www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Media Plug-ins > Media Discussion > PI-SonosController (3P)

PI-SonosController (3P) Discussion of Sonos Controller Plug-in

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old September 28th, 2013, 11:16 AM
dcorsus dcorsus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: California
Posts: 3,737
Quote:
Originally Posted by beerygaz View Post
Last question Dirk, if I mute a zone that's part of the group (via the button on the device page), the whole group is muted. Is that expected behavior? From the Sonos controller I can select whether I mute the whole group or just a single zone.

Gavin
Did you pick the zone which is "Master" of the group or a "slave"? The master is the zone which actually streams all the music from your source to all the linked players. This is typically the first player on your Sonos controller that you click the "group" button on. I suspect when you mute the master, all of them mute.

I checked my code again, for mute I don't really do anything special in that I send it to the zone you instructed it on. With the Sonos controller you can select whether you want to change the group volume/mute or the individual, the PI doesn't support that, not even sure it is available via the UPNP interface. I'm currently looking at some other things. I can tell that the latest HS3 version, actually upon my own request, is causing some issues in the navigation list boxes for the player control. So perhaps if you can experiment a bit and report what you see when you try the mute on all the players of a group, maybe it will teach us something or jog my memory as to where I may have implemented something out of the ordinary.

Dirk
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old September 28th, 2013, 01:04 PM
beerygaz's Avatar
beerygaz beerygaz is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Posts: 1,664
Well I can confirm that if I click on mute for any of the zones in a group it mutes the whole group, whether the "master" or "slave". The same goes for the volume up/down buttons too.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old September 28th, 2013, 01:23 PM
dcorsus dcorsus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: California
Posts: 3,737
Quote:
Originally Posted by beerygaz View Post
Well I can confirm that if I click on mute for any of the zones in a group it mutes the whole group, whether the "master" or "slave". The same goes for the volume up/down buttons too.
Found it. It is on the status page not the player control page. Will fix in next release later this weekend.
Thanks for catching this.
Dirk
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old September 28th, 2013, 01:58 PM
beerygaz's Avatar
beerygaz beerygaz is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Posts: 1,664
More than happy to help - thanks for creating a fantastic plugin!
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old September 30th, 2013, 02:41 AM
dcorsus dcorsus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: California
Posts: 3,737
New Sonos HS3 beta v3.0.0.4 posted

Changes to Beta v3.0.0.4
  • Fixed bug where volume/mute in a group was send to the master rather than individual player
  • Removed the Group button on the player page, this wasn't working anyway. Will be added later
  • Adding track to playlist wasn't working
  • Playlist should be updated dynamically
  • Latest version of HS3 created some issues with ' > characters in listboxes
  • Gave Docked player implementation a good overhaul
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old September 30th, 2013, 02:42 AM
dcorsus dcorsus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: California
Posts: 3,737
Quote:
Originally Posted by beerygaz View Post
Well I can confirm that if I click on mute for any of the zones in a group it mutes the whole group, whether the "master" or "slave". The same goes for the volume up/down buttons too.
Try new beta .04
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old October 15th, 2013, 12:25 PM
NicolaiL's Avatar
NicolaiL NicolaiL is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Herts, UK
Posts: 1,648
Not sure if these are real errors or warnings only, but found the following in my log today:

15/10/2013 14:19:06 ~!~Sonos Error~!~ERROR in GetTimeNow for zoneplayer = Den with UPNP Error = -2147012194: Unknown error type. OrgError=-2147012894. Error = Exception from HRESULT: 0x80072EE2

15/10/2013 14:40:06 ~!~Sonos Error~!~Error in myDeviceFinderCallback_DeviceFound for zoneplayer = Den. Some crucial services are not on-line. The plug-in cannot work for this zone
15/10/2013 15:22:37 ~!~Sonos Error~!~Error in myDeviceFinderCallback_DeviceFound for zoneplayer = Office. Some crucial services are not on-line. The plug-in cannot work for this zone
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old October 15th, 2013, 02:54 PM
dcorsus dcorsus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: California
Posts: 3,737
Quote:
Originally Posted by NicolaiL View Post
Not sure if these are real errors or warnings only, but found the following in my log today:

15/10/2013 14:19:06 ~!~Sonos Error~!~ERROR in GetTimeNow for zoneplayer = Den with UPNP Error = -2147012194: Unknown error type. OrgError=-2147012894. Error = Exception from HRESULT: 0x80072EE2

15/10/2013 14:40:06 ~!~Sonos Error~!~Error in myDeviceFinderCallback_DeviceFound for zoneplayer = Den. Some crucial services are not on-line. The plug-in cannot work for this zone
15/10/2013 15:22:37 ~!~Sonos Error~!~Error in myDeviceFinderCallback_DeviceFound for zoneplayer = Office. Some crucial services are not on-line. The plug-in cannot work for this zone
Any chance to get full log from 14:19 ish to 15:23-ish?
Sonos released a new SW yesterday, if your players are set to auto update they may have booted themselves, but can't tell from the 3 log entries posted here. This is the HS3 version, correct?

Dirk
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old October 16th, 2013, 03:00 AM
NicolaiL's Avatar
NicolaiL NicolaiL is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Herts, UK
Posts: 1,648
Quote:
Originally Posted by dcorsus View Post
Any chance to get full log from 14:19 ish to 15:23-ish?
Sonos released a new SW yesterday, if your players are set to auto update they may have booted themselves, but can't tell from the 3 log entries posted here. This is the HS3 version, correct?

Dirk
Hi Dirk

Yes, this is the HS3 system. I have attached a log from the time you requested. I have also attached a log from my production HS2 system for a similar time frame.

I don't believe I have my Sonos units set to auto-update. I have 7 zones, but as you can see the errors only came up for two of the zones, as it happens one of those is hardwired and the other connecting over WiFi.

Let me know when you got the log files so I can remove them from this post.

Hope this helps.

Nicolai

Last edited by NicolaiL; October 16th, 2013 at 02:14 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old October 16th, 2013, 11:29 AM
dcorsus dcorsus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: California
Posts: 3,737
Quote:
Originally Posted by NicolaiL View Post
Hi Dirk

Yes, this is the HS3 system. I have attached a log from the time you requested. I have also attached a log from my production HS2 system for a similar time frame.

I don't believe I have my Sonos units set to auto-update. I have 7 zones, but as you can see the errors only came up for two of the zones, as it happens one of those is hardwired and the other connecting over WiFi.

Let me know when you got the log files so I can remove them from this post.

Hope this helps.

Nicolai
I see a bunch of player drop outs both on the HS2 and HS3 log. What is the Lost ping count saying on the HS3 version, Sonos config page?

You may have some issues with your network.

Dirk
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old October 16th, 2013, 02:16 PM
NicolaiL's Avatar
NicolaiL NicolaiL is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Herts, UK
Posts: 1,648
Show Failing Pings was not switched on. I've switched it on now so I'll report back tomorrow to let you know what the count says.

Streaming works fine, hardly ever have a drop and the list of zones in the iPad/PC apps always show all zones - could be luck, but ...
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old October 16th, 2013, 02:28 PM
dcorsus dcorsus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: California
Posts: 3,737
Quote:
Originally Posted by NicolaiL View Post
Show Failing Pings was not switched on. I've switched it on now so I'll report back tomorrow to let you know what the count says.

Streaming works fine, hardly ever have a drop and the list of zones in the iPad/PC apps always show all zones - could be luck, but ...
If you open the device table (in HS3 version) on the Sonos Plugin config page, you should see the counters, no need to turn on "show failing pings". The latter will add log entries.

Even if the players play fine, your problem could be between players and your PC and/or buffering on the players could mask network congestion issues. Do you power down players?

Dirk
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old October 16th, 2013, 02:41 PM
NicolaiL's Avatar
NicolaiL NicolaiL is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Herts, UK
Posts: 1,648
Quote:
Originally Posted by dcorsus View Post
If you open the device table (in HS3 version) on the Sonos Plugin config page, you should see the counters, no need to turn on "show failing pings". The latter will add log entries.

Even if the players play fine, your problem could be between players and your PC and/or buffering on the players could mask network congestion issues. Do you power down players?

Dirk
Nope, never power down the players. Did it a long time back but it caused more hassle than it was worth. Here's the missing Pings, from the HS3 box:

Office RINCON_000E58551BA801400 Online S5 10
Bedroom/Ensuite RINCON_000E58A2947E01400 Online ZP90 4
Jasmine RINCON_000E58713C2601400 Online S3 192.168.1.33 00:0E:58:71:3C:26 67
Kiani RINCON_000E587A2B0801400 Online S3 18
Den RINCON_000E5888D39601400 Online S5 87
Bathroom RINCON_000E583BF06601400 Online ZP120 3
Kitchen/Lounge RINCON_000E58A06C2801400 Online ZP90 3



Which was running since: 14/10/2013 19:52:12 (according the startup log).

The three devices with the highest count are all connected via Wireless (using one of the wired zones as the bridge).
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old October 16th, 2013, 02:44 PM
NicolaiL's Avatar
NicolaiL NicolaiL is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Herts, UK
Posts: 1,648
Not to change track from the support you are providing on the above issue, but I noticed that when I click the "Reset Ping Counters" on the Config screen the ping count stays the same (I would have expected them all to reset to zero).
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old October 16th, 2013, 02:48 PM
dcorsus dcorsus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: California
Posts: 3,737
Quote:
Originally Posted by NicolaiL View Post
Not to change track from the support you are providing on the above issue, but I noticed that when I click the "Reset Ping Counters" on the Config screen the ping count stays the same (I would have expected them all to reset to zero).
might not have coded up a dynamic update for that part. If you refresh the page, does it go to zero? if not, it clearly is a bug
Dirk
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old October 16th, 2013, 02:49 PM
NicolaiL's Avatar
NicolaiL NicolaiL is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Herts, UK
Posts: 1,648
Quote:
Originally Posted by dcorsus View Post
might not have coded up a dynamic update for that part. If you refresh the page, does it go to zero? if not, it clearly is a bug
Dirk
Nope, counters remain at original value.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old October 16th, 2013, 02:52 PM
dcorsus dcorsus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: California
Posts: 3,737
Quote:
Originally Posted by NicolaiL View Post
Nope, never power down the players. Did it a long time back but it caused more hassle than it was worth. Here's the missing Pings, from the HS3 box:

Office RINCON_000E58551BA801400 Online S5 10
Bedroom/Ensuite RINCON_000E58A2947E01400 Online ZP90 4
Jasmine RINCON_000E58713C2601400 Online S3 192.168.1.33 00:0E:58:71:3C:26 67
Kiani RINCON_000E587A2B0801400 Online S3 18
Den RINCON_000E5888D39601400 Online S5 87
Bathroom RINCON_000E583BF06601400 Online ZP120 3
Kitchen/Lounge RINCON_000E58A06C2801400 Online ZP90 3



Which was running since: 14/10/2013 19:52:12 (according the startup log).

The three devices with the highest count are all connected via Wireless (using one of the wired zones as the bridge).

well this is telling us something, where there is smoke there is .....
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old October 16th, 2013, 03:21 PM
dcorsus dcorsus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: California
Posts: 3,737
Quote:
Originally Posted by NicolaiL View Post
Nope, counters remain at original value.
Oops ... will have a look at it, might have broken it ... or not coded it up
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old October 16th, 2013, 03:27 PM
NicolaiL's Avatar
NicolaiL NicolaiL is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Herts, UK
Posts: 1,648
Quote:
Originally Posted by dcorsus View Post
Oops ... will have a look at it, might have broken it ... or not coded it up
Well, that's what a beta is for
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old October 18th, 2013, 12:31 PM
dcorsus dcorsus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: California
Posts: 3,737
Quote:
Originally Posted by NicolaiL View Post
Nope, counters remain at original value.
Found issue, fix will be part of next beta. Thanks for catching this.

Changed implementation a little: currently count will continue to go up when player is off-line, changed that to only count missing pings, when the PI assumed the player to be on-line and before set to off-line.

Dirk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SonosController Plugin General Forum dcorsus PI-SonosController (3P) 167 February 19th, 2018 08:30 AM
SonosController Plug-In Beta testing Forum dcorsus PI-SonosController (3P) 169 February 7th, 2016 05:19 PM
DLNA Manager Plug-In Beta testing Forum dcorsus Media Controller Plug-in (3P) 280 November 19th, 2015 12:26 PM
Beta Builds are now in the Beta forum rjh HS2 / HSPRO 0 January 7th, 2013 04:48 PM
Testing the new beta jowens14 UltraPioneerAVR HSPI 4 December 28th, 2011 11:04 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:48 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC