www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Lighting & Primary Technology Plug-ins > Lighting & Primary Technology Discussion > HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in

HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in Discussions relating to the Z-Wave plug-in

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old March 19th, 2018, 02:37 AM
bazyr bazyr is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: UK
Posts: 38
Using Nodon Octan remote

Hi all

I'm really struggling with migrating a z-wave network from a Fibaro HC2 to a Homeseer SEL PRO. I have a few remote controls (I guess "scene controllers" which all worked easily under the HC2 but all seem to behave/appear very differently in Homeseer.

The one that looks most like it is working in Homeseer is the Nodon Octan remote

It adds fine as an "ID-RF Generic Controller" with two child devices: "Battery" and "Central Scene". The status of "Central Scene" changes appropriately with button presses, so if I double click one of the buttons, the "Central Scene" status promptly changes to "Scene 001 Key Pressed Twice"

I can't find how to use this anywhere though. I've seen posts where scene information comes up under the z-wave device but this isn't happening for me. In the events section of HS3 I can create a new event and select the root device but not the child device which shows the button presses. Nothing I do in the event will respond to the buttons being pressed (e.g. using the status number and the root device).

What do I do?? I've attached a couple of screenshots.

Name:  scene1a.jpg
Views: 54
Size:  18.5 KB

Name:  scene2c.jpg
Views: 56
Size:  105.9 KB

Name:  scene2.jpg
Views: 54
Size:  69.6 KB

Name:  scene2b.jpg
Views: 60
Size:  22.3 KB
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old March 19th, 2018, 04:19 AM
The Profit's Avatar
The Profit The Profit is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 423
Using Nodon Octan remote

Quote:
Originally Posted by bazyr View Post

Hi bazyr,
First thing I noticed is that your Central Scene device has its Floor and room set to Downstairs Hallway and the Battery and Root device set to Upstairs Hallway. Not sure if you have two of these or if one of the devices in the group was mistakenly changed to Downstairs?

My guess is that it was changed to Downstairs which is why you don’t see the Central Scene listed in the event list of devices. Try looking for Downstairs Hallway Central Scene in the Device list for events.

Secondly, in your event, your trigger will need to be changed to “Had its value set to” instead of “Changes and Becomes”. This is particular to the Central Scene device.



HS3 3.0.0.420 & HSTouch 3.0.55 with 700 Devices, 358 Events
Plugin's:
BLBackup, BLOccupied, BLShutdown, EasyTrigger, Ecobee,
EnvisaLink DSC, PHLocation, Pushover, SONOS, Blue Iris, UltraRachio3,
weatherXML, Jon00 Alexa Helper, Network Monitor, Z-Wave 3.0.1.200
__________________
HS3 3.0.0.420 & HSTouch 3.0.55 with 700 Devices, 358 Events
Plugin's:
BLBackup, BLOccupied, BLShutdown, EasyTrigger, Ecobee,
EnvisaLink DSC, PHLocation, Pushover, SONOS, Blue Iris, UltraRachio3,
weatherXML, Jon00 Alexa Helper, Network Monitor, Z-Wave 3.0.1.200
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old March 19th, 2018, 10:24 PM
Rvtravlr's Avatar
Rvtravlr Rvtravlr is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Reno, Nevada
Posts: 444
For your trigger, use Central Scene. It appears you are trying to trigger on the root device.
__________________
Michael

HS3 Pro 3.0.0.423 | 777 devices | 351 events | OpenSprinkler | BLShutdown | EasyTrigger | NetCAM | Harmony Hub | Sonos | SDJ-Health | BLUPS | PHLocation | BLBackup | BLLock | Z-Wave | weatherXML | Pushover 3P | Blue-Iris |
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old March 20th, 2018, 01:24 PM
bazyr bazyr is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: UK
Posts: 38
Thanks both -- feel like a right fool now!

I have no idea why they are in the same room but on different floors; when I added my devices I did it node-by-node selecting all children each time. But you're right; the central scene device is there, just on a different floor. Oops!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Nodon does not react on first press erdek HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in 3 September 22nd, 2017 10:58 AM
Nodon soft button remote help gfs HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in 5 June 28th, 2017 06:53 AM
nodon octan remote controle and HS3 Phil2 HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in 12 February 6th, 2016 03:13 AM
Using Ademco remote (5834-4) as Kwikset door remote LeoS Vista Alarm Plug-in (3P) 2 July 19th, 2013 04:23 PM
Copy secondary remote to secondary remote? Dignan17 HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in 1 July 29th, 2012 07:03 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:29 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC