www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Media Plug-ins > Media Discussion > PI-SonosController (3P)

PI-SonosController (3P) Discussion of Sonos Controller Plug-in

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #161  
Old February 3rd, 2016, 03:59 PM
diderikfrom diderikfrom is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Norway
Posts: 66
OK, this was a while back (for now I've just kept the odd name). I'll change the room name, and see what happens.

You're probably right, so then the only problem is that plugin does not retrieve zone names correctly and displays them incorrectly in the config.
Reply With Quote
  #162  
Old February 3rd, 2016, 05:16 PM
dcorsus dcorsus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: California
Posts: 3,736
Quote:
Originally Posted by diderikfrom View Post
OK, this was a while back (for now I've just kept the odd name). I'll change the room name, and see what happens.

You're probably right, so then the only problem is that plugin does not retrieve zone names correctly and displays them incorrectly in the config.
So tell me what isn't working, I assume we are talking about the HS3 variant of this PI, which was built on top of the HS2 variant, so from the post you sent me, it appeared to be only an issue with calling up the player pages. Don't think I changed that code but you never know. If it doesn't work, take traces !
Would also recommend to post this in the HS3 thread, this is the HS2 associated thread.

Dirk
Reply With Quote
  #163  
Old February 4th, 2016, 06:39 AM
diderikfrom diderikfrom is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Norway
Posts: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by dcorsus View Post
Would also recommend to post this in the HS3 thread, this is the HS2 associated thread.
Dirk
Sorry, didn't realize that. Just to close this, see below.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dcorsus View Post
So tell me what isn't working, I assume we are talking about the HS3 variant of this PI.
Dirk
Player names with Norwegian characters are not identifed correctly, see screenshot.
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #164  
Old February 6th, 2016, 01:41 PM
dcorsus dcorsus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: California
Posts: 3,736
Quote:
Originally Posted by diderikfrom View Post
Sorry, didn't realize that. Just to close this, see below.



Player names with Norwegian characters are not identifed correctly, see screenshot.
Found the issue. Will post new version in the course of next week. Can you confirm you were using the R3.1.0.x version and not the R3.0.0.x version. I fixed it in the prior and suspect it wasn't an issue in the latter.

Dirk
Reply With Quote
  #165  
Old August 18th, 2016, 04:35 PM
sjz26 sjz26 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: NJ
Posts: 45
album art size

does anyone know how I can resize the album art when I bring it into HS Designer? I am building my own players and the art is stretched. thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #166  
Old February 9th, 2018, 06:07 PM
The Profit's Avatar
The Profit The Profit is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 445
Quote:
Originally Posted by dcorsus View Post
Can you read this posting (http://board.homeseer.com/showpost.p...6&postcount=50 ) and execute the commands described in this posting. Interested in finding out whether files are staying open. Please post the result

Dirk
Hey Dirk,
I'm also receiving the below error in my log and wondered if you were able to find a fix for this issue?

Feb-09 8:09:23 AM Sonos Error Type = Learned
Feb-09 8:09:23 AM Sonos Error MetaData = 181.FM Lite 80'sobject.item.audioItem.audioBroadcastSA_RINCON65031_
Feb-09 8:09:23 AM Sonos Error URI = x-sonosapi-stream:s90410?sid=254&flags=8224&sn=0
Feb-09 8:09:23 AM Sonos Error Name = Learned - 181.FM Lite 80's
Feb-09 8:09:23 AM Sonos Error UpdateRadioStationsInfo unable write this record for zoneplayer = Family Room with error - database is locked database is locked

The error occurs every time the event runs that calls for sonos to play a learned station.
__________________
HS3 3.0.0.420 & HSTouch 3.0.55 with 700 Devices, 358 Events
Plugin's:
BLBackup, BLOccupied, BLShutdown, EasyTrigger, Ecobee,
EnvisaLink DSC, PHLocation, Pushover, SONOS, Blue Iris, UltraRachio3,
weatherXML, Jon00 Alexa Helper, Network Monitor, Z-Wave 3.0.1.200
Reply With Quote
  #167  
Old February 9th, 2018, 06:53 PM
dcorsus dcorsus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: California
Posts: 3,736
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Profit View Post
Hey Dirk,
I'm also receiving the below error in my log and wondered if you were able to find a fix for this issue?

Feb-09 8:09:23 AM Sonos Error Type = Learned
Feb-09 8:09:23 AM Sonos Error MetaData = 181.FM Lite 80'sobject.item.audioItem.audioBroadcastSA_RINCON65031_
Feb-09 8:09:23 AM Sonos Error URI = x-sonosapi-stream:s90410?sid=254&flags=8224&sn=0
Feb-09 8:09:23 AM Sonos Error Name = Learned - 181.FM Lite 80's
Feb-09 8:09:23 AM Sonos Error UpdateRadioStationsInfo unable write this record for zoneplayer = Family Room with error - database is locked database is locked

The error occurs every time the event runs that calls for sonos to play a learned station.
Which PI version? Linux/Windows version? Platform?
Can you turn debug flag on and capture from start of the event through the error? I wonder whether there is a race condition, that the DB just got opened to play something and subsequently gets opened for writing and depending on the speed of the processor (or some other issue) causes the error.
Can you post screenshot of event and config page.

Thanks,

Dirk
Reply With Quote
  #168  
Old February 19th, 2018, 08:30 AM
The Profit's Avatar
The Profit The Profit is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 445
Quote:
Originally Posted by dcorsus View Post
Which PI version? Linux/Windows version? Platform?
Can you turn debug flag on and capture from start of the event through the error? I wonder whether there is a race condition, that the DB just got opened to play something and subsequently gets opened for writing and depending on the speed of the processor (or some other issue) causes the error.
Can you post screenshot of event and config page.

Thanks,

Dirk


Hey Dirk,
Sorry for the delayed response. I was using PI version 3.1.0.22, HS3 Windows version .409 beta Hometroller S6. I’ve since updated to HS3 .418 beta and the errors have discontinued.

I have a couple of events that run when someone sets the alarm to Arm away. The first event sends a pause all to all players when alarm is set, then 60 seconds later a second event sets one of the players up to play a learned station. When the second event triggered that is were I would get the error. Not sure what caused it but I’ve monitored for last 3 days since update to HS3 .418 and it’s not happened since.


HS3 3.0.0.409 & HSTouch 3.0.52 with 602 Devices, 270 Events
Plugin's:
BLBackup, BLOccupied, BLShutdown, EasyTrigger, Ecobee,
EnvisaLink DSC, PHLocation, Pushover, SONOS, UltraRachio3,
weatherXML, Jon00 Alexa Helper, Network Monitor, Z-Wave 3.0.1.190
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:22 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC