www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Hardware > HomeTroller Zee

HomeTroller Zee Discussions related to the HomeTroller Zee automation controller based on Linux.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old December 14th, 2017, 09:40 AM
wdeertz wdeertz is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Jacksonville Beach, FL
Posts: 22
root default password

What is the default root password on the Zee S2? I am able to log in under user-id homeseer but nothing I've tried works. From a forum search I've tried passwords hsthsths3, homeseer, root, admin

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old December 14th, 2017, 10:42 AM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 36,883
You will want to contact support with an email at support@homeseer.com to assist you with this issue.
__________________
-Rupp
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old December 14th, 2017, 10:49 AM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 14,478
@Bill,

What is the default root password on the Zee S2?

The root password for Wheezy, Jessie and Stretch is not set by default and only sudo is recommended.

Personally here set root passwords on all of my linux boxes and use match the sudo users on the OS that I want to use Homeseer.

hsthsths3 should work. Do you see an error when you type it?

The issue is related to this script:

Pine64:/HomeSeer# cat change*.sh
#!/bin/bash
# $1=user $2=current pass $3=new pass
./check_passwd $1 $2
if [ $? == 0 ]; then
# echo "everything ok to change password"
usermod -p $(echo $3 | openssl passwd -1 -stdin) $1
echo "Password changed successfully."
else
echo "Current password incorrect."
fi


and this file:

check_passwd

There is an ARM version included in the Zee2 which should work fine. There is a 386 version that works with Intel CPUs. I am running Zee2 Homeseer 3 lite on 64bit Ubuntu ARM CPU and it doesn't work for me. It works fine with the Intel version on 64 bit ubuntu.

The above said here with the base OS running I created Linux users that had RW access to the Homeseer directory and created a password for root (which typically is not suggested).

IE: I created a homeseer user, pete user on Linux and matched passwords on the HS3 GUI.

Name:  users.jpg
Views: 54
Size:  130.6 KB

You can run Homeseer fine skipping this part and changing the passwords in the configuration GUI. I think too you can change the ini file to skip this prompt after first run.

If the above stuff relating to Linux OS users or configuring root is not what you want to do then the suggestion is to do what Rupp mentions above.

You will want to contact support with an email at support@homeseer.com to assist you with this issue.
__________________
- Pete

Automator


Hardware | HS3 Pro - Haswell iSeries 3 - 16Gb | HS3 Lite Pine64 2Gb computers

HS3 Pro & Lite
Edition Beta 3.0.0.398 | Ubuntu 16.04 64 bit | Oracle Windows Virtual Box ==> for Wintel only SAPI and HS3 plugins

HS3 Plugins - a bunch
Light switches - X10,UPB, ZWave and Zigbee
Speech - Microsoft SAPI - Amazon Echo
Security - Leviton Omni Pro 2
Weather - Davis Vantage Vue - MeteoStick
Firewall - PFSense
CCTV - Zoneminder



Last edited by Pete; December 14th, 2017 at 11:58 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old December 14th, 2017, 03:58 PM
wdeertz wdeertz is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Jacksonville Beach, FL
Posts: 22
Pete, I am following the instructions to install Webmin and when I type the following at the command line:

dpkg --install webmin_1.870_all.deb

I get "dpkg: error: requested operation requires superuser privilege". I assumed this was because I wasn't signed in as root user-id. I am signed in as user "homeseer" using the password that I created the first time I fired up the Zee S2.

I'm not really familiar with all the commands for Linux so am trying to follow a bunch of instructions from various websites. Hence why I think it may be easier if I can install the Webmin GUI interface.

If you can steer me in the right direction that would be appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old December 14th, 2017, 05:34 PM
concordseer concordseer is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Ireland
Posts: 429
Don't forget you need to sudo in to do anything. Safety mechanism for the uninitiated.

sudo dpkg --install webmin_1.870_all.deb

Careful with these commands and do a backup before you try anything
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old December 14th, 2017, 06:13 PM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 14,478
@Bill,

What would help too would be to boot up a live version of Ubuntu. Today you can install the a live version of Ubuntu on a USB stick and boot from it. It will not do anything to the files or OS you are currently using to access your new linux computer.

The GUI file manager allows for remote access to different Linux devices and works well with a copy and paste and is much nicer than WinSCP.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old December 14th, 2017, 09:09 PM
wdeertz wdeertz is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Jacksonville Beach, FL
Posts: 22
Pete, ok thanks for the suggestion. Let me try to get a bootable thumb drive and I can use this when I need to access the Zee S2.

I was finally able to get the TTS to work on the Zee S2, seems that the Songs plug-in chokes if there are odd characters like ? ' " etc. I cleaned up my text messages and now all is working. Now I need to just find the best Rpi voice to use. Do you have any suggestions on reasonably natural sounding voices? I wouldn't mind a retro-Hal voice if one is available.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Default password gd1210 HS3-Pi Discussion 9 July 6th, 2016 02:26 PM
Z-Net SSH root password hjk Z-NET 13 March 27th, 2015 01:42 PM
Password for User: default CJVann HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion 6 April 5th, 2014 09:48 AM
Changed default password misraels HS3Touch General Discusion 3 February 4th, 2014 03:08 PM
Default Database Password Clever1 HS2 / HSPRO 3 December 30th, 2008 03:30 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:10 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC