www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Gaming Related Plug-ins > Gaming Related Discussion > Kinect (3P)

Kinect (3P) Discussions related to the Kinect plugin for HS3.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41  
Old November 11th, 2013, 09:18 AM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,410
do you use Kinect for windows or Kinect for Xbox?
what version of the SDK or Runtime have you installed?
what kinect application can you successfully run?
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old November 11th, 2013, 07:31 PM
kenrad's Avatar
kenrad kenrad is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Shawano,WI
Posts: 830
I am using Kinect for xbox and I have used the Kinect with ispy a open source IP camera software. It let's you use the Kinect to setup virtual trip wires to trigger camera functions.

Cheers ken

Sent from my EVO using Tapatalk
__________________
HSPRO,HS3PRO, BLsecurity, , MCSxap, HSTouch Android, UltraGCIR, CM15a, USBUIRT, BLUSBUIRT, WIFIRGB, BLAB8SS, BLcontrol, BLGData, BLLAN,BLOccupied, BLRadar, BLVolume, iTunesDAAP, UltraGCIR3, Airplayspeak, BLalarm, BLbackup, BLLED, BLrandom, BLReminders, BLRF, BL Speech, Hyperion, IFTTT, KINECT, XBMC, MCSprinkers PRO, PHLocation, ULtrapioneer, Ultralog, ultraweatherbug, Z,troller, GC-100, GC WIFICC, GC-WIFI SERIAL, Nitrogen logic depth camera controllers,
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old November 11th, 2013, 07:40 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,410
What version of the SDK or Runtime have you installed?

According to the logs the problem is that the plugin cannot find the SDK dlls. So maybe it hasn't been installed correctly or maybe you don't have the correct version. So please try to reinstall from the links in the user guide
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old November 11th, 2013, 11:30 PM
kenrad's Avatar
kenrad kenrad is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Shawano,WI
Posts: 830
Spud,

I was running version 1.6, I see that they have updated to 1.7 so I will download those and give it a try

Cheers Ken
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old November 12th, 2013, 12:01 AM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,410
actually the latest SDK released is 1.8, but the plugin has been compiled with 1.7, so you should install 1.7.

always use the links from the user guide: http://board.homeseer.com/showthread.php?t=162315
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old November 12th, 2013, 01:20 AM
kenrad's Avatar
kenrad kenrad is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Shawano,WI
Posts: 830
That was the problem I think. It didn't throw the error on startup. I'll work with it more tomorrow

Thanks for your help

Ken

Sent from my EVO using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old November 28th, 2013, 05:27 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,410
version 3.0.0.4

version 3.0.0.4 of the Kinect plugin is available on first post of this thread. If you are upgrading from a previous version, make sure to disable the plugin and to delete the Kinect.Toolbox.dll from your HS folder before installing the new version.

this version adds the support for multiple kinects. To use more than one kinect start a new instance of the plugin fron the PLUG-INS > Manage page, then go to the Config page and select the correct sensor id in the "General Settings"
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old November 28th, 2013, 05:55 PM
bernieb bernieb is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Biddeford, ME 04005
Posts: 337
Any chance of having this plugin talk to your XBMC plugin so that gestures would assist in moving through the movie library, selecting a movie and a gestured to play the movie? Of course moving through the menus etc would be great as well. Maybe it's already possible to do this, but just mentioning in case .... thanks
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old November 28th, 2013, 10:07 PM
surovich
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Spud -

Im expanding my tests now with multiple kinects - I have one a 2012 Storage Server trying to run it remotely and it detects without any issues, but its awful on voice recognition - It seems to only find one event no matter what I say to it.....

Any ideas by chance?

Last edited by surovich; November 28th, 2013 at 10:46 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old November 29th, 2013, 08:29 AM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,410
Quote:
Originally Posted by surovich View Post
Spud -

Im expanding my tests now with multiple kinects - I have one a 2012 Storage Server trying to run it remotely and it detects without any issues, but its awful on voice recognition - It seems to only find one event no matter what I say to it.....

Any ideas by chance?
Is it better if you only run one kinect?
Is it better if you plug this kinect on your HS machine directly?
Try to set a very low confidence threshold (do not forget to restart the plugin after changing it), and set the log level to debug, so that you can see in the logs if your other event phrases are recognized at all, there may be a problem when loading the grammar.
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old November 29th, 2013, 02:14 PM
Stuart Stuart is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 781
Saw that they had kinect sensor with ac adapter (refurbs) for 19.99 today at GameStop.
Stuart
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old November 29th, 2013, 02:21 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,410
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stuart View Post
Saw that they had kinect sensor with ac adapter (refurbs) for 19.99 today at GameStop.
Stuart
Nice! A Kinect for $20 is a very very good deal
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old November 29th, 2013, 10:14 PM
surovich
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by spud View Post
Is it better if you only run one kinect?
Is it better if you plug this kinect on your HS machine directly?
Try to set a very low confidence threshold (do not forget to restart the plugin after changing it), and set the log level to debug, so that you can see in the logs if your other event phrases are recognized at all, there may be a problem when loading the grammar.
My HS is a VM, so of course I can get the Kinect added but it doesn't work (using USB passthrough direct to the VM....) - Maybe Ill try to get a Kinect for Windows to use it direct with a VM.

I Did try a Kinect remote on a Windows 8 system and that was all good - worked well, but that was one you first brought this out. I'm using that PC in my Christmas Lightshow, so I wanted to try it on my 2012 NAS (Storage Server). I had the threshold on .4 and I tried .6 - Did logging and no doubt, it only executed the first Kinect script in the Events. I'll toy around some more...
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old December 1st, 2013, 02:02 PM
desolatax desolatax is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: BC
Posts: 47
I'm running this plugin remotely off of a Win8 x64 box, and it is super cool!
I have run in to a couple of bugs though.

1. Crashing after reloading grammar. It crashed out back to the command line. Here's the debug

DEBUG jarvis turn on the fan lights
DEBUG phrase recognized with confidence=0.8071659
DEBUG jarvis turn on fan
DEBUG phrase recognized with confidence=0.9733555
DEBUG jarvis turn fan off
DEBUG Reloading Grammar
DEBUG Reloading Grammar
DEBUG Reloading Grammar
DEBUG Reloading Grammar
DEBUG Reloading Grammar
DEBUG Reloading Grammar
DEBUG Reloading Grammar (this last one was about 15 min later)

Unhandled Exception: System.InvalidOperationException: At least one grammar must
be loaded before doing a recognition.
at Microsoft.Speech.Recognition.SpeechRecognitionEngine.Recogni ze(TimeSpan in
itialSilenceTimeout)
at HSPI_KINECT.VoiceRecognition.Record()
at System.Threading.ThreadHelper.ThreadStart_Context(Object state)
at System.Threading.ExecutionContext.RunInternal(ExecutionConte xt executionCo
ntext, ContextCallback callback, Object state, Boolean preserveSyncCtx)
at System.Threading.ExecutionContext.Run(ExecutionContext executionContext, C
ontextCallback callback, Object state, Boolean preserveSyncCtx)
at System.Threading.ExecutionContext.Run(ExecutionContext executionContext, C
ontextCallback callback, Object state)
at System.Threading.ThreadHelper.ThreadStart()

2. Won't work when plugin is started from an RDP session. Not sure if this is because of Remote Audio or something related to the audio stack when using RDP, but my kinect device would not show up in the drop down list.

So far this plugin is super cool! Since I picked up an Xbox One, my old kinect is sitting around and I thought I'd give this a shot. Looking forward to more development!
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old December 1st, 2013, 07:43 PM
Ern Ern is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Houston
Posts: 16
I'm trying to get a remote Kinect plugin set up. It initialized ok up to a point, so I think I have all the correct files/dependencies on the remote box. It's not recognizing the Kinect device, though it shows working in device manager and works as a microphone. Feels like I'm missing something simple, but I've read and reread this thread. Any help would be appreciated. Here's the evidence:

Command line:

C:\Users\Ern\Desktop\Kinect>hspi_kinect server=192.168.0.2
Plugin: Kinect Instance: starting...
Connecting to server at 192.168.0.2...
Connection attempt #1
Connected (HomeSeer API 3). Waiting to be initialized...
DEBUG Logger Initialized
DEBUG Voice Recognition Initialized
DEBUG Web Pages Registered
DEBUG Zones initialized
WARNING Can't find Kinect: USB\VID_045E&PID_02AE\B00366209976045B
DEBUG End Init

Server HomeSeer Log:

Dec-01 5:25:16 PM

Kinect
DEBUG End Init


Dec-01 5:25:16 PM

Kinect
WARNING Can't find Kinect: USB\VID_045E&PID_02AE\B00366209976045B


Dec-01 5:25:16 PM

Kinect
DEBUG Zones initialized


Dec-01 5:25:13 PM

Kinect
DEBUG Web Pages Registered


Dec-01 5:25:13 PM

Warning
Attempt by plugin to register a duplicate link of kinectforum. Plugin: Kinect Instance:


Dec-01 5:25:13 PM

Warning
Attempt by plugin to register a duplicate link of kinectconfig. Plugin: Kinect Instance:


Dec-01 5:25:13 PM

Kinect
DEBUG Voice Recognition Initialized


Dec-01 5:25:13 PM

Kinect
DEBUG Logger Initialized


Dec-01 5:25:12 PM

Info
Plug-in Kinect has connected successfully


Dec-01 5:25:12 PM

Info
Remote application or plugin has connected: 192.168.0.106:6596


Dec-01 5:25:12 PM

Info
Remote application or plugin has connected: 192.168.0.106:6595
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old December 1st, 2013, 09:48 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,410
Quote:
Originally Posted by desolatax View Post

1. Crashing after reloading grammar. It crashed out back to the command line. Here's the debug
I can reproduce this problem I'm working on a ifx.
It should only happen when you create or modify an event with a Kinect trigger, since that's what triggers grammar reloading.

Quote:
Originally Posted by desolatax View Post
2. Won't work when plugin is started from an RDP session. Not sure if this is because of Remote Audio or something related to the audio stack when using RDP, but my kinect device would not show up in the drop down list.
Not sure what to say, that's weird. I have never tried starting from a RDP session, I will give it a try.
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old December 1st, 2013, 09:54 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,410
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ern View Post
I'm trying to get a remote Kinect plugin set up. It initialized ok up to a point, so I think I have all the correct files/dependencies on the remote box. It's not recognizing the Kinect device, though it shows working in device manager and works as a microphone. Feels like I'm missing something simple, but I've read and reread this thread. Any help would be appreciated. Here's the evidence:

Command line:

C:\Users\Ern\Desktop\Kinect>hspi_kinect server=192.168.0.2
Plugin: Kinect Instance: starting...
Connecting to server at 192.168.0.2...
Connection attempt #1
Connected (HomeSeer API 3). Waiting to be initialized...
DEBUG Logger Initialized
DEBUG Voice Recognition Initialized
DEBUG Web Pages Registered
DEBUG Zones initialized
WARNING Can't find Kinect: USB\VID_045E&PID_02AE\B00366209976045B
DEBUG End Init

Server HomeSeer Log:

Dec-01 5:25:16 PM

Kinect
DEBUG End Init


Dec-01 5:25:16 PM

Kinect
WARNING Can't find Kinect: USB\VID_045E&PID_02AE\B00366209976045B


Dec-01 5:25:16 PM

Kinect
DEBUG Zones initialized


Dec-01 5:25:13 PM

Kinect
DEBUG Web Pages Registered


Dec-01 5:25:13 PM

Warning
Attempt by plugin to register a duplicate link of kinectforum. Plugin: Kinect Instance:


Dec-01 5:25:13 PM

Warning
Attempt by plugin to register a duplicate link of kinectconfig. Plugin: Kinect Instance:


Dec-01 5:25:13 PM

Kinect
DEBUG Voice Recognition Initialized


Dec-01 5:25:13 PM

Kinect
DEBUG Logger Initialized


Dec-01 5:25:12 PM

Info
Plug-in Kinect has connected successfully


Dec-01 5:25:12 PM

Info
Remote application or plugin has connected: 192.168.0.106:6596


Dec-01 5:25:12 PM

Info
Remote application or plugin has connected: 192.168.0.106:6595
Looks like you have two instances of the plugin running at the same time. Do you try to make it work using 2 kinects?

If you have only one kinect that you try to run remotely, disable the plugin on your HS machine, you don't need the plugin to run there if there is no kinect plugged to this machine.

If you're trying to make it work with 2 kinects (1 on your HS machine and 1 remotely), you need to start the remote one with a different instance name, to do so the command line should be
Code:
HSPI_KINECT.exe server=192.168.0.2 instance=instancename

where instancename can be anything you want but alpha numeric characters only.

let me know how it goes

Last edited by spud; December 1st, 2013 at 10:09 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old December 1st, 2013, 11:04 PM
Ern Ern is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Houston
Posts: 16
Thanks for the command line! Knew it was something simple.

I must say this plugin will be my favorite the way it's going! Kudos! I was thinking of building something around the device a while ago, but never got around to it. Coding for the day job usually wins.

Got two Kinects connected now. Did both as remote since I was having trouble with enabling the main instance and a remote at the same time. Not sure why. Even deleted and recreated them.

Couple of things though ...
I see two 'Kinect Trigger' items to use for events. Are they supposed to be tied to the individual devices?

When I save an event, it seems to work only for the first Kinect no matter which trigger I choose. Maybe I'm doing something wrong; I'll keep playing. Also, the dropdown always opens with with its SelectedIndex set to the last 'Kinect Trigger' item (though this is behavior in HomeSeer core). Maybe issue with both is the dups in the list? In any case, unique names for the triggers would be helpful.

I do get one error when trying to manage settings of the remote plugins. The kinectconfig page only shows "Error finding plugin in GenPage: Object reference not set to an instance of an object."

Last edited by Ern; December 1st, 2013 at 11:29 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old December 2nd, 2013, 03:37 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,410
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ern View Post
I see two 'Kinect Trigger' items to use for events. Are they supposed to be tied to the individual devices?
Please try version 3.0.0.5 attached to first post of this thread.
If you use several instances of the plugin you will see several Kinect Trigger items with different names: "Kinect Trigger - instance_name". And yes each trigger is tied to one instance.
Note: you will probably have to recreate all your Kinect triggers for this to work.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ern View Post
I do get one error when trying to manage settings of the remote plugins. The kinectconfig page only shows "Error finding plugin in GenPage: Object reference not set to an instance of an object."
I believe this is a HS3 bug, I have entered a bugzilla ticket.
A simple workaround is to use the link from the menu: PLUG-INS > Kinect > Config - instance_name.
This links works for me.
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old December 2nd, 2013, 03:38 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,410
Quote:
Originally Posted by desolatax View Post
1. Crashing after reloading grammar. It crashed out back to the command line. Here's the debug
Please try version 3.0.0.5 attached to first post of this thread. I think this problem is fixed in this version.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
gesture, kinect, microsoft, posture, voice recognition, xbox 360

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Kodi/XBMC Plug-in - Beta Testing spud Kodi/XBMC Plug-In (3P) 116 June 4th, 2017 08:51 AM
iTunes Speakers plug-in - Beta Testing spud iTunes Speakers 21 November 2nd, 2013 03:10 PM
EnvisaLink DSC Plug-in - HS2 Beta Testing spud Envisalink DSC Plugin (3P) 102 October 31st, 2013 07:48 PM
DirecTV Plug-in - Beta Testing spud DirecTV for HS3 (3P) 0 October 1st, 2013 07:23 AM
Plug-in is ready for beta testing rjh HAI/OnQ Panel (HS2) 8 September 6th, 2002 06:44 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:12 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC