www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > 3rd Party Plug-Ins/Scripts > Plug-ins by Author > Click Here for List of Author Forums > Shodan Software Plug-ins > Jeedom

Jeedom This is the discussion area for the Jeedom plug-in.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old April 19th, 2018, 05:18 PM
Shodan Shodan is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: France
Posts: 54
Eman, Summerguy,

I just PM you a link with an updated .exe that should solve the problem.
Please let me know if it works for you before I package it for the updater.

Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old April 19th, 2018, 05:59 PM
Summerguy's Avatar
Summerguy Summerguy is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Canada
Posts: 429
yes it is resolved thank !


One last thing. Is is possible to add a space between the value and the G here? Or edit the ways it receive that particular number? Maybe it is because of the comma?



because i do not get any value and just a string . All other nodes are ok
Attached Images
  
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old April 19th, 2018, 06:05 PM
Summerguy's Avatar
Summerguy Summerguy is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Canada
Posts: 429
Sorry talked to fast.


the node for ''how much time the system is running do not have any value too, just a string.

This is a device with two actuator ( reboot , off) and one sensor ( system running time )
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old April 19th, 2018, 06:14 PM
Shodan Shodan is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: France
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by Summerguy View Post
yes it is resolved thank !


One last thing. Is is possible to add a space between the value and the G here? Or edit the ways it receive that particular number? Maybe it is because of the comma?



because i do not get any value and just a string . All other nodes are ok
There's not much I can do for this one ...
Jeedom Monitoring Plugin only sends a string and no value for this item. The string is built by the Monitoring plugin.
Strings are processed in a generic way in my plugin, and I cannot add specific processing without adversly impacting strings sent by other plugins.
The change has to be done in the Monitoring plugin itself.

Another option is to process the string on your side and create a custom value/string device in Homeseer that is updated through an event each time a new string is received from Jeedom.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old April 19th, 2018, 06:19 PM
Summerguy's Avatar
Summerguy Summerguy is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Canada
Posts: 429
ok thank you.

i will do the conversion on my side for now, and try to contact the plugin author about this.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old April 19th, 2018, 07:26 PM
Eman Eman is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 831
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shodan View Post
Eman, Summerguy,

I just PM you a link with an updated .exe that should solve the problem.
Please let me know if it works for you before I package it for the updater.

Thank you.

Hello Shodan,

I installed the new Jeedom.exe and noticed the plugin started logging and the time has lost the extra characters but still showing it in French which is OK for now.
At first I was faced with constant reboots then turned off HSSentry. So far it's holding. Will let you if changes occur

Image below:

Eman.
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old April 20th, 2018, 06:41 PM
Shodan Shodan is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: France
Posts: 54
Hello Eman and Summerguy,

I looked at the Monitoring plugin code and I can propose the following changes :
- leave elapsed time in English
- Units for numeric format instead of string for Total Mem/used Mem (you will get a numeric value updated in addition to the string in HS3
- Managed units (%, °C, GB) as it should be done

To be able to use it, you will need :
- to replace a php file in your Jeedom
- unlink all you HS3 devices linked to Monitoring plugin values
- delete/re-create your 'Monitoring' device in Jeedom
- toggle off/on Jeedom HS3 plugin
- re-link your HS3 devices to their previously associated values in Monitoring plugin.

Since I am not the owner of this plugin, the issue is that all those changes will be lost at next Monitoring plugin update, and I will have to send you a modified php file again (but you won't have to do all the re-creation/re-link process above).

If you remain interested, let me know, I will PM you the updated php file and detailled instructions to install it in your Jeedom
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old April 20th, 2018, 07:52 PM
Eman Eman is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 831
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shodan View Post
Hello Eman and Summerguy,

I looked at the Monitoring plugin code and I can propose the following changes :
- leave elapsed time in English
- Units for numeric format instead of string for Total Mem/used Mem (you will get a numeric value updated in addition to the string in HS3
- Managed units (%, °C, GB) as it should be done

To be able to use it, you will need :
- to replace a php file in your Jeedom
- unlink all you HS3 devices linked to Monitoring plugin values
- delete/re-create your 'Monitoring' device in Jeedom
- toggle off/on Jeedom HS3 plugin
- re-link your HS3 devices to their previously associated values in Monitoring plugin.

Since I am not the owner of this plugin, the issue is that all those changes will be lost at next Monitoring plugin update, and I will have to send you a modified php file again (but you won't have to do all the re-creation/re-link process above).

If you remain interested, let me know, I will PM you the updated php file and detailled instructions to install it in your Jeedom


Yes,
Let's give it a try and see what happens!


Eman.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old April 20th, 2018, 08:57 PM
Summerguy's Avatar
Summerguy Summerguy is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Canada
Posts: 429
I am ! Thank you very much Shodan
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old April 21st, 2018, 04:07 AM
Shodan Shodan is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: France
Posts: 54
Here we go ! PM sent !
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old April 21st, 2018, 09:45 AM
Eman Eman is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 831
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shodan View Post
Here we go ! PM sent !
Nice one Shodan,

I will check it out later and let you know.


Eman.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old April 21st, 2018, 04:50 PM
Summerguy's Avatar
Summerguy Summerguy is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Canada
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shodan View Post
Hello Eman and Summerguy,

I looked at the Monitoring plugin code and I can propose the following changes :
- leave elapsed time in English
- Units for numeric format instead of string for Total Mem/used Mem (you will get a numeric value updated in addition to the string in HS3
- Managed units (%, °C, GB) as it should be done

To be able to use it, you will need :
- to replace a php file in your Jeedom
- unlink all you HS3 devices linked to Monitoring plugin values
- delete/re-create your 'Monitoring' device in Jeedom
- toggle off/on Jeedom HS3 plugin
- re-link your HS3 devices to their previously associated values in Monitoring plugin.

Since I am not the owner of this plugin, the issue is that all those changes will be lost at next Monitoring plugin update, and I will have to send you a modified php file again (but you won't have to do all the re-creation/re-link process above).

If you remain interested, let me know, I will PM you the updated php file and detailled instructions to install it in your Jeedom
Hi Shodan !


This does work! Thanks a lot.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old April 21st, 2018, 05:04 PM
Shodan Shodan is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: France
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by Summerguy View Post
Hi Shodan !





This does work! Thanks a lot.


Cool !
I recommend that you make a diff between my modified php file and the original one so that you can repeat the changes on your own in case the Monitoring Plugin is updated.



Envoyé de mon iPhone en utilisant Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old April 21st, 2018, 05:37 PM
Summerguy's Avatar
Summerguy Summerguy is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Canada
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shodan View Post
Cool !
I recommend that you make a diff between my modified php file and the original one so that you can repeat the changes on your own in case the Monitoring Plugin is updated.



Envoyé de mon iPhone en utilisant Tapatalk
Hi Shodan , i think sumethin do not work. The string shoes up in the plugin section of hs3. But not in the hs3 device side
Attached Images
    
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old April 21st, 2018, 05:42 PM
Shodan Shodan is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: France
Posts: 54
Which String ?
Keep in mind that In push mode, f it is unchanged in Jeedom, it won’t be pushed to HS3. That why I was recommending to do a «*manual*» polling from HS3 to initialise all values.


Envoyé de mon iPhone en utilisant Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old April 21st, 2018, 05:48 PM
Shodan Shodan is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: France
Posts: 54
Ok, I can see the screenshots now.
The missing string are typically informations that are not updated regularly (for example, distribution name).
A manual poll should refresh them and solve the issue.


Envoyé de mon iPhone en utilisant Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old April 21st, 2018, 08:24 PM
Eman Eman is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 831
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shodan View Post
Hello Eman and Summerguy,

I looked at the Monitoring plugin code and I can propose the following changes :
- leave elapsed time in English
- Units for numeric format instead of string for Total Mem/used Mem (you will get a numeric value updated in addition to the string in HS3
- Managed units (%, °C, GB) as it should be done

To be able to use it, you will need :
- to replace a php file in your Jeedom
- unlink all you HS3 devices linked to Monitoring plugin values
- delete/re-create your 'Monitoring' device in Jeedom
- toggle off/on Jeedom HS3 plugin
- re-link your HS3 devices to their previously associated values in Monitoring plugin.

Since I am not the owner of this plugin, the issue is that all those changes will be lost at next Monitoring plugin update, and I will have to send you a modified php file again (but you won't have to do all the re-creation/re-link process above).

If you remain interested, let me know, I will PM you the updated php file and detailled instructions to install it in your Jeedom


Hello Shodan,

It seems to work and thanks for the great work!
Please see updated image below :



Eman.
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old April 21st, 2018, 08:58 PM
Summerguy's Avatar
Summerguy Summerguy is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Canada
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shodan View Post
Ok, I can see the screenshots now.
The missing string are typically informations that are not updated regularly (for example, distribution name).
A manual poll should refresh them and solve the issue.


Envoyé de mon iPhone en utilisant Tapatalk

that did it thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old April 23rd, 2018, 04:48 PM
Shodan Shodan is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: France
Posts: 54
Time in Days?

Eman, Summerguy,



I made a few changes to the customized php file to correct bugs :

- Elapsed hours/minutes where not showing on the 2nd day (only '1 day' was showing)

- Removed the french 'et' between 'days' and 'hours/minutes' as shown on Eman last screenshots.



The link to the modified php file is unchanged, just replace it in your Jeedom (no need to delink/relink and so on again)

Last edited by Shodan; April 24th, 2018 at 07:48 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old April 24th, 2018, 09:03 PM
Summerguy's Avatar
Summerguy Summerguy is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Canada
Posts: 429
Thanks Shodan.

it works !
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
trigger every x days Mountainman EasyTrigger Plug-In (3P) 5 December 11th, 2017 09:37 PM
first days with Zee S2 docH HomeTroller Zee 3 December 9th, 2015 10:58 PM
What are you using for iR these days? skybolt HomeSeer General Discussion Area 20 January 11th, 2011 05:01 AM
CAC only certain days? jjsmd Motion Sensor Plug-In 8 January 8th, 2007 10:15 PM
Days represented in Years, Months & Days Tom Kern Script & Plug-In Development 5 August 17th, 2004 07:09 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:34 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC