www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Software > MyHS Remote Access Service

MyHS Remote Access Service Discussions regarding myHomeSeer Remote Access Service

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old December 26th, 2017, 07:01 PM
Sheriff Sheriff is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 442
Cant connect locally

I am wrestling again with MYHS connections; I can connect remotely, but not locally...trying brings up the dreaded red screen: "ATTENTION...". Is it my passwords?? If I'm not using HSTouch anymore, I think that I only need one password with MYHS and it would be the same user and login as MYHS registration...correct?

I have a new Orbi router and I can access HS from my ethernet wired HS computer, but not from my wireless devices. I assume something in the router is the prob, but why would a remote connection get through?? Any help will be appreciated.
__________________
HS3Pro on Windows 10
One install with 2 Ethernet Z-nets
2nd install with 1 Zstick
300 devices, 250 events, 8 scripts
5 CT-100 tstats
Serial IT-100 interface to DSC Panel with 8 wired zones
18 Fortrezz water sensors & two valve controls
Serial Rain8Net Pro with 8 zones

Last edited by Sheriff; December 26th, 2017 at 07:26 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old December 27th, 2017, 12:37 AM
Sheriff Sheriff is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 442
Some help, pretty please...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old December 27th, 2017, 02:08 AM
chiphead chiphead is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: South
Posts: 106
Cant' Log In to HS3Touch
https://r.tapatalk.com/shareLink?sha...8&share_type=t


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old December 27th, 2017, 10:27 AM
Sheriff Sheriff is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 442
Orbi Router?.

Thanks Chiphead. Wow, I thought MYHS was supposed to simplify the traditional port forwarding setup, in fact it seems much more cryptic. I made the suggested changes in the firewall, but still no local wirelesss access to MYHS...only if I turn off the wireless on my phone and let it connect via LTE can I get MYHS to HS connection; the same restrictions apply to logging onto MYHS.com, I can't do it with my wireless turned on, only via LTE. My setup is a cable modem (no active router) to which I have connected an Orbi router (delivers 100 mb wireless downloads at the far end of my house!). My HS Windows 10 is a wired Ethernet connection to the Orbi. I, of course, suspect the Orbi, but don't know what more to do; online info says it's firewall is limited though I seem to have it turned off. More thoughts any where?.

Last edited by Sheriff; December 27th, 2017 at 11:09 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old December 27th, 2017, 07:06 PM
Kerat Kerat is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Colorado USA
Posts: 719
Cant connect locally

Step 1:
Connect to WIFI and add the local server ip to a new connection in HS3TOUCH (in iOS: settings - HS3TOUCH - connections heading). Set this as the default connection. Then open HS3TOUCH.

If this works then you do not need to worry about windows firewall or some ACL on your wifi interface blocking access to your windows HS3 server.

Step 2.a.
If the above works, set the default connection back to myhs.

Now, my suspicion is that MYHS just redirects the HS3 client connection to your public IP address. This works normally when you are connecting to your system through the public Internet. This would cause devices on your local LAN to have to go to myhs then get redirected to your LAN's public IP and then back to your internal network. This, technically, isn't supported natively in IP routing. The good news is that there is a feature in most modern home routers called NAT reflection or NAT Loopback that allows traffic from inside your network to travel out your wan interface and then back into your LAN. You might want to check your router and see if this is supported.

Step 2.B.
If you can not access HS3Touch locally (step 1), we need to look at ACL rules between your LAN and WLAN.

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Last edited by Kerat; December 27th, 2017 at 07:21 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old December 27th, 2017, 07:52 PM
Sheriff Sheriff is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 442
Thank you, Kerat...it was pretty lonely out here. Step 1 failed. Questions:HSTouch port in the ios setup at one time was 10200. However, on the Web/HSTouch User Settings in HS, they show a default Control Port of 11000. Do I use 11000 in the ios setup? At any rate, neither result in a connection.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old December 27th, 2017, 08:05 PM
Kerat Kerat is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Colorado USA
Posts: 719
Cant connect locally

No worries we will get this worked out. HS3Touch default port should be 10200. Remote control (JSON) is port 11000. You might try looking at the ini config file in the HS3 directory to confirm.

Is your HS3 server running on windows, Linux, or Mac?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old December 27th, 2017, 08:05 PM
Sheriff Sheriff is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 442
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kerat View Post
No worries we will get this worked out. HS3Touch default port should be 10200. You might try looking at the ini config file in the HS3 directory to confirm.

Is your HS3 server running on windows, Linux, or Mac?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


Windows



Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old December 27th, 2017, 08:07 PM
Kerat Kerat is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Colorado USA
Posts: 719
Ok, for the sake of testing would you completely disable windows firewall in all zones (domain (if you have it) private, public). Then perform test 1 (connecting to port 10200) again?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old December 27th, 2017, 08:09 PM
Kerat Kerat is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Colorado USA
Posts: 719
Also, confirm that you are using either a static IP address or have a DHCP reserved IP address assigned to the HS3 server.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old December 27th, 2017, 08:11 PM
Sheriff Sheriff is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 442
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kerat View Post
Ok, for the sake of testing would you completely disable windows firewall in all zones (domain (if you have it) private, public). Then perform test 1 (connecting to port 10200) again?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


Setting.ini aasciiport=11000, I dont see a 10200 in the list.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old December 27th, 2017, 08:16 PM
Sheriff Sheriff is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 442
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sheriff View Post
Setting.ini aasciiport=11000, I dont see a 10200 in the list.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk


Yep, disabled all windows firewall and myhs worked!


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old December 27th, 2017, 08:17 PM
Kerat Kerat is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Colorado USA
Posts: 719
Ok, so we now know that it is windows firewall.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old December 27th, 2017, 08:22 PM
Kerat Kerat is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Colorado USA
Posts: 719
Cant connect locally

Go to:
Control panel - windows defender firewall - advanced settings - inbound rules.

Create a new rule to allow traffic on a port.

Allow TCP to port 10200

Set the rule to "Allow the connection"

On all firewall zones (domain (if you have it), private, and public.

Name the firewall rule HS3TOUCH-TCP-10200.

Hit finish. Check theinbound firewall rules list and make sure that the rule is enabled.

Turn on the firewall and test again.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old December 27th, 2017, 08:24 PM
Sheriff Sheriff is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 442
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sheriff View Post
Yep, disabled all windows firewall and myhs worked!


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk


OK, I'm catching on. It only fails when Public (non-discoverable) Network is on. Private (discoverable) can be on and, as long as Public is off, MYHS works. So, do we need to simply let an app through the firewall? Which one?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old December 27th, 2017, 08:30 PM
Sheriff Sheriff is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 442
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sheriff View Post
OK, I'm catching on. It only fails when Public (non-discoverable) Network is on. Private (discoverable) can be on and, as long as Public is off, MYHS works. So, do we need to simply let an app through the firewall? Which one?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk


Note there are two replies above. I opened up the Allow App thru Firewall and see that both HS3 and HSPI_HSTOUCH are allowed in both public and private. So that doesn't fix it.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old December 27th, 2017, 09:26 PM
Sheriff Sheriff is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 442
Whoops, I just saw your post about opening up the port. I’ve been called to dinner with company, so I may not get to it until tomorrow. Thank you so much for your help, I’ll let you know how goes.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old December 27th, 2017, 09:48 PM
Kerat Kerat is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Colorado USA
Posts: 719
No worries. Let me know how the firewall rule works out.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old December 28th, 2017, 01:32 AM
Sheriff Sheriff is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 442
Tried the instructions, but cannot access the advanced settings. Apparently I need admin rights on my computer...how do I get those rights?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old December 28th, 2017, 04:36 AM
Kerat Kerat is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Colorado USA
Posts: 719
Which version of windows are you on?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Logout not working locally mnsandler HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion 19 July 6th, 2017 02:29 PM
Tasker not connecting locally mikee123 Tasker Plugin (3P) 4 July 11th, 2016 03:39 PM
PANIC! Changed ISP and router, HStouch cannot connect LOCALLY - Solved! Moskus HSTouch™ 6 July 8th, 2013 08:20 AM
vb script runs locally but not in event TeleFragger HS2 / HSPRO 9 November 15th, 2007 07:34 PM
Locally muting a PZM-11 Bill Brower HomeSeer General Discussion Area 12 June 29th, 2005 02:18 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:17 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC