www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > 3rd Party Plug-Ins/Scripts > Plug-ins by Author > Click Here for List of Author Forums > Spud Plug-Ins > Nest Devices (3P)

Nest Devices (3P) Discussions related to the Nest devices plugin for HS3 developed by SPUD.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41  
Old July 21st, 2014, 11:53 PM
kesterf's Avatar
kesterf kesterf is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by kesterf View Post
Spud,

I was looking foward to your nest plugin, but I guess I'm out of luck for now. I'm running my HS3 on a Hometroller Pro-S3 which runs Windows XP. I managed to get .Net 4.0 running on it. Unfortunately, the .net 4.5 installer blocks installation because of the operating system.

Forrest
Quote:
Originally Posted by spud View Post
I wasn't aware that .NET 4.5 couldn't be installed on Win XP. The plugin use some NET 4.5 libraries, I will have a look if it can be done another way using .NET 4 libraries only, but I would not hold my breath if I were you, and I would start upgrading to a win 7 system or newer.
Spud, Don't worry about the .NET 4 compatibility research. I moved my HS3 to Windows 7 Box tonight. Your Nest plugin is up and running. I'll let you know if I encounter any issues with it. Thanks!!
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old July 23rd, 2014, 02:43 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,151
version 3.0.0.4

I just found an important bug introduced in version 3.0.0.3 that may have prevented you from completing the authorization process properly.

It's fixed in version 3.0.0.4, please upgrade.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old July 23rd, 2014, 07:00 PM
Sean Willoughby's Avatar
Sean Willoughby Sean Willoughby is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Fredericksburg, VA
Posts: 285
Spud,

Could you please shed some light on this for me. No matter what I do I keep getting this message in the HS log.


"ERROR Could not load file or assembly 'Newtonsoft.Json, Version=6.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=REMOVED' or one of its dependencies. The located assembly's manifest definition does not match the assembly reference. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80131040)"

Thanks
__________________
- Sean


HS3
OS: Windows 7 x64
Plugins:
BLRandom, BLRadar | RFXCOM | PI-SonosController | DirecTV, UPB, XBMC by Spud | UltraCID3, UltraM1G3, UltraMon3, UltraWeatherBug3 | HSTouch Server, Z-Wave
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old July 23rd, 2014, 07:07 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,151
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sean Willoughby View Post
Spud,

Could you please shed some light on this for me. No matter what I do I keep getting this message in the HS log.


"ERROR Could not load file or assembly 'Newtonsoft.Json, Version=6.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=REMOVED' or one of its dependencies. The located assembly's manifest definition does not match the assembly reference. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80131040)"

Thanks
check if you have a Newtonsoft.Json.dll in your HS3 root folder.
if you have one, it has probably been installed by another plugin and it's conflicting with the one installed by the Nest plugin in bin/Nest.

try to remove the one in the root folder.
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old July 23rd, 2014, 09:05 PM
Sean Willoughby's Avatar
Sean Willoughby Sean Willoughby is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Fredericksburg, VA
Posts: 285
Spud,

Thanks! That did the trick. As always thank you for great work and excellent plugins!
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old July 23rd, 2014, 09:11 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,151
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sean Willoughby View Post
Spud,

Thanks! That did the trick. As always thank you for great work and excellent plugins!
do you know which plugin installed this dll in the root folder? We may have to tell the developer to not install it there to avoid conflicts.

Note: it may have been me, if you had installed an old version of the XBMC plugin.
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old July 25th, 2014, 05:11 PM
desolatax desolatax is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: BC
Posts: 47
Could we get another device with the status of what the nest is doing (ie heating, cooling, airwave, fan on)
Would it also be possible to get humidity?
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old July 25th, 2014, 05:31 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,151
Quote:
Originally Posted by desolatax View Post
Could we get another device with the status of what the nest is doing (ie heating, cooling, airwave, fan on)
Would it also be possible to get humidity?
I can't add a device for the current thermostat status heating/cooling because the official Nest API does not give access to this information
same thing for humidity

I can add a device for fan, to get the current status and to be able to control the fan timer.
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old July 26th, 2014, 06:58 AM
Sean Willoughby's Avatar
Sean Willoughby Sean Willoughby is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Fredericksburg, VA
Posts: 285
Quote:
Originally Posted by spud View Post
do you know which plugin installed this dll in the root folder? We may have to tell the developer to not install it there to avoid conflicts.

Note: it may have been me, if you had installed an old version of the XBMC plugin.
I did have one of your first versions of XBMC awhile ago. It may have been that. I have mostly ultra and your plugins.

Everything stills works after your solution.
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old July 29th, 2014, 09:30 AM
jonjonbear jonjonbear is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Bastrop, Texas
Posts: 286
Multiple Nest's not specified

Good morning!
First, THANK YOU for writing this plugin!

We have three Nest stats on my account, two in the main house and one in the guest cottage. When I loaded the plugin, it shows the three thermostats named in one place, but on the status entries where it shows temperatures (both ambient and target) you have no idea which unit you're looking at. Here is a link to the screenshot:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/1uhdcg4u6j...2008.45.08.png

Can these items be tagged by unit so you can tell which is which? (you will see the guest cottage is offline, that is correct. Having an IP issue)

Thanks,

john
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old July 29th, 2014, 09:36 AM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,151
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonjonbear View Post
Good morning!
First, THANK YOU for writing this plugin!

We have three Nest stats on my account, two in the main house and one in the guest cottage. When I loaded the plugin, it shows the three thermostats named in one place, but on the status entries where it shows temperatures (both ambient and target) you have no idea which unit you're looking at. Here is a link to the screenshot:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/1uhdcg4u6j...2008.45.08.png

Can these items be tagged by unit so you can tell which is which? (you will see the guest cottage is offline, that is correct. Having an IP issue)

Thanks,

john
you should click on the pink button on the top right of the management devices page. It will group the devices by thermostat, then you can rename any device name as well as floor and room so that is even easier to tell which is which.
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old July 29th, 2014, 10:41 AM
jonjonbear jonjonbear is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Bastrop, Texas
Posts: 286
Quote:
Originally Posted by spud View Post
you should click on the pink button on the top right of the management devices page. It will group the devices by thermostat, then you can rename any device name as well as floor and room so that is even easier to tell which is which.
Awesome! didn't know you could do that! Thans Spud!

John
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old August 6th, 2014, 12:59 AM
Keoni Keoni is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Simi Valley, CA
Posts: 187
Quote:
Originally Posted by spud View Post
I wasn't aware that .NET 4.5 couldn't be installed on Win XP. The plugin use some NET 4.5 libraries, I will have a look if it can be done another way using .NET 4 libraries only, but I would not hold my breath if I were you, and I would start upgrading to a win 7 system or newer.
That is indeed sad... all of us with Hometrollers are out of luck then? I just purchased the Pro S5. Very much looking forward to Nest control.

I installed the plug-in through the updater and when enabled the status says the following:

**FATAL**: Failed getting InterfaceStatus from Nest. The interface was not found in the list of active interfaces.

Is this a symptom of the above?

I have some money burning a hole in my pocket awaiting a working Nest plug-in :-). I am actually somewhat annoyed with HST for staying with Windows XP Embeded on their device and leaving me in the stone age...
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old August 6th, 2014, 07:57 AM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,151
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keoni View Post
That is indeed sad... all of us with Hometrollers are out of luck then? I just purchased the Pro S5. Very much looking forward to Nest control.

I installed the plug-in through the updater and when enabled the status says the following:

**FATAL**: Failed getting InterfaceStatus from Nest. The interface was not found in the list of active interfaces.

Is this a symptom of the above?

I have some money burning a hole in my pocket awaiting a working Nest plug-in :-). I am actually somewhat annoyed with HST for staying with Windows XP Embeded on their device and leaving me in the stone age...
Yes this is probably the problem. Look in the logs you may have more information on the exact problem.

As much as I would like to relieve you from your burning pocket, I think it would be a real pain for me to make this plugin works with NET 4. If there is enough demand for it I will have another look at it though.

Windows XP is a 13 years old system, more and more software are going to need NET 4.5, so at some point HST should consider upgrading the Hometroller to a newer OS
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old August 7th, 2014, 08:55 PM
ilkevinli's Avatar
ilkevinli ilkevinli is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: NYC
Posts: 17
Hi,
I installed the Nest plugin (3.0.0.4) yesterday and I am having an issue. For some reason, it doesn't seem to be updating the information/changes. (See screen shot). The time right night is 9:15pm and it hasn't been updated since 6:00am. I'm sure it is something I'm missing, but I can't seem to figure it out. Thanks.

Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old August 7th, 2014, 09:01 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,151
Quote:
Originally Posted by ilkevinli View Post
Hi,
I installed the Nest plugin (3.0.0.4) yesterday and I am having an issue. For some reason, it doesn't seem to be updating the information/changes. (See screen shot). The time right night is 9:15pm and it hasn't been updated since 6:00am. I'm sure it is something I'm missing, but I can't seem to figure it out. Thanks.

set the log level to debug from the config page, then restart the plugin then post your logs as soon as you see the problem. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old August 7th, 2014, 09:43 PM
ilkevinli's Avatar
ilkevinli ilkevinli is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: NYC
Posts: 17
Thanks Spud. Here is my log:

Aug-07 9:58:29 PM Nest DEBUG data: null
Aug-07 9:58:29 PM Nest DEBUG event: keep-alive
Aug-07 9:58:01 PM Nest DEBUG data: {"path":"/","data":{"devices":{"thermostats":{"SyE7pSBxL5NAz_cnQG5mWw_ VumSUMP-v":{"locale":"en-US","temperature_scale":"F","is_using_emergency_heat":false, "has_fan":true,"software_version":"4.2.4","has_leaf":false," device_id":"SyE7pSBxL5NAz_cnQG5mWw_VumSUMP-v","name":"Dining Room (Nest)","can_heat":true,"can_cool":true,"hvac_mode":"cool"," target_temperature_c":23.0,"target_temperature_f":74,"target _temperature_high_c":24.0,"target_temperature_high_f":75,"ta rget_temperature_low_c":20.0,"target_temperature_low_f":68," ambient_temperature_c":23.0,"ambient_temperature_f":74,"away _temperature_high_c":24.0,"away_temperature_high_f":76,"away _temperature_low_c":16.0,"away_temperature_low_f":62,"struct ure_id":"apGGAISfsCl_xxYmM2nXmf3iJ1K15G8dDP6ECTev6pCTC_siDqg yTw","fan_timer_active":false,"name_long":"Dining Room Thermostat (Nest)","is_online":true,"last_connection":"2014-08-08T01:58:09.475Z"}}},"structures":{"apGGAISfsCl_xxYmM2nXmf3i J1K15G8dDP6ECTev6pCTC_siDqgyTw":{"name":"Home","country_code ":"US","time_zone":"America/New_York","away":"home","thermostats":["SyE7pSBxL5NAz_cnQG5mWw_VumSUMP-v"],"structure_id":"apGGAISfsCl_xxYmM2nXmf3iJ1K15G8dDP6ECTev6pC TC_siDqgyTw"}}}}
Aug-07 9:58:01 PM Nest DEBUG event: put
Aug-07 9:58:01 PM Nest DEBUG data: {"path":"/","data":{"devices":{"thermostats":{"SyE7pSBxL5NAz_cnQG5mWw_ VumSUMP-v":{"locale":"en-US","temperature_scale":"F","is_using_emergency_heat":false, "has_fan":true,"software_version":"4.2.4","has_leaf":false," device_id":"SyE7pSBxL5NAz_cnQG5mWw_VumSUMP-v","name":"Dining Room (Nest)","can_heat":true,"can_cool":true,"hvac_mode":"cool"," target_temperature_c":23.0,"target_temperature_f":74,"target _temperature_high_c":24.0,"target_temperature_high_f":75,"ta rget_temperature_low_c":20.0,"target_temperature_low_f":68," ambient_temperature_c":23.0,"ambient_temperature_f":74,"away _temperature_high_c":24.0,"away_temperature_high_f":76,"away _temperature_low_c":16.0,"away_temperature_low_f":62,"struct ure_id":"apGGAISfsCl_xxYmM2nXmf3iJ1K15G8dDP6ECTev6pCTC_siDqg yTw","fan_timer_active":false,"name_long":"Dining Room Thermostat (Nest)","is_online":true,"last_connection":"2014-08-08T01:58:09.474Z"}}},"structures":{"apGGAISfsCl_xxYmM2nXmf3i J1K15G8dDP6ECTev6pCTC_siDqgyTw":{"name":"Home","country_code ":"US","time_zone":"America/New_York","away":"home","thermostats":["SyE7pSBxL5NAz_cnQG5mWw_VumSUMP-v"],"structure_id":"apGGAISfsCl_xxYmM2nXmf3iJ1K15G8dDP6ECTev6pC TC_siDqgyTw"}}}}
Aug-07 9:58:01 PM Nest DEBUG event: put
Aug-07 9:58:00 PM Nest DEBUG data: {"path":"/","data":{"devices":{"thermostats":{"SyE7pSBxL5NAz_cnQG5mWw_ VumSUMP-v":{"locale":"en-US","temperature_scale":"F","is_using_emergency_heat":false, "has_fan":true,"software_version":"4.2.4","has_leaf":false," device_id":"SyE7pSBxL5NAz_cnQG5mWw_VumSUMP-v","name":"Dining Room (Nest)","can_heat":true,"can_cool":true,"hvac_mode":"cool"," target_temperature_c":23.0,"target_temperature_f":74,"target _temperature_high_c":24.0,"target_temperature_high_f":75,"ta rget_temperature_low_c":20.0,"target_temperature_low_f":68," ambient_temperature_c":23.0,"ambient_temperature_f":74,"away _temperature_high_c":24.0,"away_temperature_high_f":76,"away _temperature_low_c":16.0,"away_temperature_low_f":62,"struct ure_id":"apGGAISfsCl_xxYmM2nXmf3iJ1K15G8dDP6ECTev6pCTC_siDqg yTw","fan_timer_active":false,"name_long":"Dining Room Thermostat (Nest)","is_online":true,"last_connection":"2014-08-08T01:30:54.315Z"}}},"structures":{"apGGAISfsCl_xxYmM2nXmf3i J1K15G8dDP6ECTev6pCTC_siDqgyTw":{"name":"Home","country_code ":"US","time_zone":"America/New_York","away":"home","thermostats":["SyE7pSBxL5NAz_cnQG5mWw_VumSUMP-v"],"structure_id":"apGGAISfsCl_xxYmM2nXmf3iJ1K15G8dDP6ECTev6pC TC_siDqgyTw"}}}}
Aug-07 9:58:00 PM Nest DEBUG event: put
Aug-07 9:57:59 PM Plug-In Finished initializing plug-in Nest
Aug-07 9:57:59 PM Nest INFO Nest version 3.0.0.4
Aug-07 9:57:59 PM Info Plugin Nest has connected. IP:127.0.0.1:59837
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old August 8th, 2014, 06:58 AM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,151
Quote:
Originally Posted by ilkevinli View Post
Thanks Spud. Here is my log:
so when you restarted the plugin, your HS devices still didn't update?
if they did update, please wait until the problem happen again, and post your logs then
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old August 19th, 2014, 10:15 AM
ilkevinli's Avatar
ilkevinli ilkevinli is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: NYC
Posts: 17
Ok I got my issue corrected by deleted the thermostat from Nest and re-adding it.

I have another question. When I connect using HSTouch app and click on Home/Away (See photo), it takes me to the Climate section but all it shows is zeros (See photo). Does it not support that for some reason ? Thanks Spud.



Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old August 20th, 2014, 05:14 AM
ilkevinli's Avatar
ilkevinli ilkevinli is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: NYC
Posts: 17
Spud ??
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
beta testing, nest, nest protect, thermostat

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
UPB Plug-in - Beta Testing spud UPB plugin by Spud (3P) 102 December 30th, 2017 11:57 PM
IFTTT Plug-in - Beta Testing spud IFTTT (3P) 48 March 15th, 2017 07:23 PM
EnvisaLink DSC Plug-in - HS2 Beta Testing spud Envisalink DSC Plugin (3P) 102 October 31st, 2013 07:48 PM
DirecTV Plug-in - Beta Testing spud DirecTV for HS3 (3P) 0 October 1st, 2013 07:23 AM
Plug-in is ready for beta testing rjh HAI/OnQ Panel (HS2) 8 September 6th, 2002 06:44 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:34 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC