www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer General Discussion Area

HomeSeer General Discussion Area General discussion about HomeSeer that does not fall into any other category or are not specific to 1.x or 2.x versions of HomeSeer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41  
Old November 18th, 2017, 04:21 PM
fdarden fdarden is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 257
HomeBridge Plugin

Quote:
Originally Posted by freeon View Post
For those of you using this method to control devices true Siri how reliable has it been. I was fortunate enough to get Fraggel's plugin before it was taken off the store. I has worked almost flawlessly for the past 6 months. Then 2 weeks ago I started getting a lot of "i didn't hear back from your devices". Updated to IOS 11 2 days ago and it seems worst. Since the plugin is no longer supported I need a new solution because now I can't live without it Siri
I have the plugin also, but I have it turned off. I used the config.json creator tool in the post above to make a config.json, and that seems to work well. I wonder if the plugin still works or provides any benefit.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old November 18th, 2017, 05:10 PM
Tyborg Tyborg is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Nevada, USA
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnhmccauley@gmail.com View Post
I have been able to start up the Raspberry PI3. Then I ran HomeBridge Config Maker. When I try first boot, I get the error No such host is known. I have tried the IP address of the HomeSeer computer. Nothing seems to work.

Do I need a plug-in installed, if so which one.
I had to add both the ip address of my hometroller and of the rasberry pi. For some reason was unable to resolve the host name "RaspberryPiHB" and I switched this for the ip address and everything worked. No plugin needed.

Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old November 18th, 2017, 08:44 PM
johnhmccauley@gmail.com johnhmccauley@gmail.com is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 10
That worked

Using the IP address for both worked.

Thanks for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old November 24th, 2017, 12:44 PM
johnhmccauley@gmail.com johnhmccauley@gmail.com is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 10
Homebridge home kit stops responding after a while

After following all the steps, the setup does work for about a day, before the home app shows not responding. A different home kit app, does let me still turn lights on, but does not report the status correctly.

Restarting the Raspberry PI, does not fix the issue. I have to remove HomeBidge from the Home app and add it again.

Any idea what is going on?
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old November 24th, 2017, 01:13 PM
Tyborg Tyborg is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Nevada, USA
Posts: 52
I have not had that problem since I set it up about a month ago. I am curious if you are using an Apple TV or iPad as you HomeKit hub? I do not run my setup this way and do not have access to HomeKit outside the home. I am far from an expert with homebridge and mainly followed the instructions myself, but wonder if this could have something to do with your issue.
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old November 24th, 2017, 01:18 PM
johnhmccauley@gmail.com johnhmccauley@gmail.com is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 10
HomeBridge

The Home App is reporting that my AppleTV is the hub.

I have restarted everything, and will see how long it lasts. I am controlling X10 light switches connected to my Omni II. Still trying to figure how buttons can be triggered.

Do you know how to turn on logging and then view logs to see what went wrong next time?
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old November 24th, 2017, 01:31 PM
Tyborg Tyborg is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Nevada, USA
Posts: 52
Somebody else will have to chime in. I don't know if you need homebridge logging or something on the HomeKit side. Do you have your raspberry pi hooked up to a monitor to see if it reports anything?
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old November 24th, 2017, 01:32 PM
johnhmccauley@gmail.com johnhmccauley@gmail.com is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 10
Homebridge home kit stops responding after a while

I do, nothing was reported on the screen. Thanks for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old November 27th, 2017, 12:25 AM
wpiman's Avatar
wpiman wpiman is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Carlisle, MA
Posts: 931
Works well...

This works well!

I ran into a couple of issues: I accidently plugged the Raspberry pi into a phone charger at one point and it rebooted often when it went undercurrent. User error on my part. However, this cause the app to really freak out a bit and be flakey.

I imaged the file from my Mac... See this if you use a Mac...

https://raspberrypi.stackexchange.co...ard-from-a-mac

Also: it should be noted to write down the code in the config file so when you add the HomeBridge to the HomeKit: you will need that number listed as the "pin" in the config.Otherwise you can ssh to the raspberry pi and look it up.

Of note: I am starting a clean build of homeseer- so I only have a couple devices... but right now I have two devices just named "lamp module". When I add then, the homekit just has two "lamp module" devices.

Would it be possible to have the windows app have an option to add the room name to the device for homekit? Maybe the floor too?

Well done again.
__________________
HS3 Pro Edition 3.0.0.368 (Windows Server 8 on ESXi box)
2 Znets- Ecobee
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old December 4th, 2017, 08:52 PM
csullivan2005 csullivan2005 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: CT
Posts: 284
So I just updated to iOS 11.2 and my homebridge HomeKit devices say no response. Any idea what is going on?
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old December 4th, 2017, 11:57 PM
johnhmccauley@gmail.com johnhmccauley@gmail.com is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 10
Homebridge

You could be running into the problem, I ran into. I did updated iOS, which could have caused the problem.

I had to remove HomeBridge from the home app, the add again.

Since I did this, everything has worked.
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old December 13th, 2017, 01:11 PM
freeon freeon is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 702
Will this get me everything I need to get this working. Or will I need anything else not seen here.

https://www.amazon.ca/CanaKit-Raspbe...&keywords=rpi3
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old December 13th, 2017, 03:04 PM
johnhmccauley@gmail.com johnhmccauley@gmail.com is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 10
I got this kit.

https://www.amazon.ca/CanaKit-Raspbe...0YQS7NKF7VH306

I think the only thing that is different is the SD Card.

The kit worked well.
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old December 21st, 2017, 05:55 PM
freeon freeon is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 702
I followed the instructions and when I clicked first boot I got this message. Did I miss something?
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old December 21st, 2017, 07:08 PM
freeon freeon is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 702
Changed RPI host name to IP and it worked. Is there anyway to upload my own json file. I have one setup the way I want will only the devices I need that I was using in windows. I tried copy pasting in the config maker but it doesn't seem I'm able to do that.
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old December 21st, 2017, 08:41 PM
Tyborg Tyborg is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Nevada, USA
Posts: 52
Should be able to copy and paste it into the text box where it is generated. I have my own custom json that I use and I use the tool to upload it to my homebridge without issue.
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old December 21st, 2017, 09:04 PM
freeon freeon is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 702
When I right click in that box to past I get nothing. Normally a little window opens were you can click past but I get nothing at all.
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old December 21st, 2017, 11:32 PM
Tyborg Tyborg is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Nevada, USA
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by freeon View Post
When I right click in that box to past I get nothing. Normally a little window opens were you can click past but I get nothing at all.
Just got home to check and I agree no right click option, but you can just use Ctrl-V and it works fine
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old December 21st, 2017, 11:50 PM
freeon freeon is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 702
That worked thanks. Strange that right click doesn't work.
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old December 23rd, 2017, 12:07 PM
freeon freeon is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 702
When I was first able to get it to work it was worked good for the whole night. Next morning all the devices were showing as not supported. Reset everything and restarted. Worked good for the first night. Next morning all the devices are showing as no response. Any idea what is causing this?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Apple Homekit(Siri) integration with Homeseer askme HomeSeer General Discussion Area 872 April 29th, 2018 03:45 PM
homekit lag time when entering LAN - Siri find no devices goldriver Homekit bridge (3P) 5 January 14th, 2017 02:20 PM
Homekit/Apple Watch 519zwave JowiHue Plug-In 0 January 3rd, 2017 12:20 PM
issues sometimes with Alexa, Siri/homekit csullivan2005 HomeSeer General Discussion Area 2 December 30th, 2016 11:36 PM
Apple HomeKit use with HS3 Steve Q General Home Automation Hardware Discussion 3 December 2nd, 2016 02:52 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:56 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC