www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > 3rd Party Plug-Ins/Scripts > Plug-ins by Author > Click Here for List of Author Forums > Spud Plug-Ins > Nest Devices (3P)

Nest Devices (3P) Discussions related to the Nest devices plugin for HS3 developed by SPUD.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #161  
Old November 13th, 2016, 12:03 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,151
Quote:
Originally Posted by mmoud View Post
Thanks! , Can I have away.png also . That's also missing.
here it is
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #162  
Old December 6th, 2016, 10:00 AM
bartbakels's Avatar
bartbakels bartbakels is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: NL
Posts: 662
Spud,

A question, I have 3 protects (230V so not the battery powered ones). One of the protects is at this moment disconnected and i removed the Backup batteries. The nest app reports that the 230V has been removes as issue, however the plugin still says connected to that protect, i dont think that is correct. Or is this an api issue?


In addition, did you test the smoke and CO alarm status, and how did you do this. I am planning to simulate a full smoke alarm and test my setup. and check the response time (for sending hs3 alarms and opening my windowscreens etc)

regards

Bart
__________________
Regards Bart
------------------------------------------
Win7 64Bit on Intel NUCI5 with SSD
HSPRO 3.0.359
Devices; 1188 Events; 691

BL Plugins, Jon00 Scripts, JowHue, HSTouch, Plugwise, Z-wave, ThinkingCleaner, Netcam, PHlocation, BLUSBUIRT, HarmonyHub, Buienradar, Homekit Bridge, Pushover 3P, Random, Toon Thermostat script, HSPhone and Blueiris

Visonic Powermax Alarm System (HS3) Interface: http://www.domoticaforum.eu/viewtopic.php?f=68&t=11129
Reply With Quote
  #163  
Old December 6th, 2016, 07:56 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,151
Quote:
Originally Posted by bartbakels View Post
Spud,

A question, I have 3 protects (230V so not the battery powered ones). One of the protects is at this moment disconnected and i removed the Backup batteries. The nest app reports that the 230V has been removes as issue, however the plugin still says connected to that protect, i dont think that is correct. Or is this an api issue?


In addition, did you test the smoke and CO alarm status, and how did you do this. I am planning to simulate a full smoke alarm and test my setup. and check the response time (for sending hs3 alarms and opening my windowscreens etc)

regards

Bart
The Online/Offline status is based on the is_online field of the API. Could you set the log level to Debug, and paste here the json data you get when you start the plugin.

I tested the smoke and CO alarm status using the "Nest Home Simulator" which let you create virtual protects and thermostats.
Reply With Quote
  #164  
Old January 13th, 2017, 05:48 AM
bartbakels's Avatar
bartbakels bartbakels is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: NL
Posts: 662
spud,

sorry for the late response, I tested with smoke, response was about 2 secs

in addition as feature request I would like to change the SP by an half degree is this possible?

regards

Bart
Reply With Quote
  #165  
Old January 13th, 2017, 10:34 AM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,151
Quote:
Originally Posted by bartbakels View Post
in addition as feature request I would like to change the SP by an half degree is this possible?
if you use the Fahrenheit scale it is not possible
if you use Celsius:
- the "+" or "-" controls increase or decrease the setpoint by 0.5 degree C.
- for the native "Control a device" event action with a static value your only choice are whole degree values, but I will try to change that in a future version if possible.
- with the EasyTrigger "Set Device to Expression" action, or a script you can use half degree values:

Name:  halfdegreechange.png
Views: 501
Size:  5.3 KB
Reply With Quote
  #166  
Old January 14th, 2017, 01:54 PM
Kitar Kitar is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 327
True you get .5 degree precision from the HS web interface but unfortunately the resolution in the HSTouch default Android app remains at 1 degree when set to Celcius.
Reply With Quote
  #167  
Old February 28th, 2017, 12:38 AM
csullivan2005 csullivan2005 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: CT
Posts: 284
nest cam

what exactly can be done with nest cam and this plug in? Im looking to buy a outdoor nest cam potentially.
Reply With Quote
  #168  
Old March 1st, 2017, 10:02 AM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,151
Quote:
Originally Posted by csullivan2005 View Post
what exactly can be done with nest cam and this plug in? Im looking to buy a outdoor nest cam potentially.
right now you can trigger HS events when the Nest cam detects motion or sound: see the user guide
you can also monitor the current state of the camera (streaming on/off)
and soon, I'm going to add the ability to take and see snapshots from HS.
Reply With Quote
  #169  
Old November 26th, 2017, 09:58 PM
supergolfstick's Avatar
supergolfstick supergolfstick is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Colorado
Posts: 37
Z-Wave Plus NEST CAM Streaming in HS3

Spud-

Do you think there is an opportunity to stream nest cam feeds into HS3 via your plugin you have designed. Any information and understanding would be greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #170  
Old November 27th, 2017, 09:26 AM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,151
Quote:
Originally Posted by supergolfstick View Post
Spud-

Do you think there is an opportunity to stream nest cam feeds into HS3 via your plugin you have designed. Any information and understanding would be greatly appreciated.
I don't think that's possible because Nest does not provide a way to retrieve the direct video stream.
Reply With Quote
  #171  
Old November 29th, 2017, 03:21 PM
deanrparry deanrparry is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Leicestershire, United Kingdom
Posts: 291
Anyway to flush old snapshots or set a limit?
Reply With Quote
  #172  
Old November 29th, 2017, 07:19 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,151
Quote:
Originally Posted by deanrparry View Post
Anyway to flush old snapshots or set a limit?
the plugin doesn't do it automatically, but you could delete them manually or using a script, the snapshot files are stored in html\images\Nest\snapshots
Reply With Quote
  #173  
Old April 9th, 2018, 12:31 AM
Rick21 Rick21 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Toronto
Posts: 23
Hi Spud. My Nest plugin has not worked in a long time and trying to get it going as I noticed my nest protect is out of batteries and the plugin is none the wiser. When I try to authorize it just hangs.. I get the message in the log:
ERROR Could not load type 'FirebaseSharp.AuthRevokedEventHandler' from assembly 'FirebaseSharp, Version=1.0.0.1, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=null'. Upgraded to the latest version. Running Windows Server 2K8R2. Upgraded the .Net framework.. no luck.

Hunted around a bit for that but couldn't find any references.. any idea?

thx in advance. Rick
Reply With Quote
  #174  
Old April 9th, 2018, 11:39 AM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,151
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rick21 View Post
Hi Spud. My Nest plugin has not worked in a long time and trying to get it going as I noticed my nest protect is out of batteries and the plugin is none the wiser. When I try to authorize it just hangs.. I get the message in the log:
ERROR Could not load type 'FirebaseSharp.AuthRevokedEventHandler' from assembly 'FirebaseSharp, Version=1.0.0.1, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=null'. Upgraded to the latest version. Running Windows Server 2K8R2. Upgraded the .Net framework.. no luck.

Hunted around a bit for that but couldn't find any references.. any idea?

thx in advance. Rick
It looks like the plugin is loading an old version (1.0.0.1 vs 1.0.0.5) of FirebaseSharp.dll . If you have this dll in the root HS3 folder, delete it, it should only be in bin/Nest
Reply With Quote
  #175  
Old April 9th, 2018, 03:49 PM
Rick21 Rick21 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Toronto
Posts: 23
Could have sworn I deleted that thing, but now that I did works fine. Thanks for saving a ton of time! Rick
Reply With Quote
  #176  
Old April 30th, 2018, 12:16 AM
MarkHargrove MarkHargrove is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Longmont, CO
Posts: 220
Error in Logfile

This post is really more of an FYI that any kind of real problem. My Nest thermostat plugin is throwing a periodic error (every 2-3 minutes) as below:

Code:
(Apr 29 22:04:33 elms-hs3-01 mono[2511]: Apr-29 22:04:33 ERROR double NestSharp.NestThermostat.get_eco_temperature_high_f()
Apr 29 22:04:33 elms-hs3-01 mono[2511]: 10:04:33:8815:[Nest]->ERROR double NestSharp.NestThermostat.get_eco_temperature_high_f()
This has been going on for quite some time -- I'm just getting around to posting it. I cannot see that this has had any particular impact on functionality.

HS3 Linux beta 435 (but the errors goes considerably further back on earlier betas)
Mono 5.10.1.47
Nest Thermostat plugin version 3.0.0.31
__________________
Mark Hargrove
Longmont, CO
Reply With Quote
  #177  
Old April 30th, 2018, 10:37 AM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,151
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkHargrove View Post
This post is really more of an FYI that any kind of real problem. My Nest thermostat plugin is throwing a periodic error (every 2-3 minutes) as below:

Code:
(Apr 29 22:04:33 elms-hs3-01 mono[2511]: Apr-29 22:04:33 ERROR double NestSharp.NestThermostat.get_eco_temperature_high_f()
Apr 29 22:04:33 elms-hs3-01 mono[2511]: 10:04:33:8815:[Nest]->ERROR double NestSharp.NestThermostat.get_eco_temperature_high_f()
This has been going on for quite some time -- I'm just getting around to posting it. I cannot see that this has had any particular impact on functionality.

HS3 Linux beta 435 (but the errors goes considerably further back on earlier betas)
Mono 5.10.1.47
Nest Thermostat plugin version 3.0.0.31
Could you set the log level to Debug from the Config page, and recapture the error?

You may have an old version of NestSharp.dll in your HomeSeer root dir. Delete it.
NestSharp.dll should only be in bin/Nest
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
beta testing, nest, nest protect, thermostat

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
UPB Plug-in - Beta Testing spud UPB plugin by Spud (3P) 102 December 30th, 2017 11:57 PM
IFTTT Plug-in - Beta Testing spud IFTTT (3P) 48 March 15th, 2017 07:23 PM
EnvisaLink DSC Plug-in - HS2 Beta Testing spud Envisalink DSC Plugin (3P) 102 October 31st, 2013 07:48 PM
DirecTV Plug-in - Beta Testing spud DirecTV for HS3 (3P) 0 October 1st, 2013 07:23 AM
Plug-in is ready for beta testing rjh HAI/OnQ Panel (HS2) 8 September 6th, 2002 06:44 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:34 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC