www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Legacy Software & Plug-ins > Legacy Plug-ins > Legacy HomeSeer Plug-ins > Russound

Russound Discussions related to the HomeSeer Russound plug-in.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old January 6th, 2009, 12:56 PM
dag5267 dag5267 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 46
Are Key Pads Required?

Will this pluggin work if the zone doesn't have a keypad? I have a couple of zones that do not have keypads installed.

I'm wondering if I can put a touch screen up (running HS Touch) that can be used to control the zone through the pluggin.

Does this work with A-BUS technology?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old January 6th, 2009, 11:29 PM
dschoppe dschoppe is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: NC
Posts: 833
Dag, I have the CAV6.6, but not using the HS plug-in (yet). I suspect you don't need a zone keypad connected to control the CAV6.6 using the plug-in (RNET) but maybe someone can answer for sure.

Regarding the ABUS subzones on the CAV6.6, I don't think they would be controllable from the plug-in (aside from source selection since an ABUS zone shares the same source selection as its master zone). Power off/on and volume of an ABUS subzone seems completely independent and not controllable from other master keypads (i.e., not from RNET and thus not from the plug-in). My comments pertain only to the CAV6.6 with integrated ABUS. I don't have first hand experience with other Russound ABUS-only products.

Don
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old January 7th, 2009, 11:22 AM
Uncle Michael's Avatar
Uncle Michael Uncle Michael is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 5,938
I would also expect that RS232 input could control a CAV zone even if there were no keypad present, but I haven't tried it. As far as I know, the only way to control the A-Bus subzones (On/Off/Volume) is with IR.
__________________
Mike____________________________________________________________ __________________
HS3 Pro Edition 3.0.0.435

HW: Stargate | NX8e | CAV6.6 | Squeezebox | PCS | WGL 800RF, Rain8Net+ | RFXCOM | QSE100D | Vantage Pro | Green-Eye | X10:
Compose, XTB-232, -IIR | Edgeport/8 | Way2Call | Ecobee3

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old January 7th, 2009, 12:49 PM
airjohn1 airjohn1 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 10
Hello,

I have a CAV 6.6 and ST-2 Smart Tuner with six zones and hardwired keypads plus two ABUS zones.

I also run the HomeSeer plugin.

I suspect that the plugin will work without hardwired keypads. You define the zones and zone names in the config section of the plugin. You may have to config the zones in the CAV 6.6 (I'm not sure) , but you can do this globally with one hardwired keypad.

The ABUS zones can not be controlled with the plugin.

I am having an issue with the tuner. I can not tune the XM chanels at all with the plugin, and the AM/FM tuning with the plugin is intermittant.
I have a help desk ticket in on these issues.

I can also use the plugin keypads with HSTouch. I created a screen viewing the aspx web page. works great. I can control the Russound system and iTunes with the Albatron handheld touch screen, this is very useful if we are on the patio.........

I hope this helps.

John
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old January 10th, 2009, 10:26 PM
doublek doublek is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 28
You can definitely control zones with the plugin where there is no keypad. I have a zone where I removed the keypad because it was in the way where I wanted to mount a new plasma, and now I only use HS to control that zone.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:23 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC