www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > 3rd Party Plug-Ins/Scripts > Plug-ins by Author > Click Here for List of Author Forums > Spud Plug-Ins > Nest Devices (3P)

Nest Devices (3P) Discussions related to the Nest devices plugin for HS3 developed by SPUD.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #61  
Old August 20th, 2014, 07:22 AM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,155
Quote:
Originally Posted by ilkevinli View Post
Ok I got my issue corrected by deleted the thermostat from Nest and re-adding it.

I have another question. When I connect using HSTouch app and click on Home/Away (See photo), it takes me to the Climate section but all it shows is zeros (See photo). Does it not support that for some reason ? Thanks Spud.



I partially implemented the thermostat API for this plugin, I didn't know this would have this effect. I will have a look and try to fully implement it if possible.
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old August 20th, 2014, 07:24 AM
ilkevinli's Avatar
ilkevinli ilkevinli is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: NYC
Posts: 17
Thanks !!

Quote:
Originally Posted by spud View Post
I partially implemented the thermostat API for this plugin, I didn't know this would have this effect. I will have a look and try to fully implement it if possible.
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old August 20th, 2014, 09:08 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,155
version 3.0.0.5

In version 3.0.0.5 (available on first post of this thread), I have added a fan device, and I have fixed the implementation of the thermostat API. Now only thermostats will show up in the climate screen in HSTouch, and you will be able to control target temperature from there.

I'm still not sure how the control for fan and mode is supposed to work in the thermostat API, I will ask HST guys.

before starting the new version delete your existing Nest devices, and they will be recreated correctly by the plugin.
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old August 21st, 2014, 07:28 AM
ilkevinli's Avatar
ilkevinli ilkevinli is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: NYC
Posts: 17
Hi Spud,
Not sure about anyone else, but it is still only showing 0's. I followed the directions in the 1st post and deleted the devices before upgrading. I now see the new fan device, but the NEST is not working in the HSTouch climate section. Looks just like the screenshot above.



Quote:
Originally Posted by spud View Post
In version 3.0.0.5 (available on first post of this thread), I have added a fan device, and I have fixed the implementation of the thermostat API. Now only thermostats will show up in the climate screen in HSTouch, and you will be able to control target temperature from there.

I'm still not sure how the control for fan and mode is supposed to work in the thermostat API, I will ask HST guys.

before starting the new version delete your existing Nest devices, and they will be recreated correctly by the plugin.
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old August 21st, 2014, 07:41 AM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,155
make sure to completely close your HSTouch client, then restart it so that it reloads all your devices.

It works fine here on my Android device
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old August 21st, 2014, 08:01 AM
ilkevinli's Avatar
ilkevinli ilkevinli is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: NYC
Posts: 17
I did try that. Not working here. Not sure why it works for you. I just tried on my wifes android phone and it is also showing zeros. If you want, I can give you my login information if you would like to test. Just let me know and I'll PM you.

Do you think it has something to do with me using a custom HSTouch port ?




Quote:
Originally Posted by spud View Post
make sure to completely close your HSTouch client, then restart it so that it reloads all your devices.

It works fine here on my Android device
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old August 21st, 2014, 08:31 AM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,155
what version of HSTouch and HSTouch server do you run?
I have HSTouch server 3.0.0.47
HSTouch Android 1.0.94

from the device management screen click on your target temperature device and check if you have the same value tat in the screenshot below:

Name:  thermostatapi.jpg
Views: 205
Size:  108.7 KB
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old August 21st, 2014, 08:39 AM
ilkevinli's Avatar
ilkevinli ilkevinli is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: NYC
Posts: 17
I'm using HSTouch Server version 3.0.0.47
HSTouch for iOS version 2.15
Wife andriod version 1.0.94


Here is my screenshot:

Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old August 21st, 2014, 08:55 AM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,155
assuming the screenshot is for your Ambient temperature device, then everything looks correct.

very weird....

please send me your login information by email
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old August 21st, 2014, 09:01 AM
ilkevinli's Avatar
ilkevinli ilkevinli is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: NYC
Posts: 17
Sent. Thanks for the help.

Quote:
Originally Posted by spud View Post
assuming the screenshot is for your Ambient temperature device, then everything looks correct.

very weird....

please send me your login information by email
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old August 25th, 2014, 10:08 AM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,155
Quote:
Originally Posted by ilkevinli View Post
Sent. Thanks for the help.
Problem solved. It turned out it was an issue with the root device: you can't mark it as hidden if you want to see your Nest thermostat in HSTouch in the climate section.
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old August 29th, 2014, 02:10 PM
stech99 stech99 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: SF Bay area
Posts: 14
Plugin Errors

Get the following message when I load up the plugin.

**FATAL**: Failed getting InterfaceStatus from Nest - the interface was not found in the list of active interfaces.

Had this on other plugins until I figured out the proper loading. This one is not cooperating.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old August 29th, 2014, 02:20 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,155
Quote:
Originally Posted by stech99 View Post
Get the following message when I load up the plugin.

**FATAL**: Failed getting InterfaceStatus from Nest - the interface was not found in the list of active interfaces.

Had this on other plugins until I figured out the proper loading. This one is not cooperating.

Thanks
please post what you have in the log

do you have .NET 4.5 installed?
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old August 29th, 2014, 03:36 PM
stech99 stech99 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: SF Bay area
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by spud View Post
please post what you have in the log

do you have .NET 4.5 installed?
Nothing in the log that I can see aside from this

8/29/2014 11:35:03 AM ~!~Error~!~Starting plug-in exe process: The specified executable is not a valid application for this OS platform.

or am I look at the wrong log? The one from the opening menu? Sorry a newbie to the system.



. . . .net4.5 wont load on the Homeseer xp box I have

Any other suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old August 29th, 2014, 03:44 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,155
Quote:
Originally Posted by stech99 View Post
Nothing in the log that I can see aside from this

8/29/2014 11:35:03 AM ~!~Error~!~Starting plug-in exe process: The specified executable is not a valid application for this OS platform.

or am I look at the wrong log? The one from the opening menu? Sorry a newbie to the system.



. . . .net4.5 wont load on the Homeseer xp box I have

Any other suggestions?
the plugin needs net4.5, so right now you won't be able to run it on win XP, sorry.
this has been reported by several other users, so I'm going to see if I can make a version that works with .net 4
Reply With Quote
  #76  
Old August 29th, 2014, 05:36 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,155
it was easier than what I thought

HomeTrollers / Win XP users please try the version from this thread: http://board.homeseer.com/showthread...36#post1135836
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old September 2nd, 2014, 11:37 AM
stech99 stech99 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: SF Bay area
Posts: 14
Loaded up great. . . . .

Many thanks. . .my client started to hyperventilate when I told home we had to wait for a revision.

Appreciate all your efforts.
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old September 2nd, 2014, 01:31 PM
stech99 stech99 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: SF Bay area
Posts: 14
XP Test

I have things loaded, it takes the pin then hangs, but going back to config says that the nest is authorized.

No devices come across.

My ini has the token like you spoke of.
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old September 2nd, 2014, 01:48 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,155
Quote:
Originally Posted by stech99 View Post
I have things loaded, it takes the pin then hangs, but going back to config says that the nest is authorized.

No devices come across.

My ini has the token like you spoke of.
Please set the log level to debug, then restart the plugin, then post your logs.
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old September 2nd, 2014, 02:06 PM
stech99 stech99 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: SF Bay area
Posts: 14
Log Files

The log is on the HS3 screen correct?? If so, I get a normal start up.

I am fairly new to this and may be missing a place the logs are displayed.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
beta testing, nest, nest protect, thermostat

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
UPB Plug-in - Beta Testing spud UPB plugin by Spud (3P) 102 December 30th, 2017 11:57 PM
IFTTT Plug-in - Beta Testing spud IFTTT (3P) 48 March 15th, 2017 07:23 PM
EnvisaLink DSC Plug-in - HS2 Beta Testing spud Envisalink DSC Plugin (3P) 102 October 31st, 2013 07:48 PM
DirecTV Plug-in - Beta Testing spud DirecTV for HS3 (3P) 0 October 1st, 2013 07:23 AM
Plug-in is ready for beta testing rjh HAI/OnQ Panel (HS2) 8 September 6th, 2002 06:44 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:42 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC