April 28th, 2017, 09:44 AM
happnatious1's Avatar
happnatious1 happnatious1 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Southern Maryland
Posts: 1,183
getting the designer to reliably detect clients in which to deploy projects is spotty to non-existant when running 3.0.51 of the designer, with 3.0.0.103 of HSTouch server and .156 android client.

Rolling the HSTouch server back to 3.0.0.68 seems to have fixed the issue.
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old April 28th, 2017, 09:48 AM
rjh's Avatar
rjh rjh is online now
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 8,153
The 103 client is stuck in Beta at the moment and probably should not be used. The only real change with that one is the support for streaming video, which is currently not working reliably. I know it works fine for some, hence the reason I am leaving it there.

Quote:
Originally Posted by happnatious1 View Post
getting the designer to reliably detect clients in which to deploy projects is spotty to non-existant when running 3.0.51 of the designer, with 3.0.0.103 of HSTouch server and .156 android client.

Rolling the HSTouch server back to 3.0.0.68 seems to have fixed the issue.
__________________
Rich,


website | products | support | youtube
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old June 6th, 2017, 06:46 PM
spknapp's Avatar
spknapp spknapp is online now
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: IA USA
Posts: 486
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjh View Post
Version 1.0.0.157 of the Android HSTouch client is available for testing.

See the end of this post for download information.

Changes in 157:

* Fixed passcode timeout setting not being honored

...
Is version 157 supported on the IWAR7? I installed it and it errors out with process homeseer stopped unexpectedly, then presents a Force Close button. I searched the forum but couldn't find anything related.

Thanks,
Steve
__________________
Steve

(System configuration is in my profile)
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old August 3rd, 2017, 11:21 AM
jpape's Avatar
jpape jpape is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 638
Version 1.0.0.157 of the Android HSTouch client does not seem to be working for me. When i use the client with a project that has a "lock" screen, every screen that i try to open is causing the lock screen to appear even though there is no passcode assigned to the screen that i am trying to open. Using HSTouch Server 3.0.0.104

Last edited by jpape; August 4th, 2017 at 11:38 AM. Reason: Provided HSTouch Server version
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old August 3rd, 2017, 11:53 PM
mstukel mstukel is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chicago Area
Posts: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpape View Post
Version 1.0.0.157 of the Android HSTouch client does not seem to be working for me. When i use the client with a project that has a "lock" screen, every screen that i try to open is causing the lock screen to appear even though there is no passcode assigned to the screen that i am trying to open.
I am having the exact same experience too. I have *.157 installed on my on my HomeSeer WFTT07 tabletop and the passcode screen is popping up on all of my screens (even though I have defined a passcode requirement for just 3 screens). I am using Designer *.51 and HS Touch Server Plugin *.68.

Last edited by mstukel; August 4th, 2017 at 12:36 AM. Reason: To provlde more detail
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old August 9th, 2017, 02:13 PM
BattleDroid BattleDroid is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Illinois
Posts: 14
I am fairly new to HS. How do I report issued with this beta? Borders do not show in the Android client for buttons and text boxes. I am running the latest official releases of server software.

Sent from my SM-G925T using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old August 9th, 2017, 06:18 PM
rjh's Avatar
rjh rjh is online now
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 8,153
Post a screen shot of what you are seeing. I have never heard of this issue before. Note that some features in the designer do not show up on all clients due to differences on how things are rendered. Normally, buttons do not have any borders. To get a border, use a graphical background.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BattleDroid View Post
I am fairly new to HS. How do I report issued with this beta? Borders do not show in the Android client for buttons and text boxes. I am running the latest official releases of server software.

Sent from my SM-G925T using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old August 13th, 2017, 01:02 PM
BattleDroid BattleDroid is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Illinois
Posts: 14
Missing Borders

Here is a screen shot from windows client and Android. You can see that Android is now showing borders on any objects. Is that happening by design?
Attached Images
   
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old August 14th, 2017, 03:22 PM
rjh's Avatar
rjh rjh is online now
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 8,153
I see the problem, the border setting was not being honored on windows. Looks like it was always this way. I have put in fix. You can try the latest build:

https://homeseer.com/updates3/SetupHSTouch_3_0_0_52.exe

Quote:
Originally Posted by BattleDroid View Post
Here is a screen shot from windows client and Android. You can see that Android is now showing borders on any objects. Is that happening by design?
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old August 14th, 2017, 10:42 PM
jpape's Avatar
jpape jpape is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 638
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpape View Post
Version 1.0.0.157 of the Android HSTouch client does not seem to be working for me. When i use the client with a project that has a "lock" screen, every screen that i try to open is causing the lock screen to appear even though there is no passcode assigned to the screen that i am trying to open. Using HSTouch Server 3.0.0.104
Has there been any movement regarding the above issue?
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old August 15th, 2017, 09:15 AM
jetkit jetkit is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Parkland, FL
Posts: 237
Same here. All screens are asking for passcode
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old August 28th, 2017, 06:58 PM
BattleDroid BattleDroid is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Illinois
Posts: 14
Frequent Crashes

I am running the beta version of the app on Samsung Galaxy 6s, but this has been happening to me with the official version as well. App crashes frequently when I use it for while or when I wake up my phone. When I try to re-start it using the on-screen pop-up, I get a connection failed message. When I try to connect, I get a message stating that my configuration can not be found. To clear it off, I need close the app completely and re-connect. Obviously, it would it great if the app did not crash in the first place. But when it does, recovery would be better is re-start option worked. Any ideas on stopping the crashes or fixing the recovery?
Attached Images
    
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old August 28th, 2017, 08:09 PM
BattleDroid BattleDroid is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Illinois
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpape View Post
Has there been any movement regarding the above issue?
I had this issue as well. I solved it by removing default password found on the HSTouch setup screen.
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old September 11th, 2017, 04:29 PM
rjh's Avatar
rjh rjh is online now
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 8,153
This is fixed in build 1.0.0.160 which has been released and is in the App Store.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BattleDroid View Post
I had this issue as well. I solved it by removing default password found on the HSTouch setup screen.
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old September 12th, 2017, 03:06 PM
sidepipe sidepipe is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Uk
Posts: 22
Version .160 breaks ClientAction 45 in an even more "interesting" way than it was before. It used to be that:

somestring = "Android:Client1"
hs.PluginFunction("HSTouch Server", "", "ClientAction", New Object() {45, client, "Selected Devices:Client Name:" & somestring, ""})

would set the text property of "Selected Devices:Client Name" to "Selected Devices:Client Name:Android:Client1".

It now seems to set it to just "Android". Also, not sure if the last parameter now needs to be set to non-empty string for it to do anything at all.... I'd spent so long trying to work out how you'd completely broken my house AV remote controls and had lost the will to live by then.
Reply With Quote
  #76  
Old September 12th, 2017, 08:23 PM
aldo's Avatar
aldo aldo is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: California
Posts: 1,471
This version is crashing my Samsung Tab, how do I get back to the previous release, I'm looking everywhere in the forum but I can not find it.

Thanks,
Aldo
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old September 12th, 2017, 08:31 PM
rjh's Avatar
rjh rjh is online now
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 8,153
The release notes have a link to the APK. Just change the link to the version you want, they are all on our server.

Quote:
Originally Posted by aldo View Post
This version is crashing my Samsung Tab, how do I get back to the previous release, I'm looking everywhere in the forum but I can not find it.

Thanks,
Aldo
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old September 12th, 2017, 08:47 PM
mstukel mstukel is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chicago Area
Posts: 108
I have tested on my Samsung Galaxy S7 and on my HomeSeer WFTT07 and this version of the android client is working great for me - best performance I have had so far with HSTouch - Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old September 13th, 2017, 09:51 AM
E1SEER E1SEER is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: East
Posts: 76
I think

With default user name and passwords its working ok

When you set other user and passwords it crashes

V:160 Android
HS 357
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old September 14th, 2017, 08:57 AM
TeleFragger's Avatar
TeleFragger TeleFragger is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Williamstown, NJ
Posts: 4,642
Galaxy Note 8
V:160 Android
HS 357

all good.. with default project
__________________
HW - i5 4570T @2.9ghz runs @11w | 8gb ram | 128gb ssd OS - Win10 x64

HS - HS3 Pro Edition 3.0.0.344

Plugins - BLLAN 2.0.35.0 | BLRF 2.0.91.0 | Concord 4 3.1.13.7 | FitbitSeer 0.2.0.0 | HSTouch Server 3.0.0.68 | RFXCOM 30.0.0.35 | X10 3.0.0.36 | Z-Wave 3.0.1.130

Hardware - EdgePort/4 DB9 Serial | RFXCOM 433MHz USB Transceiver | Superbus 2000 for Concord 4 | TI103 X-10 Interface | WGL Designs W800 RF | Z-Troller Z-Wave Interface
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HSTouch Android Client 1.0.0.107 Beta rjh HS3Touch Beta Releases 22 December 22nd, 2014 03:33 PM
HSTouch Android Client Beta 1.0.0.29 rjh Clients - Android 46 June 7th, 2012 10:48 AM
Android client beta 0.0.9 is posted rjh Clients - Android 50 December 24th, 2010 07:13 PM
Android client beta 0.0.6 is posted rjh Clients - Android 8 October 22nd, 2010 12:06 PM
Android client beta 0.0.4 is posted rjh Clients - Android 18 October 22nd, 2010 09:19 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:48 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC