www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Hardware > HomeTroller Zee

HomeTroller Zee Discussions related to the HomeTroller Zee automation controller based on Linux.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old November 16th, 2015, 09:36 AM
schenkl schenkl is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Italy and USA
Posts: 12
HomeTroller Zee S2 can not set static IP

Greetings all:

Maybe someone can help me:

when I try to set a static IP address via setup->tools->network, it unchecks DHCP and has fields for IP address, net mask etc. Looks fine, I reboot, and the maching boots but I can not find the IP address. I can not ssh into the machine nor does the web interface work....basically bricking the machine. I had to restore off a backup.

What did I do wrong? Or does it not allow static IP addresses?

Thanks!
schenkl
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old November 16th, 2015, 10:03 AM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 15,296
Here do not use the GUI for IP configuration as earlier versions didn't work for me.

I am thinking that it was fixed a while ago.

That said the Hometroller Zee-2 is running a unique dual boot with DR image made to be managed by the HS3 Zee GUI.

Personally I just configured /etc/network/interfaces for my static IP and the GUI shows the correct stuff and I never touch that piece. I am running the Zee-2 RPI on a POE wired connection today.

My RPi2 has a PiFace RTC and Z-Wave Plus GPIO card in it. (stacked).

Note that I am not using the stock Zee-2 Homeseer 3 provided image but rather a customized RPi2 image for my Zee-2.

The IP stuff (settings) was removed from the Linux HS3 Pro version.
Attached Images
  
__________________
- Pete

Automator

HS3 Pro & Lite Edition Beta 3.0.0.435

HS3 Wintel Touch | Ubuntu 16.04 64 bit | Oracle Windows Virtual Box ==> for Wintel only SAPI and HS3 plugins | Speech - Microsoft SAPI - Neospeech - Amazon Echo | Hardware | Haswell Intel iSeries 3 - 16Gb | Pine64 - 2Gb computers | Openpeak Intel Atom SoC tabletop touchscreens (15 HS tabletop tablets) | Touchscreens - Windows embedded POE connected |Light switches - X10,UPB, ZWave and Zigbee | Firewall - PFSense - 2 WAN plus 4 LAN interfaces | Network - Gb managed switches / POE WAP(s) | CCTV - Zoneminder IPHD cams - variety | Audio - Russound - AB8SS | Security - Leviton HAI Omni Pro 2 | Weather - Davis Vantage Vue - MeteoStick - WeeWx | 1-Wire - AAG, Midon and HB | OWFS - Mosquitto - Node Red - Python - RPi Stretch - OpenWRT
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old May 1st, 2016, 06:03 AM
Paul32 Paul32 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 130
Hi schenkl,

Did you managed it in the mean time? Static IP on the Zee S2
I have treid it al lot but no good results

Regards Paul.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old August 2nd, 2016, 12:25 PM
JTB JTB is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Norway
Posts: 12
Static IP

I'm also unable to set a static IP. Something goes wrong when it reboots, and I use the web interface to change it. Grateful for any tips!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old August 9th, 2016, 09:30 AM
schenkl schenkl is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Italy and USA
Posts: 12
JTB:

Did you get your issue solved? Did you get the static IP going. THe new Raspberry Pi's make the ip address go into the dhcpcd.conf file (that makes no sense to me, but that is what I discovered...you will see that noted int the /etc/network/interfaces file)

schenkl
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old September 15th, 2016, 11:01 PM
dhempy
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Static IP

Hi all:

I'm having the same problem except I screwed the pooch right outta the box. I unchecked the DHCP box (don't remember which tab) expecting to see static IP info boxes to appear. They didn't. The message popped up about nothing working with ethernet changes until reboot so I rebooted (and the pooch squealed!) So now I cannot find it etc. I connected a monitor/keyboard and did the edit of interfaces (sudo nano interfaces) and tried both setting it up as static AND going back to DHCP. As near as I can tell, it is stuck at a static IP of 127.0.0.1 based on the messages about what it connects to at the end of the boot log (right before login). I tried to use ifconfig to get network info but command not found. My Unix/Linux is rusty ... not sure what else to try. Any ideas? Will be calling HomeSeer tomorrow.

Dan
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old May 16th, 2017, 12:35 PM
Timon's Avatar
Timon Timon is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Tustin, CA
Posts: 421
Quote:
Originally Posted by schenkl View Post
Greetings all:

Maybe someone can help me:

when I try to set a static IP address via setup->tools->network, it unchecks DHCP and has fields for IP address, net mask etc. Looks fine, I reboot, and the maching boots but I can not find the IP address. I can not ssh into the machine nor does the web interface work....basically bricking the machine. I had to restore off a backup.

What did I do wrong? Or does it not allow static IP addresses?

Thanks!
schenkl
Ok, so this is an old post but this information my be useful for others.

Most people use the DHCP server built into their router but other than setting the base network address, such as 192.168.55.0" then never touch anything else.

If you check some of the other settings for the Routers DHCP server you will likely find where you can set the IP addresses you want a given device to use rather than taking an address from the pool of addresses. This is called DHCP Reservations.

To use DHCP Reservations you'll need the MAC address for the device you want to assign a fix IP address to and of course the IP address you want to assign to the device. DO NOT assign an address which is in the pool that DHCP uses. Some Routers get upset if you do that.

Here is how it's done from an Apple AirPort Extreme Other routers will use something similar.

First you have to find the location where the DHCP Reservations are set. In the case of the AirPort Extreme it's on the Network page.

As you can see I have my VeraLite, soon to be replaced with a Zee S2, set to 10.0.1.64. If this was a new entry you'd hit the "+" but I'll hit edit which is basically the same screen.



This is the screen that you set the Description, MAC Address and IP Address. The field "Reserved Address By:" Allows other ways to reserve an address but MAC is the most universal.

Note the MAC Address is six Hex bytes with colons however some routers leave out the colons.

Once you set this up whenever a device with that MAC address asks the DHCP server for an address it will always get the same one. When making a change to DHCP remember the device will not get the IP address immediately however it will get it when it:
  • Reboots
  • Renews it's IP address which is many cases only happens one every 24 hours or so.
  • If you manually force the device to renew it's address.
I suggest using DHCP Reservations as it allows you to keep all of your IP address assignments in a single locations which can be easily changed at any time. Normally when I get a new device I take the MAC address of the device label and setup a DHCP Reservation before I even power up the device. That way I know the address from the getgo.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old September 22nd, 2017, 03:19 AM
dan_c dan_c is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Utah
Posts: 5
Unhappy So this "Static IP Address" issue is a known bug then?

I am also experiencing a similar issue where I cannot successfully set the static IP of the wired Ethernet interface of my "HomeTroller Zee S2 (US)" using the HS3 (ZEE S2 Edition 3.0.0.357) Web Interface. I have not tried any other methods besides unchecking the "Enable DHCP (Automatically assign IP address)" checkbox, setting the network values and re-booting.

In my case, the only reason that I have not lost access to my "HomeTroller Zee S2 (US)" is that I also have the WiFi interface enabled as a safegaurd to make sure that I DON'T loose access to the wired-interface. My plan is to get the WIRED interface successfully set to a static IP and then set my WiFI interface to a STATIC IP also.

I am aware of the option of using a DHCP reservation in my router as a WORKAROUND but I'd rather not use that WORKAROUND.

Is this really a known bug in HS3 ZEE S2 Edition 3.0.0.357 then? Are there plans to fix this in an upcoming release?

Is there currently any functional way to set the static IP of the wired ethernet interface without using a DHCP reservation in your router?

Please Advise.....
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old September 22nd, 2017, 10:24 AM
rmasonjr's Avatar
rmasonjr rmasonjr is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brookhaven, MS USA
Posts: 6,489
Me personally, I like the static reservation in my router to keep everything in one place and one list. I use DD-WRT on my router and will eventually move to pfSense, but will always keep static reservations in the router.

That said, my Pi2 (basically a Zee) has both the wired and wireless in DHCP static reservation on the router and configure the Pi2 for DHCP.
__________________

HS3Pro Running on a Raspberry Pi2 (Raspbian)
64 Z-Wave Nodes, 162 Events, 293 Devices
UPB modules via OMNI plugin/panel
Plugins: Z-Wave, BLRF, OMNI, HSTouch, weatherXML, EasyTrigger
HSTouch Clients: 3 Android, 1 Joggler
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old September 22nd, 2017, 11:39 AM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 15,296
I just set the static IP in the OS and do not touch the Homeseer3 GUI.

Is this really a known bug in HS3 ZEE S2 Edition 3.0.0.357 then?

The static IP setting has never worked for me from the very first Zee.

Are you familiar with using SSH?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old September 23rd, 2017, 12:21 PM
Timon's Avatar
Timon Timon is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Tustin, CA
Posts: 421
Quote:
Originally Posted by dan_c View Post
I am aware of the option of using a DHCP reservation in my router as a WORKAROUND but I'd rather not use that WORKAROUND.
I've considered using DHCP reservations as a workaround but just a normal part of network administration. I much rather control the IP address from a central location than run abound to every system and set static IP.

IMHO
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old September 23rd, 2017, 07:10 PM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 15,296
Is there currently any functional way to set the static IP of the wired ethernet interface without using a DHCP reservation in your router?

Are you familiar with configuring a static IP on the RPi using SSH?

This is the only way static IP on the Homeseer 3 Lite / Zee2 OS works for me.

Note configuring both WLAN and LAN with the same static IP can only be done via the OS / command line.

Found a short FAQ on configuring both WLAN and LAN to the same static IP.

Wrote the DIY over here ==>

Turning off WiFi when a wired network cable is plugged in

Last edited by Pete; September 23rd, 2017 at 07:21 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old October 17th, 2017, 11:36 AM
AlfaChip AlfaChip is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Tampa, Florida
Posts: 20
Static IP Address still an issue...

I reported this when I received my Zee2 module, and worked with support trying several things.
I'm told it's resolved, but I still am unable to get the IP address I've assigned, even on the latest release .368 still. The assigned IP is .200.

Any new updates to this? I'd REALLY like to isolate my devices to my schema.

HomeSeer Version: HS3 ZEE S2 Edition 3.0.0.368
Linux version: Linux HomeTrollerZeeS2V2 4.1.19-v7+ #858 SMP Tue Mar 15 15:56:00 GMT 2016 armv7l GNU/Linux System Uptime: 0 Days 1 Hour 10 Minutes 31 Seconds
IP Address: 192.168.1.165
Number of Devices: 220
Number of Events: 16
Available Threads: 390
License: Registered

I am supposed to have a case associated with the issue. Found case number, it's 8310.

Glad to work with someone if they want details or to obtain logs, etc.

Last edited by AlfaChip; October 18th, 2017 at 09:43 AM. Reason: Add previous Case Number
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old October 18th, 2017, 01:17 AM
zwolfpack zwolfpack is online now
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Orange County, California, USA
Posts: 948
For the Raspbian releases from "jessie" forward, the "proper" method for setting a static address (if you ignore the expert's recommendations to not do it) is thru /etc/dhcpcd.conf, vs. the older way via /etc/network/interfaces.

https://www.modmypi.com/blog/how-to-...address-update
vs.
https://www.modmypi.com/blog/tutoria...tic-ip-address

Also
https://raspberrypi.stackexchange.co...tic-ip-address

For the znetv2, the older way continues to be used. This "kind of works", but there are issues.

Now if they wanted to do it properly, it might look something like this...
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Use Static IP? phsubscribenl Z-NET 3 June 16th, 2015 06:28 AM
nothing but static jackpod HomeSeer Phone 17 April 17th, 2007 07:54 AM
Static IP for HS zap HS2 / HSPRO 14 February 25th, 2007 08:31 AM
xAp,Static IP ? zap xAP Discussions 2 February 12th, 2007 11:12 PM
Is static causing this ? Rupp HomeSeer General Discussion Area 6 December 19th, 2005 06:47 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:55 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC