www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Software > MyHS Remote Access Service

MyHS Remote Access Service Discussions regarding myHomeSeer Remote Access Service

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old December 28th, 2017, 10:43 AM
Sheriff Sheriff is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 438
Windows 10
__________________
HS3Pro on Windows 10
One install with 2 Ethernet Z-nets
2nd install with 1 Zstick
300 devices, 250 events, 8 scripts
5 CT-100 tstats
Serial IT-100 interface to DSC Panel with 8 wired zones
18 Fortrezz water sensors & two valve controls
Serial Rain8Net Pro with 8 zones
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old December 28th, 2017, 04:55 PM
Kerat Kerat is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Colorado USA
Posts: 689
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sheriff View Post
Windows 10


Is it pro or home?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old December 28th, 2017, 05:03 PM
farfromuman farfromuman is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 15
What I have observed is that HS will bind to anything other than the local default IP in windows. For this reason I had to uninstall Hyper-V since it has its own virtual adapter and private network. Local access started working after this. I have also seen HS bind to my VPN adapters. This happens even though the web server is bound to local IP.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old December 28th, 2017, 06:01 PM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 36,975
Quote:
Originally Posted by farfromuman View Post
What I have observed is that HS will bind to anything other than the local default IP in windows. For this reason I had to uninstall Hyper-V since it has its own virtual adapter and private network. Local access started working after this. I have also seen HS bind to my VPN adapters. This happens even though the web server is bound to local IP.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
You should need to use the binding option at all unless you have multiple network cards or running in a virtual environment.
__________________
-Rupp
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old December 28th, 2017, 08:04 PM
Sheriff Sheriff is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 438
Kerat, it is windows10 home. It looks like I am the only user and hold admin rights, but not positive.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old December 28th, 2017, 08:12 PM
Sheriff Sheriff is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 438
Kerat, I got logged in as admin and now have windows firewall advanced security open. Let me see if I can figure this out before you waste anymore time on me. I'll let you know shortly.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old December 28th, 2017, 08:29 PM
Sheriff Sheriff is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 438
Kerat, I set up the rule and double checked settings, all correct and enabled. Turn on public firewall, didn't work. Turn off pubic firewall only (private still on), I can get in. I am noticing that only the public network shows to be connected to my LAN, while the private network is not connected to anything...is that typical?
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old December 28th, 2017, 08:39 PM
Sheriff Sheriff is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 438
Kerat, I set up the rule and double checked settings, all correct and enabled. Turn on public firewall, didn't work. Turn off pubic firewall only (private still on), I can get in. I am noticing that only the public network shows to be connected to my LAN, while the private network is not connected to anything...is that typical?
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old December 28th, 2017, 09:01 PM
Sheriff Sheriff is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 438
Kerat, you might have some catching up to do, see the several messages before. I noticed in the inbound rules that there are two rules for HS3 private and 2 rules for HS3 public. As to each of the private rules, both allowed access for HS3.exe. However, one allowed the connections, while the other blocked the connections, one for udp and one for TCP. When I changed the blocked rule to allow, suddenly I have access. The same was true of the two public rules, one allowed connections and one blocked connections. Are these typical rules that should be allowed? Well it seems to have fixed my problem, I don't want to open up my computer unreasonably.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old December 28th, 2017, 09:28 PM
Kerat Kerat is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Colorado USA
Posts: 689
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sheriff View Post
Kerat, you might have some catching up to do, see the several messages before. I noticed in the inbound rules that there are two rules for HS3 private and 2 rules for HS3 public. As to each of the private rules, both allowed access for HS3.exe. However, one allowed the connections, while the other blocked the connections, one for udp and one for TCP. When I changed the blocked rule to allow, suddenly I have access. The same was true of the two public rules, one allowed connections and one blocked connections. Are these typical rules that should be allowed? Well it seems to have fixed my problem, I don't want to open up my computer unreasonably.


Interesting, was the UDP inbound rule blocked in both the private and public firewall zone?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old December 28th, 2017, 10:34 PM
Sheriff Sheriff is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 438
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kerat View Post
Interesting, was the UDP inbound rule blocked in both the private and public firewall zone?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


I did not look closely, but I think the public rules of both UDP and TCP were turned off.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old December 29th, 2017, 12:05 AM
Kerat Kerat is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Colorado USA
Posts: 689
Cant connect locally

Ok, so windows firewall divides rules by network types (domain (if you have it, it is because you are on a corporate network and are connected to a domain), private (your home network, and public (networks you don't trust like guest networks and only need access to the Internet) to determine what to allow through the firewall and when. This is meant for laptops and tablets that move around and may connect to guest networks where you would not want the computer to be exposed to potential threats.

It sounds like your computer put your home network in the public network type and this broke connectivity on your local LAN. See the following link for a quick run down on how to change network types.

https://tinkertry.com/how-to-change-...lic-to-private

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Last edited by Kerat; December 29th, 2017 at 12:19 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old December 29th, 2017, 12:21 AM
Sheriff Sheriff is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 438
Kerat, thank you for walking me through this, I was at my wits end. For your patient help, I award you the Elias Medal of Service (Elias helps me with various things...you should feel honored).
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old December 29th, 2017, 12:26 AM
Kerat Kerat is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Colorado USA
Posts: 689
I am glad you got it worked out, and thank you for the prestigious honor.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Logout not working locally mnsandler HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion 19 July 6th, 2017 02:29 PM
Tasker not connecting locally mikee123 Tasker Plugin (3P) 4 July 11th, 2016 03:39 PM
PANIC! Changed ISP and router, HStouch cannot connect LOCALLY - Solved! Moskus HSTouch™ 6 July 8th, 2013 08:20 AM
vb script runs locally but not in event TeleFragger HS2 / HSPRO 9 November 15th, 2007 07:34 PM
Locally muting a PZM-11 Bill Brower HomeSeer General Discussion Area 12 June 29th, 2005 02:18 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:47 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC