www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Audio / Video and Infra-red (IR) Plug-ins > Audio / Video and Infra-red (IR) Discussion > HomeSeer Square Connect Plug-in

HomeSeer Square Connect Plug-in Discussions related to the Square Connect IR controller and related HomeSeer supplied plug-in.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old August 29th, 2011, 01:53 PM
DrAlvin's Avatar
DrAlvin DrAlvin is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: North Carolina USA
Posts: 25
Question Square Connect IR Blaster Plug-in Docs

I just received my SQB001 on Saturday and have it set up (to a limited degree) pretty quickly. Using the iPhone app they have I have been able to control equipment fairly quickly using the robust built-in libraries of IR controls. So far I have not had to teach it any IR codes, but I'm certain I'll have too for some funtions (built-in learner!)

With Marck's help this morning, I was able to get the product connected to my HS-Pro configuration via the network. I've reviewed the documentation for the IR Configuration panel which let's me set up most any set of signals however it appears that I must 'Learn' each signal. There's no documentation for the Plug-In I can locate at the moment so I hope it has the ability to use the built-in libraries of codes and doesn't require me to re-teach them?

Is there some documentation on the plug-in that perhaps shows how to accomplish this? (or any other funtions beyond the basic IR Config)

Steve
__________________
::: REMEMBER :::
Always Pillage BEFORE You Burn

Last edited by DrAlvin; August 29th, 2011 at 02:09 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old August 29th, 2011, 03:05 PM
rjh's Avatar
rjh rjh is online now
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 8,284
After you install the plugin, enable it from the HomeSeer interfaces page, then restart HomeSeer again. Now click on the Help button on the HomeSeer web page, there you will find a link the SQ plugin help file. Yes, you can assign the built-in commands to HS IR commands. You do this from the config page for the plugin.
__________________
Rich,


website | products | support | youtube
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old August 29th, 2011, 04:03 PM
huggy_d1's Avatar
huggy_d1 huggy_d1 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Somewhere, VA, USA
Posts: 1,066
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjh View Post
After you install the plugin, enable it from the HomeSeer interfaces page, then restart HomeSeer again. Now click on the Help button on the HomeSeer web page, there you will find a link the SQ plugin help file. Yes, you can assign the built-in commands to HS IR commands. You do this from the config page for the plugin.
What's the minimum version of HS to use the SQ plugin?
__________________
huggy_d1

Automating made easy
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old August 29th, 2011, 04:12 PM
DrAlvin's Avatar
DrAlvin DrAlvin is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: North Carolina USA
Posts: 25
Thumbs up

Thanks Rich, I was looking at the wrong 'help' file. This is great!

Now for more config fun
-Steve
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old August 29th, 2011, 04:14 PM
DrAlvin's Avatar
DrAlvin DrAlvin is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: North Carolina USA
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by huggy_d1 View Post
What's the minimum version of HS to use the SQ plugin?
Requirements

There are two requirements to using the HomeSeer SQBlaster Plugin:
  • HomeSeer Version 2.5.0.28 or higher must be installed.
  • A Square Connect SQ Blaster Wi-Fi to Infrared controller as a part of your wireless network. Refer to your documentation on more information on how to set up these interfaces.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old August 29th, 2011, 05:28 PM
huggy_d1's Avatar
huggy_d1 huggy_d1 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Somewhere, VA, USA
Posts: 1,066
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrAlvin View Post
Requirements

There are two requirements to using the HomeSeer SQBlaster Plugin:
  • HomeSeer Version 2.5.0.28 or higher must be installed.
  • A Square Connect SQ Blaster Wi-Fi to Infrared controller as a part of your wireless network. Refer to your documentation on more information on how to set up these interfaces.
Thanks! I'm running x.29 and have been eyeing this widget ever since it was announced.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old August 29th, 2011, 08:53 PM
DrAlvin's Avatar
DrAlvin DrAlvin is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: North Carolina USA
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by huggy_d1 View Post
Thanks! I'm running x.29 and have been eyeing this widget ever since it was announced.
It's pretty sweet
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old September 22nd, 2011, 11:57 PM
tbever tbever is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Dallas
Posts: 86
I have the SQ blaster up and running with the plug-in installed and it seems to be connected, at least no errors in the log.

What I want to do is use the SQ blaster to send IR commands to an LG air conditioner. I have this set up with micasverde Vera, and I know the actual commands that need to be send to the blaster. They are very long strings but they work great. It took quite a bit of configuring with the help of the SQ team who figured out the long strings to control the AC unit.

Since these are not part of the database of commands in the plug-in, how do I configure the plug-in to send the long strings to the blaster? In Micasverde I ended up creating a "device" via an XML file that stored the strings but I have no idea how to do this with homeseer. Would it be an event that I would create? There is no way to have the blaster "learn" the commands because they are too complicated. SQ has an IR scanner that was able to decipher the codes.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old September 23rd, 2011, 08:46 AM
rjh's Avatar
rjh rjh is online now
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 8,284
You can try to manually enter the IR code. Shut down HS and manually edit the file SQBlaster.ini which is located in the HS config folder.

Add a line like this in the [IR Codes] section. This line adds an IR code at location 13:

13=P4a87 994c 44a1 a7f3 b057 bf29 e789 725e 4ed8 6de8 f418 dfd9 51b5 a166 dab0 e5cf f8eb a67b aba3 a991 3efe 20b1 af10 36e7 2aa6 9e2d e19f 94b5 3a59 0eab 0536 03b9

Then start HS and test this command from the Infrared Signals page (you will have to add a device at the location # that you assigned the IR command to)

Quote:
Originally Posted by tbever View Post
I have the SQ blaster up and running with the plug-in installed and it seems to be connected, at least no errors in the log.

What I want to do is use the SQ blaster to send IR commands to an LG air conditioner. I have this set up with micasverde Vera, and I know the actual commands that need to be send to the blaster. They are very long strings but they work great. It took quite a bit of configuring with the help of the SQ team who figured out the long strings to control the AC unit.

Since these are not part of the database of commands in the plug-in, how do I configure the plug-in to send the long strings to the blaster? In Micasverde I ended up creating a "device" via an XML file that stored the strings but I have no idea how to do this with homeseer. Would it be an event that I would create? There is no way to have the blaster "learn" the commands because they are too complicated. SQ has an IR scanner that was able to decipher the codes.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old September 25th, 2011, 02:16 AM
tbever tbever is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Dallas
Posts: 86
Is there a way to add a comment to the lines in the [IR CODES] section so that I can remember what each string does? ie like a ' at the start of the line or similar syntax?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old September 26th, 2011, 08:52 AM
rjh's Avatar
rjh rjh is online now
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 8,284
Yes, we used an INI file format, so we look for specific numbers to find the IR code. If you start a line with a character, it will be ignored. So you could do:

# this is a comment

Quote:
Originally Posted by tbever View Post
Is there a way to add a comment to the lines in the [IR CODES] section so that I can remember what each string does? ie like a ' at the start of the line or similar syntax?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old January 10th, 2012, 03:13 PM
kenistry
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Great plugin!
However, I ran across an issue when trying to add IR Signals. I cannot add any built-in signals that contain a comma. I have attached a screenshot of one of the signals. The event log shows that the signal was added but when I go to the "/irsg" page, it is missing from the list. All the other signals without the "," are present. Hope someone can help. thx

Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old May 10th, 2012, 07:46 AM
reidfo's Avatar
reidfo reidfo is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Near Galveston, TX
Posts: 1,242
Quote:
Originally Posted by tbever View Post
I have the SQ blaster up and running with the plug-in installed and it seems to be connected, at least no errors in the log.

What I want to do is use the SQ blaster to send IR commands to an LG air conditioner. I have this set up with micasverde Vera, and I know the actual commands that need to be send to the blaster. They are very long strings but they work great. It took quite a bit of configuring with the help of the SQ team who figured out the long strings to control the AC unit.
I know this is an old thread, but I'm looking to control my LG air conditioner also. Would you mind sharing the codes you used or explain how I can find them myself?
__________________
Gearhouse Club Member
HS Pro 3.0 | Linux Ubuntu 16.04 virtualized under Proxmox (KVM)
Hardware: Z-NET - W800 Serial - Digi PortServer TS/8 and TS/16 serial to Ethernet - Insteon PLM - RFXCOM - X10 Wireless
Plugins: HSTouch iOS and Android, RFXCOM, BLLock, BLDSC, BLRF, Insteon PLM (MNSandler), BeakerStat, Device History
Second home: Zee S2 with Z-Wave, CT100 Z-Wave Thermostat, Aeotec Z-Wave microswitches, HSM200 occupancy sensor, Ecolink Z-Wave door sensors, STI Driveway Monitor interfaced to Zee S2 GPIO pins.
Author of BeakerStat, the Radio Thermostat WiFi thermostat plugin for HS2.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old June 28th, 2012, 02:34 AM
mark_anderson_us mark_anderson_us is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,128
Quote:
Originally Posted by reidfo View Post
I know this is an old thread, but I'm looking to control my LG air conditioner also. Would you mind sharing the codes you used or explain how I can find them myself?
I'm looking for them too. Anyone got them?
__________________
________________________

Dell Zino HD - HSPRo 2.x
HSTouch - iPhone 3GS, 4S, iPad2 and iPad 3, 3xKindle Fire (Wall mounted)
2 x Brultech ECM1240 with UltraECM
USB UIRT
Cooper Aspire Z-Wave Switches
WGL800 w ACRF2 and 3xDS10a (Sump Level/Activity sensing)
HM ST812-2 Flood Sensor
HSM100 - Motion Detector with Light and Temperature
2GIG Thermostat
BLDSC - Alarm Plug-in
BLUPS
UltraLog (SQL2008)
Jon00 Plugins
Host XR3 BT and Jon00 BT Proximity
Global Cache IP2IR
Foscam FI8918W
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old June 28th, 2012, 02:35 AM
mark_anderson_us mark_anderson_us is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,128
Quote:
Originally Posted by tbever View Post
I have the SQ blaster up and running with the plug-in installed and it seems to be connected, at least no errors in the log.

What I want to do is use the SQ blaster to send IR commands to an LG air conditioner. I have this set up with micasverde Vera, and I know the actual commands that need to be send to the blaster. They are very long strings but they work great. It took quite a bit of configuring with the help of the SQ team who figured out the long strings to control the AC unit.

Since these are not part of the database of commands in the plug-in, how do I configure the plug-in to send the long strings to the blaster? In Micasverde I ended up creating a "device" via an XML file that stored the strings but I have no idea how to do this with homeseer. Would it be an event that I would create? There is no way to have the blaster "learn" the commands because they are too complicated. SQ has an IR scanner that was able to decipher the codes.
Would you mind sharing codes?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old June 28th, 2012, 08:30 AM
tbever tbever is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Dallas
Posts: 86
Codes

I have them but they are in an xml file for micasaverde Vera. You can copy them over but how you implement them will require some experimentation with the ir plugin. I am I will look later this evening.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old June 29th, 2012, 12:18 AM
mark_anderson_us mark_anderson_us is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,128
Quote:
Originally Posted by tbever View Post
I have them but they are in an xml file for micasaverde Vera. You can copy them over but how you implement them will require some experimentation with the ir plugin. I am I will look later this evening.
Thanks tbever. Could you post them and I will see what I can figure out

Thanks

mark
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old June 30th, 2012, 08:50 AM
tbever tbever is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Dallas
Posts: 86
I can't post attachments I guess.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old February 19th, 2013, 06:53 PM
Steve LaFleur Steve LaFleur is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Detroit
Posts: 7
SQ Blaster Plus 100% Lost ?

Purchased a SQ Blaster Plus almost a year ago, still can not figure it out !
I am willing to pay someone to help.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old February 19th, 2013, 07:47 PM
Mario23's Avatar
Mario23 Mario23 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Fl
Posts: 532
Re: Square Connect IR Blaster Plug-in Docs

I had one but Never got it working right. Got global cache and in my opinion it is worlds better!

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk HD
__________________
HSPro on a Supermicro Atom|Z-Net
Elo touchscreen client, Android Phones and Tablets, Xbox One
Global Cach/Ultra-GCIR | Etherrain | Jon00 | Sonos | Blue Iris | URC Whole Home Remotes | Philips Hue | Nest | Grandstream | Leviton | Aeon Labs | Cooper | Kwikset | Evolve | Envisalink/DSC | Amazon Alexa/IFTT
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:21 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC