www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Hardware > Z-NET

Z-NET Discussions about HomeSeer's Z-NET IP-Enabled Z-Wave Interface

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old November 13th, 2017, 12:34 PM
ryanoly ryanoly is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: PA
Posts: 55
Two Hometrollers using the same Z-NET?

I upgraded from Zee S2 to SEL. Both run HS3.

I was curious can I connect both to the same Z-NET zwave controller?

The reason I ask is I can't get the Harmony Plug In to work with the SEL. At this point I have little hope i will get it working. But the plugin works fine on the Zee S2.

So if I could connect the Zee S2 to the zwave network the SEL is using, i could in in theory use the devices from the plugin and the zwave decives to make events on my Zee S2.

It would not be the end of the world to keep the Zee S2 around just to handle the Harmony stuff.

If not I will just peel off some of the zwave devices i use to control the AV and include them in the Zee S2 network.

My main use for the plugin is to control Harmony AV devices from physical switches. Not your typical use case, but I love double tapping a switch downstairs and it muting the kids tv, or holding down a fibario button and it shutting down the kids AV stuff completely. Just much easier than taking my harmony app out or waiting for the kids to respond to my "shut off the F**ing tv" command. LOL.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old November 13th, 2017, 01:05 PM
zwolfpack zwolfpack is online now
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Orange County, California, USA
Posts: 942
No there is only one port available on the znet.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Your Plug-In on Linux based Hometrollers rmowles Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler) 5 December 28th, 2014 04:44 PM
Multiple Hometrollers? prsmith777 HomeTroller™ 5 August 22nd, 2011 10:35 PM
Anyone running Airpanels under Hometrollers XPe ?? eaba HomeTroller™ 0 November 22nd, 2007 04:07 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:16 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC