www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Gaming Related Plug-ins > Gaming Related Discussion > Kinect (3P)

Kinect (3P) Discussions related to the Kinect plugin for HS3.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old September 5th, 2016, 03:08 PM
Stevieboy's Avatar
Stevieboy Stevieboy is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 737
Install error

Hi All,

Downloaded PI but does not show in the list of PI.

Below error shows in log.

Suggestions please?


Sep-05 8:18:54 PM Error Error, Creating plugin instance: HSPI_KINECT.exe->Exception has been thrown by the target of an invocation.->Could not load file or assembly 'Microsoft.Kinect, Version=1.7.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=xxxxxxxxxxx' or one of its dependencies.

Sep-05 8:18:44 PM Updater Install/Update of package Kinect was successful.
Sep-05 8:18:44 PM Updater Warning File exists, not overwriting: \usr\local\HomeSeer\Config\Kinect.ini
Sep-05 8:18:44 PM Updater Extraction Complete.
Sep-05 8:18:44 PM Updater Extracting files from zip file: images.zip
Sep-05 8:18:44 PM Updater Copying file: \usr\local\HomeSeer\HSPI_KINECT.exe.config
Sep-05 8:18:44 PM Updater Copying file: \usr\local\HomeSeer\bin\Kinect\Kinect.Toolbox.dll
Sep-05 8:18:44 PM Updater Copying file: \usr\local\HomeSeer\HSPI_KINECT.exe
Sep-05 8:18:44 PM Updater Installing package Kinect
Sep-05 8:18:44 PM Updater Update HSPI_KINECT.exe downloaded successfully
Sep-05 8:18:43 PM Updater Downloading update: Kinect
Sep-05 8:18:43 PM Updater Starting download of updates
__________________
Steve
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old September 5th, 2016, 03:16 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,404
you need to install the Kinect SDK that you can find in the prerequisites section of the User Guide
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old September 5th, 2016, 03:28 PM
Stevieboy's Avatar
Stevieboy Stevieboy is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 737
Quote:
Originally Posted by spud View Post
you need to install the Kinect SDK that you can find in the prerequisites section of the User Guide
Thanks. To confirm, I want to run PI on SEL (Linux) and Kinect on a windows 10 PC acting as client. I have installed drivers for windows on this PC.

Is this possible or have I got it all wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old September 5th, 2016, 06:52 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,404
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stevieboy View Post
Thanks. To confirm, I want to run PI on SEL (Linux) and Kinect on a windows 10 PC acting as client. I have installed drivers for windows on this PC.

Is this possible or have I got it all wrong?
In theory this is possible, in practice there is a few things that makes it difficult to setup:
The way to do it is to run the plugin as a remote plugin on your windows PC (see the remote instances section at the end of the user guide)
One of the problem is that for this to work well you need to run mono 4.x on your SEL, otherwise you will get some problems when you try to configure some kinect triggers for your events .
Another difficulty is that as stated in the User Guide, to run a remote instance you need to install the plugin first on your SEL (without enabling it) so that HS3 doesn't complain about license issues for the remote instance. Let me know if you still get some error after that, I may have to give you a special version to be installed on your SEL that can be loaded without the Kinect drivers installed.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old September 10th, 2016, 02:13 PM
Stevieboy's Avatar
Stevieboy Stevieboy is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 737
Spud,

Could you kindly send me version so I can install on Linux SEL please without error message? Keen to get this working.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old September 14th, 2016, 03:39 PM
Stevieboy's Avatar
Stevieboy Stevieboy is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 737
Hi spud , any luck ?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old September 14th, 2016, 05:49 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,404
sorry I missed your post from september 10th, here it is.

Install as explained in the Beta testing thread, or simply unzip the archive and copy HSPI_Kinect.exe in your HS3 folder.
Attached Files
File Type: zip KinectLinux.zip (16.4 KB, 10 views)
File Type: txt updater_override.txt (3.0 KB, 6 views)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old September 15th, 2016, 02:53 PM
Stevieboy's Avatar
Stevieboy Stevieboy is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 737
Spud,

Thanks

Keep getting a syntax error when adding this

cd to the directory, then type HSPI_KINECT.exe server<ip_of_your_hs_machine> instance=<instance_name> autoreconnect=<seconds_to_wait> console=<false|true>

This is what I am trying to input

HSPI_KINECT.exe server<192.168.X.X> instance=<kitchen> autoreconnect=<60> console=<true>

Silly question but do I still keep the nags in the sentence?

Not sure about this statement
cd to the directory,

I just open up the command prompt and it says

C:\users\hayley>

I then add the above to this, correct ?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old September 15th, 2016, 03:30 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,404
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stevieboy View Post
Spud,

Thanks

Keep getting a syntax error when adding this

cd to the directory, then type HSPI_KINECT.exe server<ip_of_your_hs_machine> instance=<instance_name> autoreconnect=<seconds_to_wait> console=<false|true>

This is what I am trying to input

HSPI_KINECT.exe server<192.168.X.X> instance=<kitchen> autoreconnect=<60> console=<true>

Silly question but do I still keep the nags in the sentence?

Not sure about this statement
cd to the directory,

I just open up the command prompt and it says

C:\users\hayley>

I then add the above to this, correct ?
"cd" is a command that lets you navigate the file system, it means change directory. So for example if you put the kinect plugin files in C:\HS3Kinect, then type

Code:
cd C:\HS3Kinect
then the command to start the plugin should be

Code:
HSPI_KINECT.exe server=192.168.X.X instance=kitchen autoreconnect=60 console=true
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old September 15th, 2016, 03:34 PM
Stevieboy's Avatar
Stevieboy Stevieboy is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 737
Spud, thanks . I just added files to the c directory, not in an actual folder. So I should just create a folder with this name and drop folders in there ?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old September 15th, 2016, 03:46 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,404
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stevieboy View Post
Spud, thanks . I just added files to the c directory, not in an actual folder. So I should just create a folder with this name and drop folders in there ?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
as you want, you can move the files a folder, or type

Code:
cd C:\
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old September 15th, 2016, 04:07 PM
Stevieboy's Avatar
Stevieboy Stevieboy is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 737
Quote:
Originally Posted by spud View Post
as you want, you can move the files a folder, or type

Code:
cd C:\
Spud,

Thanks, getting following error.

Just noticed spelt reconnect wrong but still get error when its correct!
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old September 15th, 2016, 04:19 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,404
in your screenshot HSPI_KINECT.exe appears as a notepad file in Windows explorer, that's weird. Could you try to download it again.
could you try to enter "dir" from the command line to list the files from the command window.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old September 15th, 2016, 04:27 PM
Stevieboy's Avatar
Stevieboy Stevieboy is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 737
Here we go. Also downloaded again to this file
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old September 15th, 2016, 05:05 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,404
First it looks like you forgot to copy Scheduler.dll, but I think that's a different problem.

Do you still get the same error? Do you still see HSPI_KINECT.exe as notepad file in Windows explorer? What happens if you double click on it?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old September 15th, 2016, 10:14 PM
Stevieboy's Avatar
Stevieboy Stevieboy is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 737
Ok,

Copied over missing file and get below. I notice I have only one tab on config page. At this stage I have not plugged in hardware as its not arriving until tomorrow. So far so good?
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old September 16th, 2016, 05:33 AM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,404
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stevieboy View Post
Ok,

Copied over missing file and get below. I notice I have only one tab on config page. At this stage I have not plugged in hardware as its not arriving until tomorrow. So far so good?
the plugin files you need to install on your Windows machine that will be connected the Kinect are the files from the zip from the Beta testing thread (http://board.homeseer.com/showthread.php?t=162313) not the one posted on this thread which is only needed on your Linux HS3 server.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old September 16th, 2016, 07:22 AM
Stevieboy's Avatar
Stevieboy Stevieboy is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 737
Quote:
Originally Posted by spud View Post
the plugin files you need to install on your Windows machine that will be connected the Kinect are the files from the zip from the Beta testing thread (http://board.homeseer.com/showthread.php?t=162313) not the one posted on this thread which is only needed on your Linux HS3 server.
Morning Spud,

Thanks, Does this look more promising?. Bear in mind, kinect not plugged in to Windows PC. This should be here this afternoon. Still only one tab when I view Kinect on server, so still a little confused. Sorry!

(Below)
Attached Images
  
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old September 16th, 2016, 07:48 AM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,404
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stevieboy View Post
Morning Spud,

Thanks, Does this look more promising?. Bear in mind, kinect not plugged in to Windows PC. This should be here this afternoon. Still only one tab when I view Kinect on server, so still a little confused. Sorry!

(Below)
yes this is better, but I think you are not looking at the right Config page, in the PLUG-INS menu you should have a link called "Kinect > Config - kitchen". HS3 does not handle very well those links when you add/remove a remote instance, so if you don't see the link, restart HS3 then restart your remote instance.

also, if you want to use the Kinect as a webcam you will have to start the plugin as Administrator. To do this start a cmd window as Administrator, i.e right click cmd.exe in windows menu, then click "run as Administrator", then start the plugin as usual.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old September 16th, 2016, 08:07 AM
Stevieboy's Avatar
Stevieboy Stevieboy is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 737
Spud,

Thanks, a restart of the Linux SEL did the trick. I now havevoice tabs. Just a waiting game now for the delivery guy, then playtime starts. Thanks for your patience. Will post if I get stuck !

Windows drivers installed and ready to go, I think!

Cheers
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error on install ben_bambenek SimpleRF (3P) 3 June 29th, 2015 04:14 PM
Install Error slayer SIP Connector 6 July 5th, 2009 05:51 PM
Error when trying to install HS2 Walt Boudreaux HS2 / HSPRO 5 August 18th, 2005 10:50 PM
~!~HSTV VR install error~!~install error,Sorry no data found Krumpy HSTV 3 June 28th, 2003 08:52 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:00 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC