Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Gaming Related Plug-ins > Gaming Related Discussion > Kinect (3P)

Kinect (3P) Discussions related to the Kinect plugin for HS3.

Thread Tools Display Modes
Old May 24th, 2016, 05:48 PM
JimBob's Avatar
JimBob JimBob is offline
Seer Master
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 810
Only one remote instance shows in menus

I have two remote instances (no local one) but only one appears in the Plug-ins menu, as "Kinect - <instancename>". This then means that when the kinect instance that does show in the menu is not running, I do not have a Kinect menu option at all, making it difficult to adjust the configuration.

It used to appear there but mot any more. I have restarted HS but the issue remains. I am on

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
Old May 24th, 2016, 06:18 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,895
The menu links with multiple instances of a plugin have always been buggy, but here if I start HS3, then I start a remote instance test1, then I start another remote instance test2, I can see both links in the menu as in the screenshot below. Weird things start to happen if I try to stop one of the instance. I will try to make Rich have a look at it.

Name:  configlinks.png
Views: 42
Size:  31.4 KB
Reply With Quote
Old May 25th, 2016, 01:09 AM
JimBob's Avatar
JimBob JimBob is offline
Seer Master
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 810
ok, thanks.
Reply With Quote


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Registering a remote instance rmiles7721 Alexa (3P) 7 March 27th, 2016 09:30 PM
Remote Instance Questions DD1 Kinect (3P) 0 February 19th, 2016 05:40 PM
Remote Instance updates ckellyusa HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion 2 September 14th, 2015 05:48 PM
Log shows:conditionCustomCheck: Object reference not set to an instance of an object. RBergquist WeatherXML 4 May 5th, 2015 06:40 PM
Errors when adding a second remote instance JimBob Kinect (3P) 1 January 31st, 2015 06:43 AM

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:18 AM.

Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC