www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > 3rd Party Plug-Ins/Scripts > Plug-ins by Author > Click Here for List of Author Forums > Ultra Scripts and Plug-Ins > UltraGCIR HSPI

UltraGCIR HSPI Discussion area for the UltraGCIR HSPI plugin.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old November 23rd, 2012, 06:00 PM
Club Chapin Club Chapin is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Seattle
Posts: 140
GC-100 Status

I've got a GC-100 set up. I've been starting to dork with GCIR plug in. Pretty cool. Have my TIVO IR remote controlling my zwave and sonos.

I've got the correct GC-100 IR/Sensor ports set to :"Sensor_with Autonotify".

Whether sensor is open or closed, it is reported "Inactive"

If the 1/8" is unplugged from the GC-100, It is reported as "Active"

I presume that this is not correct behavior.

It seems that the status reflects the connectivity of the plug, not the state of the plug.

An open plug reports differently than a disconnected port.

Does the GC-100 require a plug other than a 1/8" 2 pole?

I think that I am running current software and firmware.

Thanks, Pete
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old November 23rd, 2012, 09:38 PM
Ultrajones's Avatar
Ultrajones Ultrajones is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 5,758
I just tested the sensor with auto-notify with a Global Cache GC-SP1 and it is working. Are you using a Global Cache sensor or are you trying to create your own?

Regards,
Ultrajones
__________________
Plug-ins: UltraMon, UltraM1G, UltraCID, Ultra1Wire, UltraLog, UltraWeatherBug, UltraPioneerAVR, UltraGCIR
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old November 25th, 2012, 04:33 PM
Club Chapin Club Chapin is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Seattle
Posts: 140
I'm creating my own, using a garage door receiver and a zwave dry contact. At this point, it is not working by simply shorting an 1/8" plug's contacts together.

I don't think this is actually a plug in issue, but a GC-100 issue. I thought maybe someone here has seen this and might know how to remedy it.

I've opened a ticket with GC, hopefully they will respond in the next day or so.

Pete
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old November 25th, 2012, 05:54 PM
Ultrajones's Avatar
Ultrajones Ultrajones is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 5,758
You may need to buy one of these:

http://store.homeseer.com/store/Glob...r-P864C47.aspx

Regards,
Ultrajones
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old November 25th, 2012, 10:20 PM
Club Chapin Club Chapin is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Seattle
Posts: 140
Thanks. This must be it. I expect GC will say the same thing.

Do the itach devices require this?

Pete
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old November 25th, 2012, 10:47 PM
Club Chapin Club Chapin is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Seattle
Posts: 140
Looking this up on the GC site, led me to this doc:
http://www.globalcache.com/files/doc...C1_distrib.pdf

Which indicates the pinout with a TRS, not a TS, with Ring and Sleeve as the closure, not Tip and sleeve.

I wired a TRS this way and now this works.

I am now controlling my lighting with my car garage door opener (I have a carport with no garage door) using a WDRR-372R: http://www.waynedaltonstore.com/prod...ersion-module/

Thanks for steering me in the right direction.

Pete
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:44 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC