www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Media Plug-ins > Media Discussion > PI-SonosController (3P)

PI-SonosController (3P) Discussion of Sonos Controller Plug-in

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old February 2nd, 2018, 05:22 AM
pyspilf's Avatar
pyspilf pyspilf is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Spain
Posts: 385
About Sonos conditions for an event

Do they work?

When I select "Group Conditions" --> IF --> "Sonos Condition" I get a list box below called "Select Command" and the item it defaults to is "Please select"

When I open this list, no matter what I select, it goes back automatically to "Please select"... so a condition cannot be chosen...

I thought it could be a browser issue, have tried with Chrome, Safari and IE, all show the same behaviour...

Anyone using Sonos conditions in group conditions for an event successfully?

Thanks!

Sandro
__________________
HS3 Pro Edition 3.0.0.409| Plug-Ins Enabled: Sonos 3.1.0.22, RFXCOM 30.0.0.36, X10 3.0.0.36, IPThermostat 3.4.5.0, Pushover 3P 0.0.0.37, Blue-Iris 3.1.1.24385, Z-Wave 3.0.1.162, BLML2HS 2.0.28.0 | Win 7 32-bit | Intel Atom D2550 @ 1.86GHz 4GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old February 2nd, 2018, 09:59 AM
rprade's Avatar
rprade rprade is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Colorado
Posts: 6,959
Quote:
Originally Posted by pyspilf View Post
Do they work?

When I select "Group Conditions" --> IF --> "Sonos Condition" I get a list box below called "Select Command" and the item it defaults to is "Please select"

When I open this list, no matter what I select, it goes back automatically to "Please select"... so a condition cannot be chosen...

I thought it could be a browser issue, have tried with Chrome, Safari and IE, all show the same behaviour...

Anyone using Sonos conditions in group conditions for an event successfully?

Thanks!

Sandro
The Sonos Conditions work fine within a group, but will not work in group conditions. Some plug-ins will work in group conditions and some won’t. I don’t know if the plug-in author has to do something different for conditions to work in group conditions. I don’t use group conditions, so I never noticed until I tested this morning. Easy Trigger Conditions do work in group conditions.
__________________
Randy Prade
Aurora, CO
Prades.net

PHLocation - Pushover - EasyTrigger - UltraECM3 - Ultra1Wire3 - Arduino

Last edited by rprade; February 2nd, 2018 at 03:23 PM. Reason: Typo
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old February 2nd, 2018, 01:39 PM
pyspilf's Avatar
pyspilf pyspilf is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Spain
Posts: 385
Thanks a lot Randy. I tried conditions within a single event and it works fine, so I adjusted what I was going to do to work that way...

Had no idea of what you mentioned about it possibly being something that needs to be developed specifically.

Cheers!

Sandro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Man Trig Event - does Run Only if other Event Conditions are True apply ? chargernut69 HS3 Event Clinic 16 February 5th, 2018 09:27 AM
Event Conditions Ignored? Eddiie BLRadar (3P) 1 March 6th, 2012 06:32 AM
Conditions on an event rschein HS2 / HSPRO 2 December 7th, 2010 09:24 AM
Event conditions. reemster HS2 / HSPRO 3 March 19th, 2009 01:51 PM
Event Conditions MRTaylor HS2 / HSPRO 3 October 21st, 2005 12:58 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:06 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC