www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Hardware > HomeTroller Zee

HomeTroller Zee Discussions related to the HomeTroller Zee automation controller based on Linux.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old August 21st, 2017, 03:14 AM
Gilles BILLARD Gilles BILLARD is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 11
Zee S2 and HSTouch Client Setup

Hi from France,
I've just received a 2nd hand Zee S2;
All's good locally when I access the box via its local adress.
Now, I'd like to test the remote actions
But I'm unable to remote access my box.
Following STEP #2 (https://homeseer.com/guides/HomeTrol...rted-Guide.pdf)
If I try to record a new accound: System says the item has already been recorded
If I try to login with the prévious user name and PW; System says invalid user name or password.

Any help welcome.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old August 21st, 2017, 07:37 AM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 15,438
Welcome to the Homeseer forum Gillesa.

Step 1

Personally before starting anything I would contact Homeseer support relating to your purchase of a used Zee S2 in order to transfer old licensed user to your name.

This is a copy and paste ==>

HomeSeer License Transfer Request

If you've purchased a HomeSeer system from a registered HomeSeer user, you may request a transfer of the original software license to you. Once the license has been transferred, you'll be eligible to receive support and you'll qualify for upgrade pricing (when available). Please follow this procedure to transfer the license:

Submit the form below with the original license holder's information. *

An email will be sent automatically to the original license holder with the request to approve this transfer.

Once the transfer request has been approved, you'll need to pay a small license transfer fee ($20); a link will be sent to you to initiate this. Once the fee has been paid, the license will be transferred to you. .

AT THIS TIME, PLEASE EMAIL sales@homeseer.com TO REQUEST A LICENSE TRANSFER

* NOTE that at this time there is no license transfer form so just email sales to initiate process.

Step 2

Register you new Zee2 or

write a new image to a new microSD card.*

Ideally a fast 16Gb SD card.

You can get a new up to date image over here on Homeseer in this section:

Current downloads
__________________
- Pete

Automator

HS3 Pro & Lite Edition Beta 3.0.0.4449

HS3 Wintel Touch | Ubuntu 16.04 64 bit | Oracle Windows Virtual Box ==> for Wintel only SAPI and HS3 plugins | Speech - Microsoft SAPI - Neospeech - Amazon Echo | Hardware | Haswell Intel iSeries 3 - 16Gb | Pine64 - 2Gb computers | Openpeak Intel Atom SoC tabletop touchscreens (15 HS tabletop tablets) | Touchscreens - Windows embedded POE connected |Light switches - X10,UPB, ZWave and Zigbee | Firewall - PFSense - 2 WAN plus 4 LAN interfaces | Network - Gb managed switches / POE WAP(s) | CCTV - Zoneminder IPHD cams - variety | Audio - Russound - AB8SS | Security - Leviton HAI Omni Pro 2 | Weather - Davis Vantage Vue - MeteoStick - WeeWx | 1-Wire - AAG, Midon and HB | OWFS - Mosquitto - Node Red - Python - RPi Stretch - OpenWRT
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old August 21st, 2017, 10:51 AM
Gilles BILLARD Gilles BILLARD is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 11
Haaaaa, Okay;
So there is a piece of code in the image to prevent free transfert.... wised ;
May be be it is also a security feature
Anyway, Pete, thanks a lot for the reply.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old August 21st, 2017, 11:54 AM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 15,438
So there is a piece of code in the image to prevent free transfer....

No there is not.

It is just the way that Homeseer is transferring a Zee-2 license from the old owner to the new owner.

The license transfer should occur with one email in a day or so.

That and maybe having the original owner also send an email to Homeseer relating to the transfer of license might speed things up a bit.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old August 21st, 2017, 12:29 PM
integlikewhoa integlikewhoa is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: California
Posts: 1,264
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gilles BILLARD View Post
Haaaaa, Okay;
So there is a piece of code in the image to prevent free transfert.... wised ;
I don't think there is anything in code. You can use the used Zee without an issue. And if you haven't bought anything new from homeseer you might not know, but the license is setup with your email. You can email all your serials if lost and everything is stored in Homeseer servers under that serial. Same goes for plugins. The password for HomeSeer and plugins is usually your first inital and last name. So I can sale my hoemseer and plugins but if the next person ever looses the serials and password I can easy access it but not them since everything was setup under my homeseer account.

https://homeseer.com/licensing-issues/
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old August 21st, 2017, 02:13 PM
Gilles BILLARD Gilles BILLARD is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 11
@integlikewhoa
Thanks for your return of experience.
I have email a link to this topic to my seller; Hope he will understand what you say...
But something curious is:
He can remote acces to my installation
He gave me his User Id & Pw
but, with the same Id & Pw, I cant remote access my own installation.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old August 21st, 2017, 02:25 PM
integlikewhoa integlikewhoa is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: California
Posts: 1,264
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gilles BILLARD View Post
But something curious is:
He can remote acces to my installation
He gave me his User Id & Pw
but, with the same Id & Pw, I cant remote access my own installation.
Something is wrong with this then. User ID and password for license is not the same as user id and password for remote connection.

User ID and password for registering the Zee is usually like a 5 digit number and then the users first intinal and last name.

but when you setup remote connection you go here.
https://myhs.homeseer.com/Register

And you register using your email address and make a new password. I'm not sure what user and password you have from him but I would assume you only got the software registration and not the https://myhs.homeseer.com
login.

I guess the 20.00 is kind of to help you remove all his login and email and stuff from the HomeSeer server records and replace it with yours to insure you are now the only one claiming ownership, have access and be able to use the update discount and such.

Kind of like buying a car, sure you can pay the man get your keys and drive away, but until the title is in your name you don't have proof its your and only yours.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old August 22nd, 2017, 09:10 AM
Gilles BILLARD Gilles BILLARD is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 11
Thanks to all for your advices.
- We will ask HomeSeer to change owner email adress.
- About remote connection problem: It was my fault; I did not note the "special character" located at the end of user password (a minus) that was the reason why my connection was rejected.
All's good now :-))
++
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old August 22nd, 2017, 09:22 AM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 15,438
Great news and welcome to the Homeseer forum!

Where about are you in France?

Here have family in Paris, Lyon and Hyeres (and some in Toulon).
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old August 22nd, 2017, 12:27 PM
Gilles BILLARD Gilles BILLARD is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 11
I'm located 45Km South of Paris.
HomeSeer seems to be a huge family.
I've posted another question https://forums.homeseer.com/showthre...94#post1320394
Feel free to cooperate... ;-)
++
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old August 22nd, 2017, 12:38 PM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 15,438
Yes here cousin lives a bit south of La Defense. Very old house (he's been there about 30 years or so).

There are many users here from all parts of the world. Enjoy your visit. The forum is very active here. Ask your questions.

Last edited by Pete; August 22nd, 2017 at 01:02 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Client speker on hstouch android client thecicred Clients - Android 2 February 18th, 2012 07:53 AM
HSTouch Client HSTouch for iPhone/iPod version 2.3 rjh Clients - Apple iPhone/iPod/iPad 23 April 4th, 2011 10:35 PM
HStouch Client 1.0.54 caused Client Error ViperJD Designer 9 February 6th, 2011 02:52 PM
HSTouch client 1.0.0.41 cannot select soundcard for speaker client rwitkamp HSTouch™ 4 June 1st, 2010 03:33 PM
HSTouch Beta 0.0.0.15: Unable To Start HSTouch Client Ultrajones HSTouch™ 3 November 26th, 2008 10:24 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:31 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC