www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > 3rd Party Plug-Ins/Scripts > Plug-ins by Author > Click Here for List of Author Forums > Eric Fetty Plug-Ins > RadioThermostat Plug-in (3P)

RadioThermostat Plug-in (3P) Discussion of RadioThermostat plug-in

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41  
Old December 18th, 2017, 10:48 AM
kingfetty's Avatar
kingfetty kingfetty is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Texas
Posts: 749
Looks like my plugin won't allow non-numerics right now. I'll do some internal testing to see if the variables work if I allow them in the field. If they work, then I'll update to let that all work
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old December 19th, 2017, 02:14 AM
kingfetty's Avatar
kingfetty kingfetty is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Texas
Posts: 749
Smile

New version pushed. This version adds some new functionality as requested.
  • The Price Message Area Action and the Temperature Override Action will now accept the macro entry for:
    Code:
    $$DVR:(ref):
    Where "ref" is the reference number of another device. The value of this device will be used for setting the Action's value.


To find a devices reference number you can do one of two things:
  • Click on the device's name then click advanced and the Reference ID will be the first entry.
  • Click on Tools -> Setup -> Custom and enable the checkbox for "Show Device Reference Number on Device Management Page (for developers)". All devices will now show their reference IDs on the main device page on the left-hand side.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old December 19th, 2017, 07:26 AM
joey52685 joey52685 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: NEW YORK
Posts: 133
Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old January 3rd, 2018, 07:28 PM
spknapp's Avatar
spknapp spknapp is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: IA USA
Posts: 509
CT-80 Event Action test results

Quote:
Originally Posted by kingfetty View Post
Hey,

I need your help in testing out the functionality of the new features you had me put in place. I do not have access to any CT-80 thermostats to test the code.

I have pushed a new update out that has the following new features enabled:

New Device Types:
  • Humidity Sensor
  • Humidifier Control
  • DeHumidifier Control
  • NightLight Control
  • SaveEnergy Control
  • AirBaffle Control

New Actions available to events:
  • Reboot Device
  • Set Price Message Area
  • Set User Message Area
  • Set LED color
  • Set Remote Temperature Override
  • Clear Remote Temperature Override

I was able to test all the actions except the user message area as it's specific to the CT-80.

As for new device controls, I was unable to test any of them as the CT-30 and CT-50 does not have any of those features.

Please let me know the status of your testing so that I can make an official announcement that these features are now functional.
Eric - I still don't have any of your new devices showing up. I'm not sure what I need to do to get them to show up in Devices. I only have the original nine (9) devices showing up. I have disabled/enabled the plugin with no change.

As for testing the actions, I have verified that the LED Green/Yellow/Red/Off, Price Message Area, and User Message Area all work just fine. I'll look in to what the remote temperature is and what to put in there and see if that works, too.

But it does seem that the Reboot Device action does NOT work. I sent it multiple times, and there was no reaction at the thermostat.

How do I get the new devices showing up? Then I can test those for you, too. Still running version 1.0.17353.162.

Thanks
__________________
Steve

(System configuration is in my profile)
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old January 5th, 2018, 12:45 AM
spknapp's Avatar
spknapp spknapp is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: IA USA
Posts: 509
Eric - I just noticed yesterday that even though the devices in Device List aren't being updated, that your plugin *IS* still talking to the thermostat. I can change the setpoint, I can turn the LEDs on and off, I can set the message areas, all this even when the devices (I only have the original 9 showing up) haven't been updated in days. It's as if your plugin can talk to my thermostat, but can't hear it or isn't listening to it.

I'm sorry I didn't spot this sooner. I had made an incorrect assumption that because the devices weren't being updated that your plugin wasn't communicating to the thermostat at all.

Maybe this might lend a hand at finding out what's wrong?

Thanks,
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old January 5th, 2018, 02:41 AM
kingfetty's Avatar
kingfetty kingfetty is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Texas
Posts: 749
Quote:
Originally Posted by spknapp View Post
Eric - I just noticed yesterday that even though the devices in Device List aren't being updated, that your plugin *IS* still talking to the thermostat. I can change the setpoint, I can turn the LEDs on and off, I can set the message areas, all this even when the devices (I only have the original 9 showing up) haven't been updated in days. It's as if your plugin can talk to my thermostat, but can't hear it or isn't listening to it.

I'm sorry I didn't spot this sooner. I had made an incorrect assumption that because the devices weren't being updated that your plugin wasn't communicating to the thermostat at all.

Maybe this might lend a hand at finding out what's wrong?

Thanks,

OMG, this helps so much, it means the problem isn't talking to the thermostat, but rather finding the existing devices in Homeseer to supply updates to. No wonder I can't find an issue, I'm looking under the couch for my car when it's in the garage.

Let me collect my thoughts and take a look at that section of code and see what we can find. I think what i may have to do, is something similar to what I did in the MyQ plugin and that's to add a debug dump button that will dump a section of the homeseer database that contains devices linked to the plugin so I can see what's happening in the database.

Curious question, have you tried deleting your existing thermostat devices and letting the plugin recreate them? It sounds like there's a disconnect there and the devices may have lost some of the data that links them with the specific thermostats.
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old January 5th, 2018, 05:42 PM
spknapp's Avatar
spknapp spknapp is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: IA USA
Posts: 509
Quote:
Originally Posted by kingfetty View Post
Curious question, have you tried deleting your existing thermostat devices and letting the plugin recreate them? It sounds like there's a disconnect there and the devices may have lost some of the data that links them with the specific thermostats.
Good(?) news - I disabled your plugin, deleted all 9 of the original devices, and re-enabled your plugin - and lo and behold all the original 9 and 8 new devices showed up. So now I have the additional Save Energy Mode, Night Light, 3 Humidity, 2 Humidifier mode, and the Air Baffle devices all showing up for a total of 17 - cool!!

A few notes:
- On Humidity Setpoint and Dehumidifier Setpoint there is no field nor drop-down to change it
- When I make a change to any of the 8 new devices, it changes on the device list screen, and shows in the HS log that a CAPI command happened, but it doesn't change anything on my thermostat and then sets itself back to the value it was before I changed it, apparently at next poll interval - for example, if I change the Night Light value to anything, I don't see the backlight come on and the device sets back to 25% (apparently the default value on the thermostat?) Same thing for Humidifer Mode i.e. if it is off on the stat, and I enable Only with Heat, it temporarily changes, the HS log shows the CAPI command, but then at the next poll the device changes back to Off without anything happening at the stat. But if I change a setting at the stat, it DOES get properly reflected in the Device List.

The devices in the original 9 still modify their settings on the thermostat OK.

Hopefully an easy fix?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old January 5th, 2018, 10:22 PM
kingfetty's Avatar
kingfetty kingfetty is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Texas
Posts: 749
I'm not at all surprised with the glitches with a couple of the new device types. As you recall I had no way of testing them, so I was just kinda programming in the dark there.

I'll take a look and get a fix out to you for the bugs you've reported. Thanks for being a sport through all this.
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old January 17th, 2018, 10:25 AM
kingfetty's Avatar
kingfetty kingfetty is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Texas
Posts: 749
Update:

I've found a lot of the issues you pointed out and now I'm working on fixes for them.

-Workaround-
If you want a workaround for the devices not being created you need to delete all existing thermostat devices.
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old March 18th, 2018, 06:54 PM
spknapp's Avatar
spknapp spknapp is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: IA USA
Posts: 509
Quote:
Originally Posted by kingfetty View Post
Update:

I've found a lot of the issues you pointed out and now I'm working on fixes for them...
Eric - I have been patiently awaiting new versions to see if any of the problems that I've reported have been fixed. I saw and installed two newer versions that showed up in the plugin manage updater and I am currently running version 1.1.20818.50020. Nothing that I've reported as not working has yet to be fixed.

Could you please provide me with an update?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old March 19th, 2018, 02:38 AM
kingfetty's Avatar
kingfetty kingfetty is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Texas
Posts: 749
Quote:
Originally Posted by spknapp View Post
Eric - I have been patiently awaiting new versions to see if any of the problems that I've reported have been fixed. I saw and installed two newer versions that showed up in the plugin manage updater and I am currently running version 1.1.20818.50020. Nothing that I've reported as not working has yet to be fixed.

Could you please provide me with an update?

Thanks
Sorry, had surgery on my hand the other week, and had to take some time off.
Hopefully getting back to full speed this week.
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old March 19th, 2018, 10:06 AM
spknapp's Avatar
spknapp spknapp is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: IA USA
Posts: 509
Quote:
Originally Posted by kingfetty View Post
Sorry, had surgery on my hand the other week, and had to take some time off.
Hopefully getting back to full speed this week.
Sorry to hear about the surgery; hope everything is going well. I was just checking in for an update. Get rested up and take care of yourself.
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old April 7th, 2018, 12:37 PM
kingfetty's Avatar
kingfetty kingfetty is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Texas
Posts: 749
I've submitted some updates to be posted to the plugin. However they have switched us developers to using some new portal to post updates to the plugins instead of posting them ourselves. I'm not sure how long it will take for the new version to be posted to the updater.

New version will have changes for the humidifer and dehumidifier devices. If you're running a thermostat that is using these functions, you will have to delete the thermostat and it's subdevices from homeseer and let the plugin recreate them. This should let you control the setpoint values now.

Look for version 1.1.040718.33672 to hit the updater.
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old May 7th, 2018, 09:50 AM
spknapp's Avatar
spknapp spknapp is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: IA USA
Posts: 509
Quote:
Originally Posted by kingfetty View Post
I've submitted some updates to be posted to the plugin. However they have switched us developers to using some new portal to post updates to the plugins instead of posting them ourselves. I'm not sure how long it will take for the new version to be posted to the updater.

New version will have changes for the humidifer and dehumidifier devices. If you're running a thermostat that is using these functions, you will have to delete the thermostat and it's subdevices from homeseer and let the plugin recreate them. This should let you control the setpoint values now.

Look for version 1.1.040718.33672 to hit the updater.
Eric - I am running the latest version available in the updater, version 1.1.40718.33621, but you said you were uploading a more recent version, 1.1.40718.33672. I don't see that version in the updater nor in the beta section. Which one is the most current?

As for the sliders for setting the Humidity Setpoint and the DeHumidifier Setpoint - I don't think they're practical. I was hoping for a field to type a value into just like the Heat and Cool Setpoints. When you move the sliders it sends a CAPI to the thermostat for EVERY 1% change. If you are making a change of more than one or two points, it can severely lag and even not get all of the movement sent to the stat.

Thanks,
Steve
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old May 7th, 2018, 11:05 AM
kingfetty's Avatar
kingfetty kingfetty is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Texas
Posts: 749
Quote:
Originally Posted by spknapp View Post
Eric - I am running the latest version available in the updater, version 1.1.40718.33621, but you said you were uploading a more recent version, 1.1.40718.33672. I don't see that version in the updater nor in the beta section. Which one is the most current?

As for the sliders for setting the Humidity Setpoint and the DeHumidifier Setpoint - I don't think they're practical. I was hoping for a field to type a value into just like the Heat and Cool Setpoints. When you move the sliders it sends a CAPI to the thermostat for EVERY 1% change. If you are making a change of more than one or two points, it can severely lag and even not get all of the movement sent to the stat.

Thanks,
Steve
1.1.40718.34008 is actually the latest and looks like Homeseer has screwed up the update yet again. I'll resubmit the update to them again in hopes they get it right this time.

As for the sliders, thanks for the feedback. I'll change those in a future build, it may require you deleting your current thermostat devices and letting them get rebuilt, I'll have to see if it will take a change of graphic/input type without removing-readding.
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old May 7th, 2018, 11:08 AM
kingfetty's Avatar
kingfetty kingfetty is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Texas
Posts: 749
I have resubmitted the update, now we wait. A couple of months ago they forced us developers to move to a new plugin portal for submitting our updates and it's been a nightmare for me ever since.
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old May 7th, 2018, 02:27 PM
spknapp's Avatar
spknapp spknapp is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: IA USA
Posts: 509
Thank you, Eric.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TR40 Serial Thermostat / Trane Thermostat / Heat Pump Bill Brower Thermostat / HVAC Discussion 0 October 14th, 2012 09:54 PM
Uppdated Radio Thermostat app skybolt BeakerStat 5 October 12th, 2012 07:11 PM
FM Radio gelessor Audio / Video and Infra-red (IR) Discussion 7 May 24th, 2010 11:54 PM
Pulling thermostat name by thermostat number-script simplecontrol ZWave 2 April 17th, 2010 02:00 PM
anyone own this radio shack weather radio with USB interface? Stevech Weather Discussion 9 April 1st, 2005 04:45 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:43 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC