www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Hardware > HomeTroller Zee

HomeTroller Zee Discussions related to the HomeTroller Zee automation controller based on Linux.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old October 25th, 2014, 06:09 PM
sparkman's Avatar
sparkman sparkman is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 6,005
Both of those links are working for me.

Cheers
Al
__________________
HS3Pro 3.0.0.318 on Jetway JBC501F9Q-Q87-B i7 8GB 1874 Devices, 955 Events, 28 Plugins
Z-Wave 3.0.1.131 Z-Net 105 nodes:Leviton Vizia,Kwikset,FortrezZ Valve/Sensors,Everspring Sensors/Modules/Outlets,CT30 Stats,MIMOLites,Aeotec Smart Switches
RFXCom W800,RFXrec433,RFXtrx433|APCUPSD|Pushover|Squeezebox|weatherXML|HS Phone W2C|APCUPSD|UltraLog
UltraGCIR GC-100|UltraNetcam|UltraPioneer|Ultra1Wire|DSC PC1832|BLLED|BLTVGuide|ImperiHome|jon00 Utilities|MySensors

PHLocation|X10 CM11A IOLinc,etc
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old October 25th, 2014, 06:31 PM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 14,479
Here too on my tablet. Maybe its a firewall setting on PC?
__________________
- Pete

Automator


Hardware | HS3 Pro - Haswell iSeries 3 - 16Gb | HS3 Lite Pine64 2Gb computers

HS3 Pro & Lite
Edition Beta 3.0.0.398 | Ubuntu 16.04 64 bit | Oracle Windows Virtual Box ==> for Wintel only SAPI and HS3 plugins

HS3 Plugins - a bunch
Light switches - X10,UPB, ZWave and Zigbee
Speech - Microsoft SAPI - Amazon Echo
Security - Leviton Omni Pro 2
Weather - Davis Vantage Vue - MeteoStick
Firewall - PFSense
CCTV - Zoneminder


Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old October 26th, 2014, 07:38 AM
Bridy Frett Bridy Frett is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: WA
Posts: 9
Thanks for confirming the location/files were valid. I tried a third network connection and was able to access the file successfully.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old March 14th, 2015, 05:16 AM
U5tabil's Avatar
U5tabil U5tabil is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Norway
Posts: 1,083
When i put the SD into the PC. Start the Win32 Disk Image. Start it and chose the image on the card and then read i get "image file cannot be located on target device" what?

I just want to backup whats on it now. before i proceed with a factory reset.
Attached Images
 

Last edited by U5tabil; March 14th, 2015 at 05:43 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old March 14th, 2015, 07:16 AM
SteveMSJ SteveMSJ is online now
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 703
You don't chose the card, it is asking for a file name to save the card image to on your PC.
Steve
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old March 14th, 2015, 07:51 AM
U5tabil's Avatar
U5tabil U5tabil is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Norway
Posts: 1,083
Ok. Thanks. But what is the benefit by doing it this way, compared to just doing a regular backup in HS, and restore?
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old July 23rd, 2015, 09:06 AM
SimonNWalker SimonNWalker is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: NC
Posts: 20
I am having a lot of issues after applying the latest update to my ZEE so I wanted to roll back to the factory image.

I'm very confused at this process.

I have downloaded the factory image and SD Card Win Imager but when I open my ZEE, it only has a 4GB SD Card. I really don't care what size the card is, but when you release a factory image, it should fit on the hardware you sold us.

Am I missing something here?
How do I roll back to a factory image?
Why would this downloadable factory image be bigger that what came from the factory?

Any help appreciated!!

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old July 23rd, 2015, 09:28 AM
rmasonjr's Avatar
rmasonjr rmasonjr is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brookhaven, MS USA
Posts: 6,241
Hi Simon. You might need to format your SD card using something like SDFormatter. I cant remember all the options, but something about adjusting the formatted size - make sure that is off.

In any case, you'll want to format the SD card so that the full 4G is available.

Alternatively, you can put an 8G in there. I ran a Zee for a while with an 8G card.

Hope this works out for you.
__________________

HS3Pro Running on a Raspberry Pi2 (Raspbian)
62 Z-Wave Nodes, 162 Events, 293 Devices
UPB modules via OMNI plugin/panel
Plugins: Z-Wave, BLRF, OMNI, HSTouch, weatherXML, EasyTrigger
HSTouch Clients: 3 Android, 1 Joggler
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old July 23rd, 2015, 10:19 AM
SimonNWalker SimonNWalker is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: NC
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by rmasonjr View Post
Hi Simon. You might need to format your SD card using something like SDFormatter. I cant remember all the options, but something about adjusting the formatted size - make sure that is off.

In any case, you'll want to format the SD card so that the full 4G is available.

Alternatively, you can put an 8G in there. I ran a Zee for a while with an 8G card.

Hope this works out for you.
I'm happy to try anything, but the even the image file inside the ZIP is 8GB in size so I'm guessing it's not going to fit on a 4GB card.
I don't want to try to format the card and then not be able to install the image on it and be completely out of action.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old July 23rd, 2015, 10:45 AM
rmasonjr's Avatar
rmasonjr rmasonjr is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brookhaven, MS USA
Posts: 6,241
Quote:
Originally Posted by SimonNWalker View Post
I'm happy to try anything, but the even the image file inside the ZIP is 8GB in size so I'm guessing it's not going to fit on a 4GB card.
I don't want to try to format the card and then not be able to install the image on it and be completely out of action.
Ah - I see.
You might have to contact support and ask them for an original Zee image that will fit on a 4G card. They might have just packaged it up wrong.
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old July 23rd, 2015, 10:53 AM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 14,479
Quote:
I don't want to try to format the card and then not be able to install the image on it and be completely out of action.
Don't do this.

The original Homeseer for the Zee is just a directory. Purchase an 8 Gb SD card. I am thinking that Rob's image is for the RPi2 and not the RPi1. That said there are plenty of base img files in internetlandia. Write one of those to the new 8Gb SD card. Add mono-complete to it. Then copy just the Homeseer directory from your old 4Gb SD card to the new build 8 Gb card. Takes 5 minutes to do this.

The original Zee came with a 4Gb SD card. While it worked just fine it was too small for me to make my adds / changes to the device way long time ago.

BTW Homeseer updated the 4Gb SD card on the Zee to an 8 Gb SD card just a month or two after the release of the Zee.

I never did anything with the original 4Gb SD card. I do have it in the box of the original Zee. I can post the image but you really do not need it as it is old now and OS is not current.

Here updated the original 4Gb SD card to a 16Gb SD card and I was able to do my stuff and have plenty of play room.

Currently utilizing the new faster SD cards (16Gb) for the RPi2 Zee-2 device. The RW's are much faster on these cards.

Here repurposed the original RPi for use with Kodi. That said I am currently testing it with a fast 16Gb SD card and it is doing well.

@Simon; you can now purchase a fast SD card at Amazon for less than $10. Here to play purchased a "few" 16/32 Gb SD cards for RPi2 play.

You can do all sorts of stuff with the SD image in Linux.

IE: Boot up to an Ubuntu 14.04 LTS ISO on any PC. Using GParted you can copy partition by partition on your old 4Gb SD card to a larger 8Gb SD card and resize the partitions on the fly.

Today too you can compress the img file to just the meat of what the OS has to 1Gb which should be redone by HS for easy download.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old December 18th, 2017, 03:10 PM
wdeertz wdeertz is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Jacksonville Beach, FL
Posts: 22
[QUOTE=rjh;

If you want to backup or copy your current SD card, insert the SD card into your PC, launch the imager program, select the driver the card is on, then choose the Read option to read your SD card and save it to an image file. You can then use this file to create another SD card if desired.

[/QUOTE]

I recently purchased a Zee S2 and would like to upgrade my SD card from the installed 8gb to a 16gb. I've tried to follow these instructions but when I put the 8 gb Zee S2 SD card into a card reader on my windows laptop I don't see the image file to be able to back up. Windows tries to format the drive which I cancel out of so as to not lose my original setup.

CAn anyone help? Do I need a special driver to be able to read the SD card formatted with Linux?
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old December 18th, 2017, 03:54 PM
concordseer concordseer is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Ireland
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by wdeertz View Post
I recently purchased a Zee S2 and would like to upgrade my SD card from the installed 8gb to a 16gb. I've tried to follow these instructions but when I put the 8 gb Zee S2 SD card into a card reader on my windows laptop I don't see the image file to be able to back up. Windows tries to format the drive which I cancel out of so as to not lose my original setup.

CAn anyone help? Do I need a special driver to be able to read the SD card formatted with Linux?
When Windows is looking for an image file on the SD card it sometimes ignores images it doesnt instantly recognise. When you select the folder that the SD card is mounted on, select all files and the image should now display.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old December 20th, 2017, 09:55 AM
wdeertz wdeertz is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Jacksonville Beach, FL
Posts: 22
Ok thanks will note for next time. In the end up I just installed a clean image and restored my configurations and data. Seemed to work ok other than I needed to reinstall the plugins and tweak a few configurations.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to restore HS? chewie HomeSeer General Discussion Area 7 June 14th, 2013 11:22 AM
HomeSeer restore/ ISY99 restore millrl ISY Plug-in Beta (3P) 4 April 11th, 2011 08:49 AM
restore menu? Jakob.Sand Skype Connector 1 February 13th, 2010 07:17 AM
restore to a new pc TeleFragger HS2 / HSPRO 15 November 10th, 2006 12:20 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:41 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC