www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer General Discussion Area

HomeSeer General Discussion Area General discussion about HomeSeer that does not fall into any other category or are not specific to 1.x or 2.x versions of HomeSeer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old December 14th, 2017, 02:59 PM
Rick Bonari Rick Bonari is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Bremerton, Washington (USA)
Posts: 656
Have To Restart Router About Every 7-10 Days?

I have noticed that after setting up homeseer S6 Pro with HS3 software that my wifi drops about every 7-10 days and I have to restart my router to get wifi internet back. Any ideas or help on this would be much appreciated...Rick
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old December 14th, 2017, 03:38 PM
Eman Eman is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 830
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rick Bonari View Post
I have noticed that after setting up homeseer S6 Pro with HS3 software that my wifi drops about every 7-10 days and I have to restart my router to get wifi internet back. Any ideas or help on this would be much appreciated...Rick

Although you can, try not to connect the HomeSeer server using WiFi! But if your router is way too from your server try and invest is a set of NETGEAR Powerline . That will stop you from bogging done your WiFi with traffic.


Eman.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old December 14th, 2017, 05:17 PM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 37,035
Sounds like your router may have issues. Just as a point of reference I've not restarted my router in years so the only way it gets restarted is if we have a power outage. Maybe try upgrading to a new model or simply put a controllable plugin module on that router and restart is automatically every X number of days.
__________________
-Rupp
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old December 14th, 2017, 05:23 PM
Rick Bonari Rick Bonari is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Bremerton, Washington (USA)
Posts: 656
I have the homeseer system connected via cat5 directly to my router not via wifi. Any other ideas would be much appreciated. The router itself goes down after about 7-10 days and I have to power cycle the router to get my wifi working again. Didn't do this until started to use homeseer hardware/software. Again additional thoughts on this are much appreciated...Rick
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old December 14th, 2017, 05:50 PM
wadesready wadesready is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: cabo rojo puerto rico
Posts: 327
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rupp View Post
Sounds like your router may have issues. Just as a point of reference I've not restarted my router in years so the only way it gets restarted is if we have a power outage. Maybe try upgrading to a new model or simply put a controllable plugin module on that router and restart is automatically every X number of days.
I agree with Rupp. your router has issues. get a new one. I had a router just like that, purchased a new asus and all my hair pulling went away.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old December 14th, 2017, 06:52 PM
ksum ksum is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Bel Air, MD, USA
Posts: 298
My daughter's laptop (Lonovo Yoga) and Dad's iPad were dropping the network connections on a regular basis. The iPad would be surfing the internet and then give an invalid password error. I have a dual band router and when I contacted my service provider they added -5G to the 5G band's name. This seems to have solved the problem. Note that neither device had a problem for a couple weeks for my Dad's iPad (he has been staying with us that long) and months for my daughter's laptop. The router does an auto-update of the firmware and I do not know when the last update was received, but nothing was changed on my end. I admittedly don't understand the routers and connections bit and have a feeling that if I want to use the 5G band I need to connect to that name as well and prefer it over the other, but this does appear to have solved the issues with those systems. Might be something worth trying. Then again, others with more knowledge may disagree. I can say that I noticed all my neighbors router names are "split" like this now and do not recall seeing that before. I renamed mine and they have not.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old December 14th, 2017, 07:37 PM
Eman Eman is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 830
Quote:
Originally Posted by ksum View Post
My daughter's laptop (Lonovo Yoga) and Dad's iPad were dropping the network connections on a regular basis. The iPad would be surfing the internet and then give an invalid password error. I have a dual band router and when I contacted my service provider they added -5G to the 5G band's name. This seems to have solved the problem. Note that neither device had a problem for a couple weeks for my Dad's iPad (he has been staying with us that long) and months for my daughter's laptop. The router does an auto-update of the firmware and I do not know when the last update was received, but nothing was changed on my end. I admittedly don't understand the routers and connections bit and have a feeling that if I want to use the 5G band I need to connect to that name as well and prefer it over the other, but this does appear to have solved the issues with those systems. Might be something worth trying. Then again, others with more knowledge may disagree. I can say that I noticed all my neighbors router names are "split" like this now and do not recall seeing that before. I renamed mine and they have not.

The Asus Routers (https://www.asus.com/Networking/Wire...ters-Products/) work in dual-band mode so does some newer devices like newer iPads. So you can add them in both bands in the router settings. They are great! And of course extremely powerful.


Eman.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Every couple of days a restart is needed to fix lock delayed action? mpovolo HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion 1 June 10th, 2014 12:16 AM
Cisco Router Restart via Homeseer bazzacarr HS2 / HSPRO 9 August 11th, 2011 01:02 AM
Restart my linksys Router ? Rupp HomeSeer General Discussion Area 3 October 5th, 2007 07:13 PM
I get this error every 2 - 3 Days and need to restart WGL Plugin jeanv W800 RF Receiver (3P) 10 July 27th, 2005 11:15 AM
Days represented in Years, Months & Days Tom Kern Script & Plug-In Development 5 August 17th, 2004 07:09 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:04 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC