www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > User Interface Plug-ins > User Interface Discussion > ImperiHome Plug-in (3P)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old March 14th, 2017, 09:47 PM
Duc998 Duc998 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 56
Devices missing in Imperihome

Hi guys, Had a few thing disappear in Imperihome.

I've tried uninstall / reinstall the plugin. Seem to be getting this error if I try clear the cache and get imperihome to scan for devices.

ImperiHome

ERROR System.NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object. at HSPI_ImperiHome.ISSDeviceObject.FromDevice(DeviceClass dev) at HSPI_ImperiHome.ISSCache.BuildListOfAutoGenDevices()

Any advice on a fix? Running v 3.0.0.19

edit. Sorry should add mainly 2 lights / dimmers are missing. They show up as dimmers in the the imperihome web interface but not shown in the imperihome andriod app. Have tried reload.

Cheers

Last edited by Duc998; March 14th, 2017 at 09:59 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old March 15th, 2017, 10:53 AM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,133
I see how it can happen if you have one device which has a control/status with "Control Use = Dim" and which is not a range. The plug-in expects all dim controls to be ranges. I will fix it in the next version, in the meantime you can try to find this problematic device and assign the "Control Use" field to "Not Specified"
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old March 15th, 2017, 06:37 PM
Duc998 Duc998 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 56
Tks spud,

I can see I have a "control = dim" on a few Aeotec Smart Switch 6 power points which had the LED ring around them. I dont use the LED lights anyway so disabled them in the dimmers section and that fixed it.

Thanks spud
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old December 25th, 2017, 08:48 AM
frankis78 frankis78 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Norway
Posts: 52
I have some osram lights added to homeseer, but this is not showing up in imperihome.
Only the Hue lights are showing up.
Any thoughts
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
multiple devices connecting to imperihome kenrad ImperiHome Plug-in (3P) 2 June 30th, 2016 04:44 PM
Missing devices dpm416 Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler) 11 December 29th, 2012 12:48 AM
Devices Selector List Box missing devices twinch Designer 0 November 7th, 2010 01:44 PM
Missing Devices.. gearyt WeatherXML 0 November 22nd, 2006 08:18 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:39 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC