www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Hardware > HomeTroller Zee

HomeTroller Zee Discussions related to the HomeTroller Zee automation controller based on Linux.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old December 7th, 2017, 07:16 PM
chrisfraser05 chrisfraser05 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: scotland
Posts: 11
Does the S6 Pro support Zwave without extra hardware?

As in the title really.

Looking at pulling the trigger on an S6 Pro, the retailers websites list it as Zwave plus but Homeseers website looks like I might need to order a zwave interface (USB) separately.

I'm rather confused!

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old December 7th, 2017, 07:52 PM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 36,883
The S6 requires an additional Z-Wave interface.
See the requirements on this page:
https://shop.homeseer.com/products/h...nt=20335555334
__________________
-Rupp
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old December 7th, 2017, 08:14 PM
chrisfraser05 chrisfraser05 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: scotland
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rupp View Post
The S6 requires an additional Z-Wave interface.
See the requirements on this page:
https://shop.homeseer.com/products/h...nt=20335555334
Thanks for your reply.

The UK distributor doesn't mention it at and lists it a Zwave etc

You don't happen to know if an S6 will accept an Aeon zstick?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old December 8th, 2017, 11:47 AM
integlikewhoa integlikewhoa is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: California
Posts: 1,158
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisfraser05 View Post
Thanks for your reply.

The UK distributor doesn't mention it at and lists it a Zwave etc

You don't happen to know if an S6 will accept an Aeon zstick?

Thanks
It will. the S6 is just a windows computer running HS3 software.

And Pro just means that your serial works on like 3 other programs and a few plugins on top of HS3.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old December 8th, 2017, 12:06 PM
chrisfraser05 chrisfraser05 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: scotland
Posts: 11
Cheers buddy.

Yours is another name I recognised from Vera forum lol
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old December 9th, 2017, 01:26 PM
specialk specialk is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 12
Zwave+ inclusion of older Zwave devices

Hi, I just bought the HomeTroller S6 with the Zwave+ interface. I am able to include the newer Zwave+ devices without issue. However, I have multiple older Zwave devices (not the plus version) that I can't seem to include in my new network.

I do have an older HomeTroller running the HS2 software with the serial ZTroller interface that I would use to add the older Zwave devices. With that process I would have to bring the ZTroller close to the Zwave device to add it the ZTroller, then I would connect the ZTroller back to the HomeTroller/HS2 to add the device to the network and begin configuring and using the device.

So, the question I have is, how does the process work with the older Zwave (not the plus) devices, with respect to adding to my new Zwave+ (plus) interface? I believe that the new Zwave+ standard is backward compatible. I am just stuck at the inclusion step.

Any direction would be appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old December 9th, 2017, 02:12 PM
clafa clafa is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 132
Hi Specialk,

There is nothing special that I am aware on how to add the non-plus zwave devices to S6pro.
Are the devices you are adding non-secure?

Have you tried first to "remove" them first and then add them to your network? For some reason removing them and then addingg them seems to work for me.
I also have the S6 pro and the ztroller.

Thanks
Chris


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
S6-Pro, Zwave devices, 2 Kinects, iTunes DAAP, UltraGCIR, Vista Alarm, Sonos, Whole House Audio, Pool control using Spud's plug-in, HSTouch, BLRussound, BLLog.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old December 9th, 2017, 05:09 PM
specialk specialk is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 12
Hi clafa,

Honestly, I am not sure if the devices are non-secure, I would imagine so. These are Leviton Vizia rf+ z-wave 600W light switches (VR106-1LZ). I just tried to add this with the Z-wave plus and nothing happened. Here are the steps I followed:
1) Put the z-wave+ system into the "add device" - using the Z-tool+
2) Pressed the paddle on the light switch

Nothing happened. This switch was not already on the older z-wave network.

Then, to confirm the switch works, I tried to add to the older network. No issue. Steps:
1) Used Z-troller, held down the "ADD" button, held near the switch
2) Pressed the paddle on the switch, it was immediately added to the Z-troller; I will remove it from the network before trying to re-add to the new network.

I assume you are using the SmartStick+ (USB Zwave+) interface as well? If you do not have any issues adding Zwave devices to your Zwave+ interface, perhaps my switch is just unable to 'reach' the z-wave+ interface for it to be added (interface is in the basement and switch is 1st floor - and about 30' away). It is a challenge for me to move the HomeTroller and interface to just add the switch. Maybe I'll have to find a short-term solution until I can build the new mesh network large enough with more nodes.

It's good to know that it works for you, it changes up my approach. Using the Smartstick+.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old December 9th, 2017, 06:01 PM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 36,883
These older switches will not include from a distance so you'll want to remove the old association and bring it close to your new Z-Wave interface and add it using the add node from within the HS3 software.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old December 9th, 2017, 11:27 PM
clafa clafa is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 132
Specialk,

It appears we have the same setup,

What you need to do is to "remove" "exclude", "remove" them first....and then add then and only then add them to your network.

As Rupp mentioned remove then and then add them..

Yes it seems crazy, but it seems its "normal" to remove them (even if you never add them), then add them to your network as a "non-secure".

Thanks
Chris


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Use Existing Zwave Dimmers for extra function skarragallagher HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion 33 July 4th, 2015 01:36 PM
Hardware Support H Crew mcsSprinklers 2 May 30th, 2013 11:17 AM
Hardware recommendation - Zwave cfurman HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in 9 May 3rd, 2008 06:43 AM
ZWave Hardware MailTrashBin HomeSeer General Discussion Area 17 June 9th, 2007 02:48 PM
zwave hardware troubleshooting toddgraham HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in 8 January 25th, 2006 11:15 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:56 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC