www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Hardware > HomeTroller Zee

HomeTroller Zee Discussions related to the HomeTroller Zee automation controller based on Linux.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old May 8th, 2015, 03:25 PM
macromark's Avatar
macromark macromark is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NH
Posts: 3,141
Z-Wave Plus HomeTroller Zee S2 is Z-Wave Plus Certified!

Our HomeTroller Zee S2 is officially Z-Wave Plus certified, as of today. The new unit is slated to start shipping next week.

Specifications
CPU: 960 MHz Quad-core
RAM: 1 GB
Storage: 8 GB MicroSD
Ports: (4) USB, LAN, HDMI, Split Audio
Software: HS3-Pi-2 (accepts 5 Linux drivers (plug-ins) or your choice)

HTZ-S2 Certification Page: http://products.z-wavealliance.org/products/1309

HomeSeer Certification Page: http://products.z-wavealliance.org/S...hText=homeseer
Attached Images
 
__________________


website | products | support | youtube
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old May 8th, 2015, 04:18 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,705
Quote:
Originally Posted by macromark View Post
Software: HS3-Pi-2 (accepts 5 Linux drivers (plug-ins) or your choice)
can it be third party plug-ins?
is it 5 plug-ins running at the same time, or 5 plug-ins installed?
does multiple instances of the same plug-in count as one plug-in?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old May 8th, 2015, 05:04 PM
U5tabil's Avatar
U5tabil U5tabil is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Norway
Posts: 1,083
Will the EU version start shipping soon also or?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old May 14th, 2015, 08:48 PM
cheeryfool's Avatar
cheeryfool cheeryfool is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 1,622
Quote:
Originally Posted by U5tabil View Post
Will the EU version start shipping soon also or?
Strangely I can't see anything that says this is US only, but presumably that must be the case given that it has a built-in Z-chip. Even the Alliance certification page is ambiguous where it says:

Z-Wave Product Information
Supports Z-Wave Beaming Technology? Yes
Supports Z-Wave Network Security? Yes
Supports Z-Wave AES-128 Security? Yes
Z-Wave Technical Information
Z-Wave Frequency: Not Applicable
Z-Wave Device Type / Role Type: Central Controller / Central Static Controller
__________________
cheeryfool
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old May 14th, 2015, 11:09 PM
macromark's Avatar
macromark macromark is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NH
Posts: 3,141
We do plan to offer a slightly different configuration for use overseas. That will be announced fairly soon.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old May 15th, 2015, 05:30 AM
U5tabil's Avatar
U5tabil U5tabil is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Norway
Posts: 1,083
Just wondering. If you have a Zee from before and want to upgrade. Will it be possible to transfer your setup over to the Zee2? Like all events etc. And how would you do with the Z-wave stick etc?

Last edited by U5tabil; May 15th, 2015 at 05:44 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old May 15th, 2015, 09:00 PM
poordom poordom is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Montreal QC
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by macromark View Post
Our HomeTroller Zee S2 is officially Z-Wave Plus certified, as of today. The new unit is slated to start shipping next week.

Specifications
CPU: 960 MHz Quad-core
RAM: 1 GB
Storage: 8 GB MicroSD
Ports: (4) USB, LAN, HDMI, Split Audio
Software: HS3-Pi-2 (accepts 5 Linux drivers (plug-ins) or your choice)

HTZ-S2 Certification Page: http://products.z-wavealliance.org/products/1309

HomeSeer Certification Page: http://products.z-wavealliance.org/S...hText=homeseer
Mark,

Is the HomeTroller Zee S2, capable of addressing, Z-Wave and X-10,and Insteon, atthe same time.

Meaning, could I check a Z-Wave sensor, and based on reponse send an X-10 command.

Dom
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old May 15th, 2015, 09:05 PM
poordom poordom is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Montreal QC
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by macromark View Post
Our HomeTroller Zee S2 is officially Z-Wave Plus certified, as of today. The new unit is slated to start shipping next week.

Specifications
CPU: 960 MHz Quad-core
RAM: 1 GB
Storage: 8 GB MicroSD
Ports: (4) USB, LAN, HDMI, Split Audio
Software: HS3-Pi-2 (accepts 5 Linux drivers (plug-ins) or your choice)

HTZ-S2 Certification Page: http://products.z-wavealliance.org/products/1309

HomeSeer Certification Page: http://products.z-wavealliance.org/S...hText=homeseer
Mark,

Can the HomeTroller Zee S2, run several protocol simultaniously.

Meaning, can I check a Z-Wave sensor, and send an X-10 command based on sensors response.

Thanks

Dom
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old May 16th, 2015, 11:50 AM
macromark's Avatar
macromark macromark is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NH
Posts: 3,141
Quote:
Originally Posted by poordom View Post
Mark,

Can the HomeTroller Zee S2, run several protocol simultaniously.

Meaning, can I check a Z-Wave sensor, and send an X-10 command based on sensors response.

Thanks

Dom
Absolutely. You would need to connect an X10 CM11a, CM15a or TI103 interface to the unit to control X10.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old May 16th, 2015, 02:20 PM
poordom poordom is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Montreal QC
Posts: 28
Thanks Mark,

If that is the case, I will be ordering one next Friday.

Dom
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old May 16th, 2015, 08:13 PM
macromark's Avatar
macromark macromark is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NH
Posts: 3,141
Quote:
Originally Posted by poordom View Post
Thanks Mark,

If that is the case, I will be ordering one next Friday.

Dom
Excellent!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old May 20th, 2015, 07:29 PM
poordom poordom is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Montreal QC
Posts: 28
Calendar HomeTroller Zee S2

Quote:
Originally Posted by macromark View Post
Excellent!
Well Mark,

I just couldn't wait any longer, so I ordered it Yesterday, the 19th.

J have been waiting for a system, just like the HomeTroller Zee S2 for a long time, I hope the unit is as friendly as I expect.

I have been a Home Automation enthusiast for about 30 years, my present system is an Ocelot which I will be selling, it has served me well, but I guess my lack of skills and my taste for graphics, helps making the switch.

I will keep you abreast.

Dom
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old May 25th, 2015, 07:33 AM
DrZWave's Avatar
DrZWave DrZWave is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: NH
Posts: 200
I hate these "boards" I can never find anything - or more correctly I find THOUSANDS of postings that still don't lead me anywhere...

So - I have a Zee2 - how to I move my HS3 data to it and retire my 100+Watt old computer and instead have the Zee2 do all the HS3 server work using a mere 5W (and not heating up my cabinet!).

I have 45 Z-Wave nodes so I really don't want to join then all again and build a new network.

If someone can point me to a posting I would much appreciate it (and why isn't it sticky at the top of this thread with a title like "how to move your PC based HS3 to the Zee2")?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old May 25th, 2015, 11:57 AM
TechFan's Avatar
TechFan TechFan is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: WA
Posts: 914
I wish. I have been waiting for those questions to be answered for a while as well. Not going to make purchase decision until I see answers. Several other posts asking related questions with no answers.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old June 2nd, 2015, 12:30 PM
poordom poordom is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Montreal QC
Posts: 28
ZeeS2 vs X-10 CM15A

Quote:
Originally Posted by macromark View Post
Excellent!
Good afternoon Mark,

A short note to let you know, that I have purchased and received my ZeeS2.

Now to more serious issues.

Several users have asked about the problem we are having with the communication issue between the ZeeS2 and the X-10 CM15.

There is a ticket out there, which to my knowledge, has not be answered yet.

Since a great number of us own the CM15, it would be nice to have this communication issue cleared up, otherwise, I will have to return the unit, since my home is automated by X-10 product.

Anxiously awaiting an answer.

Kind Regards.

Dom
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old June 2nd, 2015, 12:54 PM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 36,883
Quote:
Originally Posted by poordom View Post
Good afternoon Mark,

A short note to let you know, that I have purchased and received my ZeeS2.

Now to more serious issues.

Several users have asked about the problem we are having with the communication issue between the ZeeS2 and the X-10 CM15.

There is a ticket out there, which to my knowledge, has not be answered yet.

Since a great number of us own the CM15, it would be nice to have this communication issue cleared up, otherwise, I will have to return the unit, since my home is automated by X-10 product.

Anxiously awaiting an answer.

Kind Regards.

Dom
There's an update coming soon to solve this issue. A message will be posted when this is fixed.
__________________
-Rupp
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old June 2nd, 2015, 01:05 PM
DM55 DM55 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rupp View Post
There's an update coming soon to solve this issue. A message will be posted when this is fixed.
"Soon" is a bit nebulous. Those of us that have Zee S2 return decisions to make could use more detail. Are we talking another week, another day or two, or what?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old June 2nd, 2015, 01:42 PM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 36,883
The problem should be fixed. See this post:
http://board.homeseer.com/showthread.php?t=175010
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old April 5th, 2017, 12:55 PM
poordom poordom is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Montreal QC
Posts: 28
HomeTroller Zee S2

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rupp View Post
There's an update coming soon to solve this issue. A message will be posted when this is fixed.
Good afternoon,

I was wondering, with the plug in that are available ( ADI / OCELOT ) could I check the status of an analog input from the Ocelot, and use this information to control a Z-Wave component.

Thank You

Dom
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old December 4th, 2017, 05:24 PM
beboyle beboyle is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 7
The Zee S2 is limited to five plug-ins. Does that count include HSTouch and Z-Wave? Or is it in addition? I.e. can I add five plug-ins, or only three?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HS3 is Z-Wave Plus Certified! macromark HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion 40 May 28th, 2016 01:24 AM
How To Set up X10 with Z-Wave on a HomeTroller Zee macromark How-To's 0 March 23rd, 2015 04:34 PM
HomeTroller Zee and Z-Wave ben_bambenek HomeTroller Zee 1 November 14th, 2013 10:50 PM
Hometroller SE-PRO with Insteon and Z-Wave ssingh1234 HomeSeer Hardware 1 May 31st, 2011 09:04 PM
HomeTroller can see all Z-wave nodes shaulsee HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in 1 November 30th, 2008 07:55 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:03 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC