www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Hardware > HS-MS100+ Motion Sensor

HS-MS100+ Motion Sensor Forum for HomeSeer HS-MS100+ Motion Sensor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old December 15th, 2017, 04:41 PM
racerfern racerfern is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 531
Quote:
From my understanding, the indoor ones don't work well in bright sunlight.
I do remember reading something about that eons ago. I plan on putting mine facing down under the eaves or under one of the deck railings protected fairly well. I'll try first with one of my Aeotec units and see how it goes.

AFA sensor and dimming it's too bad devices don't report which switch turned them on. Then you could have a conventional sensor to I1 which would go to full bright and a different source go to a pre-determined dimming level. I have this setup working but with switches, not dimmers.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old December 18th, 2017, 11:57 PM
blackbear85 blackbear85 is offline
Viewer
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 3
I am trying to configure the sensor to send basic set commands directly to a HS-WD100+, but I can't seem to get the sensor to send anything. I have set the following configuration parameters per the manual:
14 - 1
15 - 0

I have also added the node id for the switch to association group 2.

When I sniff the network with Zniffer on my Razberry, I can see the notification being sent to the controller, but nothing is sent to the switch.

Any ideas?

Otherwise, the sensor has been great: paired quickly and easily, it is straightforward to wake up to send configuration commands, clearly named association groups. The firmware seems very well thought out.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old December 19th, 2017, 12:33 AM
blackbear85 blackbear85 is offline
Viewer
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackbear85 View Post
I am trying to configure the sensor to send basic set commands directly to a HS-WD100+, but I can't seem to get the sensor to send anything. I have set the following configuration parameters per the manual:
14 - 1
15 - 0

I have also added the node id for the switch to association group 2.

When I sniff the network with Zniffer on my Razberry, I can see the notification being sent to the controller, but nothing is sent to the switch.

Any ideas?

Otherwise, the sensor has been great: paired quickly and easily, it is straightforward to wake up to send configuration commands, clearly named association groups. The firmware seems very well thought out.
Nevermind. I figured it out. You have to force unsecure mode when including it in the network. Probably something worth mentioning in the instructions.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old December 20th, 2017, 06:11 PM
FreezePlanet FreezePlanet is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: South Shore, Massachusetts
Posts: 36
Able to include node, but nothing works after that.

Was able to easily add the node to my network, but I cannot get it to report motion, nor can i get it to "wake up". Nothing in the instructions says how to wake it up. Three quick presses removes from network, one long press (5 secs) to add it, one really long press (20 secs) to factory reset.

When I do a "Test Connectivity" I get it to work once every so often by repeatedly pressing the button (slow enough so that is is not confused with "remove from network").
Ultimately I am trying to get to the parameters to change the time from 10 minutes to something shorter. (in addition to just getting it to report motion).

The settings/parameters never returns successfully. Keeps reporting that the device is not normally a listening device. Just can't figure out how to make it listen, and do so for more than 2 nanoseconds.

And then, I am getting the impression (don't know for sure yet) that I might need to know the parameter number in order to make the change in minutes. I will add that the single double-sided page that comes with it refers to "page 2". There is no page 2, unless the same side of the paper saying refer to "page 2" is in fact page 2 already. And nowhere else on the page can I find anything related.

I even gave up and plugged it in. No change. Everything stated above is the same. (I do understand that I will want to get it to work on battery during inclusion so that it does not route traffic - but getting it working in any mode is the goal right now)
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old December 20th, 2017, 06:19 PM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 36,884
Quote:
Originally Posted by FreezePlanet View Post
Was able to easily add the node to my network, but I cannot get it to report motion, nor can i get it to "wake up".
What version of HS3 and the Z-Wave plugin are you running?
__________________
-Rupp
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old December 20th, 2017, 06:41 PM
macromark's Avatar
macromark macromark is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NH
Posts: 3,141
Quote:
Originally Posted by FreezePlanet View Post
Was able to easily add the node to my network, but I cannot get it to report motion, nor can i get it to "wake up". Nothing in the instructions says how to wake it up. Three quick presses removes from network, one long press (5 secs) to add it, one really long press (20 secs) to factory reset.

When I do a "Test Connectivity" I get it to work once every so often by repeatedly pressing the button (slow enough so that is is not confused with "remove from network").
Ultimately I am trying to get to the parameters to change the time from 10 minutes to something shorter. (in addition to just getting it to report motion).

The settings/parameters never returns successfully. Keeps reporting that the device is not normally a listening device. Just can't figure out how to make it listen, and do so for more than 2 nanoseconds.

And then, I am getting the impression (don't know for sure yet) that I might need to know the parameter number in order to make the change in minutes. I will add that the single double-sided page that comes with it refers to "page 2". There is no page 2, unless the same side of the paper saying refer to "page 2" is in fact page 2 already. And nowhere else on the page can I find anything related.

I even gave up and plugged it in. No change. Everything stated above is the same. (I do understand that I will want to get it to work on battery during inclusion so that it does not route traffic - but getting it working in any mode is the goal right now)
press the network button 4 times in rapid succession to wake the sensor up. That should give you enough time to check the settings/parameters or test connectivity or.... to optimize the sensor (recommended).
__________________


website | products | support | youtube
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old December 20th, 2017, 06:47 PM
FreezePlanet FreezePlanet is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: South Shore, Massachusetts
Posts: 36
Info

HomeSeer Version: HS3 Standard Edition 3.0.0.368
ZWave plugin 3.0.1.130 using Net-Interface
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old December 20th, 2017, 07:31 PM
FreezePlanet FreezePlanet is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: South Shore, Massachusetts
Posts: 36
4-times

1) I pressed the button four times (I must say that this is counter-intuitive as three times is supposedly to remove the node). That did seem to help it wake up.

2) When I get it to wake up, I get one single "known" parameter to set, the wake interval. Since I don't have a list of parameters, I don't know how to set the motion off delay minutes.

3) When I leave the device alone for a long while and then move in front of it, what I see in the device list is very confusing:

a) the root device named "Homeseer Tech Notification Sensor" has it's last update time updated to the current time

b) it's string set to "Motion Detected Unknown Location".

c) The child device named "Sensor Binary Motion" does not get any update to the time and

d) the string/description remains "Off-Closed-No-Motion".

It further looks like the root string changes to "No Event" once motion has gone away (after 10 mins or so) and still the child motion device does not change.

The associated devices list on the root (Parent Root) shows:
Node 43 Z-Wave Battery, Node 43 Z-Wave Home Security, Node 43 Z-Wave Sensor Binary Tamper, Node 43 Z-Wave Sensor Binary Motion

Last edited by FreezePlanet; December 20th, 2017 at 07:54 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old December 20th, 2017, 07:53 PM
FreezePlanet FreezePlanet is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: South Shore, Massachusetts
Posts: 36
logs....

Dec-20 6:42:51 PM Z-Wave Device: Node 43 Z-Wave Home Security Set to NOTIFICATION for type Home Security, Event: No Event
Dec-20 6:42:51 PM Z-Wave Set_New_Level, Parent: Node 43 Z-Wave HomeSeer Tech Notification Sensor, Child:Node 43 Z-Wave Home Security
Dec-20 6:42:51 PM Z-Wave Set_New_Level_Real called for Node 43 Z-Wave Home Security, Type=COMMAND_CLASS_NOTIFICATION_V6, EndPoint=0
Dec-20 6:42:51 PM Z-Wave Set_New_Level_Real: Initial device is Node 43 Z-Wave Home Security
Dec-20 6:42:51 PM Z-Wave ApplicationCommandHandler from node 43 HANDLING: COMMAND_CLASS_NOTIFICATION_V6 Frame(7)=5
Dec-20 6:42:51 PM Z-Wave ApplicationCommandHandler from node 43 HANDLING: COMMAND_CLASS_SECURITY Frame(7)=129
Dec-20 6:42:51 PM Z-Wave Net-Interface: Sending to node 43 (Undefined) CC=COMMAND_CLASS_SECURITY
Dec-20 6:42:51 PM Z-Wave ApplicationCommandHandler from node 43 HANDLING: COMMAND_CLASS_SECURITY Frame(7)=64
Dec-20 6:34:27 PM Z-Wave Device: Node 43 Z-Wave Home Security Set to NOTIFICATION for type Home Security, Event: Motion Detected Unknown Location
Dec-20 6:34:27 PM Z-Wave Set_New_Level, Parent: Node 43 Z-Wave HomeSeer Tech Notification Sensor, Child:Node 43 Z-Wave Home Security
Dec-20 6:34:27 PM Z-Wave Set_New_Level_Real called for Node 43 Z-Wave Home Security, Type=COMMAND_CLASS_NOTIFICATION_V6, EndPoint=0
Dec-20 6:34:27 PM Z-Wave Set_New_Level_Real: Initial device is Node 43 Z-Wave Home Security
Dec-20 6:34:27 PM Z-Wave ApplicationCommandHandler from node 43 HANDLING: COMMAND_CLASS_NOTIFICATION_V6 Frame(7)=5
Dec-20 6:34:27 PM Z-Wave ApplicationCommandHandler from node 43 HANDLING: COMMAND_CLASS_SECURITY Frame(7)=129
Dec-20 6:34:26 PM Z-Wave Net-Interface: Sending to node 43 (Undefined) CC=COMMAND_CLASS_SECURITY
Dec-20 6:34:26 PM Z-Wave ApplicationCommandHandler from node 43 HANDLING: COMMAND_CLASS_SECURITY Frame(7)=64
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old December 21st, 2017, 10:29 AM
macromark's Avatar
macromark macromark is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NH
Posts: 3,141
Quote:
Originally Posted by FreezePlanet View Post
1) I pressed the button four times (I must say that this is counter-intuitive as three times is supposedly to remove the node). That did seem to help it wake up.

2) When I get it to wake up, I get one single "known" parameter to set, the wake interval. Since I don't have a list of parameters, I don't know how to set the motion off delay minutes.

3) When I leave the device alone for a long while and then move in front of it, what I see in the device list is very confusing:

a) the root device named "Homeseer Tech Notification Sensor" has it's last update time updated to the current time

b) it's string set to "Motion Detected Unknown Location".

c) The child device named "Sensor Binary Motion" does not get any update to the time and

d) the string/description remains "Off-Closed-No-Motion".

It further looks like the root string changes to "No Event" once motion has gone away (after 10 mins or so) and still the child motion device does not change.

The associated devices list on the root (Parent Root) shows:
Node 43 Z-Wave Battery, Node 43 Z-Wave Home Security, Node 43 Z-Wave Sensor Binary Tamper, Node 43 Z-Wave Sensor Binary Motion
If you update your Z-Wave plug-in to the latest beta version, you can make changes using the settings we provide. If you'd rather stay on the release version, you can use parameters that are in the online version of the guide. We posted a link to that from the product page in our store: https://cdn.shopify.com/s/files/1/12...S-MS100v1b.pdf
__________________


website | products | support | youtube
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old December 21st, 2017, 11:34 AM
FreezePlanet FreezePlanet is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: South Shore, Massachusetts
Posts: 36
Online Manual - Perfect

Thank you for pointing out the online version of the manual. I guess I just missed it somehow on the product page in the store.

I can handle the parameters using the current version, but incidentally, I did attempt the beta, but was not able to connect to the interface. I would get "WARNING: Failed getting InterfaceStatus from Z-Wave - the interface was not found in the list of active interfaces, the list may need to be refreshed." (I don't know how to refresh the interfaces).

So failed back to the current version.

Question: Will the new interface (eventually) update the child devices correctly? and not just the string/text of the root device?
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old December 21st, 2017, 12:41 PM
macromark's Avatar
macromark macromark is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NH
Posts: 3,141
Quote:
Originally Posted by FreezePlanet View Post
Thank you for pointing out the online version of the manual. I guess I just missed it somehow on the product page in the store.

I can handle the parameters using the current version, but incidentally, I did attempt the beta, but was not able to connect to the interface. I would get "WARNING: Failed getting InterfaceStatus from Z-Wave - the interface was not found in the list of active interfaces, the list may need to be refreshed." (I don't know how to refresh the interfaces).
All you need to do is refresh the browser page! If that doesn't do the trick, just disable/re-enable the plug-in. That will get you going on the beta.

Quote:
Question: Will the new interface (eventually) update the child devices correctly? and not just the string/text of the root device?
Not sure I completely understand your question. This might help though... when a device is added to HS3, an interrogation process occurs. During this process, HS3 learns about the device. However, some of the information exchanged is fairly cryptic. A "BINARY" sensor (for example) could be a door sensor, motion sensor or other similar device. If we don't know exactly what it is, we associate "On-Open-Motion" and "Off-Closed-No Motion" text strings with the available values generated by the device. You can edit these values in the "Status Graphics" tab of the device. If it's a motion sensor, just shorten the text strings to "Motion" and "No Motion".
__________________


website | products | support | youtube
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old December 21st, 2017, 01:14 PM
FreezePlanet FreezePlanet is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: South Shore, Massachusetts
Posts: 36
More info

I am still not able to get the beta to work. I get that "refresh" error message and the plugin does not start. Could it be that I an using the Z-Net-Z-Wave interface? Refreshing the page does nothing. And since the plugin does not start, it does not appear in the list of plugins to be able to configure.

Regarding the devices and "status graphics", as I've written numerous personal plugins, I am aware of the "status graphics" concept, and I get that Homeseer learns about the device during the import. I frequently rename the long names to more straightforward names. So I am with you there. I will admit the Z-wave protocol is unknown to me.

When I imported this device, I got all these devices:
- Homeseer Tech Notification Sensor (the root device)
- Home Security
- Sensor Binary Motion
- Sensor Binary Tamper
- Battery
Should I be deleting the "Sensor Binary Motion" and "Sensor Binary Tamper" devices? Or at least hiding them as they appear to do nothing?

I created two events based on the "Home Security" device since the sensor binary never changes state. One to detect motion, the other for no motion. When it changes to "Motion Detected Unknown Location" I have homeseer speak "motion". when it changes to "No Event" I have homeseer speak "quiet". Now every single minute I hear "motion" immediately followed by "quiet". The logs indicate both events are firing together every minute (note that I have the motion delay set to one minute). Not that it is related, but I also ensured the "Do not update device last change time if device value does not change" is checked. It changes every minute. The logs indicate that the device is in fact sending motion followed by no-motion every minute, even though I have it hidden away in a drawer.

Thank you for being so responsive. I did not expect this diagnosis to continue here, so if easier for me to contact you directly, let me know.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old December 21st, 2017, 01:19 PM
andyf andyf is online now
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 137
The latest beta Z-Wave plug-in had problems for me. I couldn't update to it using the normal simple process. What I had to do was disable the plug-in, restart HS3, after the restart update to the new version and then re-enable the plug-in.

With this beta I was able to update the MS settings using the 4 tap method and the child devices worked as expected.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old December 21st, 2017, 01:25 PM
FreezePlanet FreezePlanet is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: South Shore, Massachusetts
Posts: 36
Beta

Yes, I found the same thing. You do indeed have to disable the plugin first so a dll can be updated. But it won't "discover" my Z-Net Z-Wave device. Perhaps because it is not directly on the machine, but on the network.... I am happy to hear though that the beta does update the child devices. Gonna try downloading a later version of .net (totally a shot in the dark here), wondering if it has nothing to do with the actual "interface" but rather the plugin itself.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old December 21st, 2017, 01:46 PM
FreezePlanet FreezePlanet is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: South Shore, Massachusetts
Posts: 36
Beta stopping

After updating .net, I decided to run the plugin directly, from the command prompt. The current release works fine. The beta plugin starts up, but then shuts down.
Connecting to server at 127.0.0.1
Connected, waiting to be initialized...

Program closes.

I then put the current version back in, turned on all logs, put the beta version back in and captured this error entry in the logs:
Initializing plug-in(1): Z-Wave Instance::Error creating web utility pages with the HomeSeer server.

I should add that the remainder of the related logs appears to indicate that the new plugin did discover my z-net interface and all the devices.


With the current release of the plugin, i am seeing this in the logs:
Exception processing incoming secure message from node 43 : Object reference not set to an instance of an object.

I think we're getting close...

Last edited by FreezePlanet; December 21st, 2017 at 01:52 PM. Reason: bit more detail
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old December 21st, 2017, 03:44 PM
FreezePlanet FreezePlanet is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: South Shore, Massachusetts
Posts: 36
Running okay

At this point I am able to ignore the binary devices and just use the "Home Security" devices. The repeating motion/no-motion on the one device has subsided.

So, for intents and purposes, I am good for now.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old December 21st, 2017, 04:04 PM
Moskus's Avatar
Moskus Moskus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 3,673
Oh, we Europeans still wish you would buy some EU chips too.


Z-NET using UZB1? Please!
__________________
HSPro 3.0.0.368, Z-NET with Z-wave plugin 3.0.1.136, RFXCOM + 2x RFXtrx433E, HSTouch, Squeezebox plugin, iTach IP/WF2IR & GC-100-6 with UltraGCIR, BLDenon, NetcamStudio, Jon00s Webpage builder, Harmony Hub plugin, SCSIP (with FreePBX), Arduino plugin, IFTTT, Pushalot plugin, Device History plugin.
Running on Windows 10 (64) virtualized
on ESXi (Fujitsu Primergy TX150 S8).
WinSeer (for Win10) - TextSeer - FitbitSeer - HSPI_MoskusSample

Are you Norwegian (or Scandinavian) and getting started with HomSeer? Read the "HomeSeer School"!
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old December 22nd, 2017, 06:57 PM
andyf andyf is online now
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 137
In the online manual it states:
"The battery sensor is designed to report battery level with a Z-Wave command every 43200 seconds (12 hours). If desired, HomeSeer users can adjust this interval (0-2678400 seconds) by accessing the settings on the Z-Wave tab of the root device."

It also says this interval can be changed. The manual doesn't detail parameters for battery reporting intervals.

Does this mean the sensor will automatically do a battery report every 12 hours or are we expected to poll the battery node using HS3?

I've had the sensor installed for over 24 hours now and have not received an automatic battery report since it was installed. I have turned off polling.

EDIT: Still no battery updates since 12/21/17. Does it only report if the battery level has changed?

Last edited by andyf; December 26th, 2017 at 09:41 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old December 27th, 2017, 08:34 PM
julez julez is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Illinois
Posts: 16
So what kind of range and spread are we looking at for the motion sensing?
I was just about ready to pull the trigger on some Zooz sensors, but the line power intrigues me. Also what kind of power adapter does it require? I'd assume I could just use the same sort of adapter that I have for a Pi3?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fibaro motion sensor gen 5 generate motion when no motion tonlof HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in 23 June 30th, 2017 12:32 AM
Fibaro motion sensor gen 5 unreliable motion sensor and event trigger mroovers HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in 13 December 29th, 2016 01:16 PM
DHS-ZW-SNMT-01 Motion Sensor won't detect motion - Solution! Conchordian Lighting & Primary Technology Discussion 4 January 5th, 2013 03:10 AM
Motion Sensor & Dusk/Dawn Sensor Script Package Discussion Jim Doolittle Script & Plug-In Library Discussion 262 October 31st, 2002 08:06 PM
A bug? Motion Sensor & Dusk/Dawn Sensor Script Package Version 4.30d bmms Script & Plug-In Library Discussion 7 March 22nd, 2002 09:15 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:04 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC