www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Software > MyHS Remote Access Service

MyHS Remote Access Service Discussions regarding myHomeSeer Remote Access Service

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41  
Old June 26th, 2015, 11:53 AM
cheeryfool's Avatar
cheeryfool cheeryfool is online now
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 1,666
Quote:
Originally Posted by rmasonjr View Post

What DNS servers are you guys using? Would google's DNS work faster/better?
What I meant was that I am using a Dynamic DNS service to resolve my home IP from my own domain. I use sitelutions.com for this.
__________________
cheeryfool
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old June 26th, 2015, 12:11 PM
cheeryfool's Avatar
cheeryfool cheeryfool is online now
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 1,666
Quote:
Originally Posted by cheeryfool View Post
From NYC on a fat corporate pipe I am pinging connected2.homeseer.com in 29ms - which is great.

When I load my main device page ~300 items via my DDNS it takes about 2 seconds to complete, including displaying all images.

When I do the same via myhs (using same HS3 login) I am already 12 minutes in and it's still pulling images AND it's pulling the old device images too.

So, 2 tabs in the same Chrome session, using the same HS3 login, requesting the same data is displaying different images and at least 12 mins different in pull-down time

I'll try from my iPad avoiding the corporate network in a minute
So, using my iPad on a Verizon MiFi my DDNS access pulled up my 300 item device page in about 6 seconds, including all the correct (new style) images.

Using myhs it started pulling data, then completely froze the tab. Had to kill the Chrome app.

Back on the corporately connected desktop, I cleared the browser image cache and restarted Chrome. Started again with my direct connection and it was complete, as previously, in a couple of seconds with all correct images.

Tried myhs again and it pulled up the main data grid a bit quicker (it seems), but it was still pulling the old images and eventually stopped even trying to pull the remaining ones. PH Location and WeatherXml seem to be the worst here and have mostly pulled none at all.

Looking at the Inspect -> Network diagnostics it still showed it sending POST commands for about 18 minutes but some of these are showing 40+ second latency to a 276 byte request. Other times it was taking 800 - 3000ms for the same. After about 20mins it seems to show it sending 0 byte POST requests and they all get left in a pending state.

From my directly connected tab, it's sending larger POST requests (400-900 bytes) and the latency shows consistently in the 40-70ms range
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old June 26th, 2015, 12:15 PM
cheeryfool's Avatar
cheeryfool cheeryfool is online now
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 1,666
Quote:
Originally Posted by ServiceXp View Post
1) I'm using a FIOS router, and I don't think it has any VPN abilities.

2) No synology NAS.

3) Can I use my HS3/Blue Iris machine to setup openvpn? Windows 8.1 i5
I think you have the same challenges that I have with FiOS and trying to set up a VPN. Does anyone have this working whilst maintaining all the FiOS TV capabilities (remote DVR access, VOD, Guide) etc.

I bought a Netgear FW/VPN box a couple of years ago and was not able to get this working.

I have searched around a bit more over the last few days and I am still not seeing a way to set this up, but I am sure someone has done it!
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old June 26th, 2015, 12:28 PM
ServiceXp's Avatar
ServiceXp ServiceXp is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 585
Well that's not good...
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old June 26th, 2015, 02:07 PM
S-F's Avatar
S-F S-F is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Goobertown AR 72450
Posts: 2,990
Why not just run OpenVPN on your server? No reason you can't install it on Windows 8.1.

Alternately, can you turn off the firewall and DHCP on the fios thingie?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by rprade View Post
There is no rhyme or reason to the anarchy a defective Z-Wave device can cause
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old June 26th, 2015, 03:39 PM
ORNVM ORNVM is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: West Coast
Posts: 227
fios is an odd duck when video is on it too. Their router needs to be first in line from the ONT to keep VOD/callerid/guide, etc working. If you add your router behind theirs you get into a double nat situation which is never friendly to inbound traffic. If you ditch their router and place yours directly off the ONT (if you're even setup with a cat5 drop instead of coax) it will break guide/vod/etc. there are about 10 ways to arrange stuff and none are a complete win, and all add complexity, make support a hassle, and impair some level of service.

VZW is pretty intent on keeping fios a consumption platform, enabling the ability to add "real" network gear easily moves away from that position.

I've gone the double nat route once on a site to site vpn and it worked, granted, the nat/nat location was a small office and they didn't do a lot of the things you would expect nat traversal issues with (xbox/psn/etc).

Back on the original topic:

I haven't snooped much into how myhs works, but how are the calls being made from the local hs machine back to the hs server? is any of it done in the clear? if so, maybe its a traffic shaping/ IDS thing where some isp's don't like it.

Saying its a bandwidth or server loading issue at the myhs end doesn't make sense if its good for some/ bad for others.

Saying its a local bandwidth / slow upload issue on the client side doesn't make sense if vpn works fast but myhs is slow.

the only difference there being the local vpn wrapped up in crypto to keep the isp's IDS/ shaping out of play for sure.
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old June 26th, 2015, 11:42 PM
LeoS LeoS is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: .id
Posts: 1,009
Re: VIOS & double nat
I'm actually on similar boat. My isp gives me a cable modem + router that i can't replace, so i'm forced to put my ipfire box behind it. I setup ipfire ip as DMZ on the cable modem and run openvpn on it. I even have pptp running on another windows vm behind the network and the ipfire box portforwards to it.

Re: rjh
Does it matter what platform HS3 runs on in this context? I'm running HS3 on Windows 8.1. I'm experiencing similar issues as cheeryfool et al. The page header (pulldown menu etc) loads, then the connection just froze as it's trying to display the devices.

Re: HS3 web interface
How many connections are opened for a single page display?? When i have HS3 web opened on my iPad and left it for awhile (hours, days) and came back to open it.. the login has expired and iOS Safari cannot safe/cache basic auth login. So it would prompt for login/password maybe 2 dozen times.

Btw, google's optimization tool can highlight issues on a webpage and how to optimize them:

https://developers.google.com/speed/pagespeed/insights
__________________
HW: HS3 w/ Win8.1 on ASRock C2550d4i. Digi AnywhereUSB, Hubport, Edgeport, UZB, Z-trollers, PLCBUS, SONOS, GC-100, iTach IP2SL, WF2IR, IP2IR, RFXtrx433, Harmony Hubs, Hue, Ademco Vista 128BP, NetAtmo, NetAtmo Welcome

Google Search for HomeSeer Forum
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old June 27th, 2015, 05:15 AM
U5tabil's Avatar
U5tabil U5tabil is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Norway
Posts: 1,099
My ping here in Norway on fiber connection is around 120ms. Myhs is useless here, way to slow. The only thing we use it for is IFTTT. DDNS/ISP address is the best and fastest way.
__________________
Certified installer for HomeSeer, Control4, KNX and Eaton/xComfort
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old July 16th, 2015, 07:42 PM
DMcKnight DMcKnight is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Colorado
Posts: 250
Can anyone tell me if it's down right now?

I've been able to connect earlier today, but not for the last 10 or 15 minutes.

doug
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old July 16th, 2015, 08:39 PM
ServiceXp's Avatar
ServiceXp ServiceXp is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 585
I tried connecting earlier but of course couldn't. Most of time the problem is in the connected2 server.. sits there waiting for response. ..

Being a FiOS customer. I need for this service to work better.
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old July 16th, 2015, 10:18 PM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 36,972
Quote:
Originally Posted by ServiceXp View Post
I tried connecting earlier but of course couldn't. Most of time the problem is in the connected2 server.. sits there waiting for response. ..

Being a FiOS customer. I need for this service to work better.
If you do not want to depend on a third party service as myHS is your best bet is to simply connect directly to your router. If you do not want to remember an ipadress you can get a domain service for around 10-12 dollars a year.
__________________
-Rupp
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old July 17th, 2015, 02:30 AM
ORNVM ORNVM is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: West Coast
Posts: 227
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rupp View Post
If you do not want to depend on a third party service as myHS is your best bet is to simply connect directly to your router.
I think a lot of us would like, and frankly expect, a 3rd party service, especially one that makes it easy to access multiple systems, but it seems like myhs and its reliability is never a priority for HST. That's a shame since it seems like it would be a good reoccurring revenue stream for your company. Every time this thread or others like it get bumped I always have a glimmer of hope that this service might actually be getting some attention and fixing, but alas, its just the usual "works fine for us, move on if it doesn't for you."
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old July 17th, 2015, 02:35 AM
TechFan's Avatar
TechFan TechFan is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: WA
Posts: 928
This is why I want the SSL connection to my HS3 Linux install. . .
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old July 17th, 2015, 08:52 AM
ServiceXp's Avatar
ServiceXp ServiceXp is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 585
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rupp View Post
If you do not want to depend on a third party service as myHS is your best bet is to simply connect directly to your router. If you do not want to remember an ipadress you can get a domain service for around 10-12 dollars a year.
No matter how I try, I cannot create a VPN connection with the FiOS router in play without loosing something. Verizon refuses to split my Internet service (provide Ethernet line from ONT) from coax.

It appears to be a fairly common problem with FiOS, and the solutions that sometimes work are incredibly complex.
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old July 17th, 2015, 10:15 AM
macromark's Avatar
macromark macromark is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NH
Posts: 3,160
Quote:
Originally Posted by ServiceXp View Post
I tried connecting earlier but of course couldn't. Most of time the problem is in the connected2 server.. sits there waiting for response. ..

Being a FiOS customer. I need for this service to work better.
Quote:
Originally Posted by ORNVM View Post
I think a lot of us would like, and frankly expect, a 3rd party service, especially one that makes it easy to access multiple systems, but it seems like myhs and its reliability is never a priority for HST. That's a shame since it seems like it would be a good reoccurring revenue stream for your company. Every time this thread or others like it get bumped I always have a glimmer of hope that this service might actually be getting some attention and fixing, but alas, its just the usual "works fine for us, move on if it doesn't for you."
If it's not working, and if it's also between 9am and 5pm EST, pick up the phone and call us. That way, we have some chance of troubleshooting the problem in real time. If we can't replicate the problem or identify it, we can't fix it.
__________________


website | products | support | youtube
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old July 17th, 2015, 12:53 PM
ServiceXp's Avatar
ServiceXp ServiceXp is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 585
Quote:
Originally Posted by macromark View Post
If it's not working, and if it's also between 9am and 5pm EST, pick up the phone and call us. That way, we have some chance of troubleshooting the problem in real time. If we can't replicate the problem or identify it, we can't fix it.
Not working now, tried calling @ 1:05pm ES, and everyone was in a meeting.

Here is a screen shot of the element inspector in Chrome...
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old July 17th, 2015, 12:56 PM
ServiceXp's Avatar
ServiceXp ServiceXp is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 585
Wow, that's a pretty bad screen shot... Useless..
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old July 17th, 2015, 01:04 PM
ServiceXp's Avatar
ServiceXp ServiceXp is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 585
Still cannot connect via web browser, but Touch works fine..

Here is another attempt at a screen shot...
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old July 17th, 2015, 01:05 PM
ServiceXp's Avatar
ServiceXp ServiceXp is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 585
Called again @ 1:16 EST, still in meeting.....
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old July 17th, 2015, 01:19 PM
ServiceXp's Avatar
ServiceXp ServiceXp is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 585
And now it's back up....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't Connect To MyHS Remote Access Service? Rick Bonari MyHS Remote Access Service 0 December 30th, 2017 02:41 AM
Can I get feeds from home cameras via MyHS service? Alexey Camera Discussion 0 December 18th, 2017 04:42 PM
MyHS Service vs Built-in Server MNB PHLocation Plug-in (3P) 2 November 21st, 2017 06:28 AM
Introducing MyHS Remote Access Service! macromark MyHS Remote Access Service 75 September 5th, 2017 08:19 PM
Error: Creating connection to MyHS service LCrawfo HomeSeer General Discussion Area 10 September 19th, 2014 09:26 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:08 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC