www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > 3rd Party Plug-Ins/Scripts > Plug-ins by Author > Click Here for List of Author Forums > Ultra Scripts and Plug-Ins > UltraGCIR HSPI

UltraGCIR HSPI Discussion area for the UltraGCIR HSPI plugin.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old July 13th, 2011, 06:39 PM
crhodes crhodes is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: East Coast
Posts: 77
Problem from HStouch

I have things working fine, but recently my commands from HStouch started inserting a Dim value
LOG:
Command sent to GlobalCache IR UltraGCIR Plugin IR Module 4:2: ^15 Value Set Dimval: 15 Data: 0

If I go into status and send the command there or use a script it seems to work fine.

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old July 13th, 2011, 08:33 PM
crhodes crhodes is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: East Coast
Posts: 77
I should add that the dim val is making it not work.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old July 17th, 2011, 08:52 AM
Ultrajones's Avatar
Ultrajones Ultrajones is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 5,758
Under Actions > ActionsWhenPressed, are you selecting an ActionType of "HomeSeer: Control a HomeSeer Device"?

Regards,
Ultrajones
__________________
Plug-ins: UltraMon, UltraM1G, UltraCID, Ultra1Wire, UltraLog, UltraWeatherBug, UltraPioneerAVR, UltraGCIR
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old August 11th, 2011, 11:03 PM
crhodes crhodes is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: East Coast
Posts: 77
Yes, but it adds the DIm value for some odd reason.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old September 25th, 2011, 07:58 PM
TassosR TassosR is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Greece
Posts: 6
I also have exactly same issue.
When I use hstouch I get s dimvslue inserted and the command is not working.
Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old September 26th, 2011, 05:15 PM
Ultrajones's Avatar
Ultrajones Ultrajones is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 5,758
I still cannot duplicate this. Can you provide a screenshot of the HS Touch action editor showing how you have the action configured?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old September 27th, 2011, 05:37 AM
TassosR TassosR is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Greece
Posts: 6
To possibly help the thread, the issue arose when I installed homeseer to windows 7. I did not change any configuration before the issue mentioned here, apart from moving the installation to a new virtual computer running windows 7 on top of KVM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:34 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC