www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > 3rd Party Plug-Ins/Scripts > Plug-ins by Author > Click Here for List of Author Forums > Ultra Scripts and Plug-Ins > UltraGCIR HSPI

UltraGCIR HSPI Discussion area for the UltraGCIR HSPI plugin.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old October 12th, 2013, 05:58 PM
NicolaiL's Avatar
NicolaiL NicolaiL is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Herts, UK
Posts: 1,648
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ultrajones View Post
If you're experiencing an issue getting the plug-in to recognize your Global Cache devices, please try this and report back:

1) Open up hspi_ultragcir3.exe.config in the HomeSeer3 root directory using notepad
2) Change the line
PHP Code:
<probing privatePath="bin\hspi_ultracid3"/> to <probing privatePath="bin\hspi_ultragcir3"/> 
3) Save the file
4) Restart HomeSeer

If that fixes it, I’ll update the package and publish the fix.

Regards,
Ultrajones
That fixed it straight away. Got the Win8 firewall warning, allowed the app through and the iTach devices all showed up perfectly.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old October 16th, 2013, 05:01 PM
gearyt's Avatar
gearyt gearyt is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 1,625
Ultra... Fixed my problems as well...
Attached Images
 
__________________
Ubuntu 16.10 (64) | HSPro 3.0.0.297 | Z-Wave 3.0.1.124 | Server .94 | BL BackUp | BLOccupied | BLLock | Media Controller | Jowi HUE | HSTouch | DSC-Envisalink | I-Tunes DAAP | DirecTV | Restart | Honeywell WiFi | Weather XML | RFX Com | + Android .117 : IOS 8
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old October 17th, 2013, 07:36 AM
lhfarm lhfarm is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Columbus, IN USA
Posts: 848
Not a bug, just an observation

I have HS3 running on a separate box and I am trying to test as much as possible with HS2 still running. That hasn't worked with some plug-ins. I had to disable Z-wave because I was causing conflicts with 2 primary controllers on the same Z-wave network. I believe I may be seeing timing issues with the GC-100.

On my weekly generator test, I received notification that the generator was running from both HS2 & HS3, but only from HS2 on the shutdown. IR commands don't always work on both systems when both are operational, but are fine when only one system is running.

I was going to tinker with the wait time setting, but don't know enough about the GC and plug-in to know if it would impact performance. This isn't a big issue and I'll continue testing with HS2 shut down.

Thanks again for porting this great plug-in.
Barry
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old October 24th, 2013, 09:04 PM
Ultrajones's Avatar
Ultrajones Ultrajones is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 5,758
Quote:
Originally Posted by lhfarm View Post
I have HS3 running on a separate box and I am trying to test as much as possible with HS2 still running. That hasn't worked with some plug-ins. I had to disable Z-wave because I was causing conflicts with 2 primary controllers on the same Z-wave network. I believe I may be seeing timing issues with the GC-100.

On my weekly generator test, I received notification that the generator was running from both HS2 & HS3, but only from HS2 on the shutdown. IR commands don't always work on both systems when both are operational, but are fine when only one system is running.

I was going to tinker with the wait time setting, but don't know enough about the GC and plug-in to know if it would impact performance. This isn't a big issue and I'll continue testing with HS2 shut down.

Thanks again for porting this great plug-in.
Barry
If you are trying to use 2 plug-ins with the GC-100, then you'll have issue as that device only allows 1 connection. The plug-ins will fight over the 1 allowed TCP connection.

Regards,
Ultrajones
__________________
Plug-ins: UltraMon, UltraM1G, UltraCID, Ultra1Wire, UltraLog, UltraWeatherBug, UltraPioneerAVR, UltraGCIR
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old October 24th, 2013, 09:06 PM
Ultrajones's Avatar
Ultrajones Ultrajones is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 5,758
Thumbs up

I just finished UltraGCIR3 HSPI for HomeSeer3. I even completed support for IR pattern matching HomeSeer triggers when used with the GC-IRE connected to a serial port on the GC-100. I am working on the documentation and will post the first release within the week.

Regards,
Ultrajones
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old October 24th, 2013, 09:12 PM
gearyt's Avatar
gearyt gearyt is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 1,625
woo hoo !! Thanks !
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old November 2nd, 2013, 06:35 PM
Ultrajones's Avatar
Ultrajones Ultrajones is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 5,758
Thumbs up

UltraGCIR3 HSPI is officially released and is available for purchase from the HomeSeer store.

Regards,
Ultrajones
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old November 21st, 2013, 08:49 AM
beerygaz's Avatar
beerygaz beerygaz is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Posts: 1,662
I get the following error when trying to use the "IR Control" tab and clicking on one of the IR commands.

An error occurred in the "sendIrById()" function.
The error details are:

Number: undefined
Description: window.event is undefined
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old November 22nd, 2013, 09:56 PM
Ultrajones's Avatar
Ultrajones Ultrajones is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 5,758
Quote:
Originally Posted by beerygaz View Post
I get the following error when trying to use the "IR Control" tab and clicking on one of the IR commands.

An error occurred in the "sendIrById()" function.
The error details are:

Number: undefined
Description: window.event is undefined
What is the name and version of the browser that you are using?
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old November 26th, 2013, 12:12 PM
beerygaz's Avatar
beerygaz beerygaz is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Posts: 1,662
I'm using the latest version of Firefox 25.0.1
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old December 13th, 2013, 04:41 AM
beerygaz's Avatar
beerygaz beerygaz is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Posts: 1,662
UJ - Firstly any update on the IR Control tab in Firefox?

Secondly - When I quit HS3 UltraGCIR3 (and UltraNetCam3) crash with a dialog that says "HSPI_UltraGCIR3 has stopped working"
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old December 13th, 2013, 10:10 PM
Ultrajones's Avatar
Ultrajones Ultrajones is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 5,758
Hello beerygaz. No updates on the IR control tabs yet. I had planned on re-witting the routines using jquery, but have not had time yet.

I am not sure why the plug-ins are crashing on shutdown. I have never seen this before. When did it start? What version of HS are you using? What operating system are you using?

Regards,
Ultrajones
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old December 18th, 2013, 04:10 AM
beerygaz's Avatar
beerygaz beerygaz is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Posts: 1,662
UJ, it started around 3.0.0.42 - but I can't be 100% sure. I'm running 3.0.0.54 now, Windows Server 2008 R2 OS.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old December 18th, 2013, 09:53 AM
lhfarm lhfarm is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Columbus, IN USA
Posts: 848
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ultrajones View Post
I am not sure why the plug-ins are crashing on shutdown. I have never seen this before. When did it start? What version of HS are you using? What operating system are you using?

Regards,
Ultrajones
I can report the crash on the shut down of HS3 is happening here too. I only enable the plug-in for short periods of time, then disable it and other plug-ins before handing back control to HS2. When I shutdown HS3, I get the Windows dialog that it has crashed. Running Win7 and on version 0.54.

I can try enabling, then shutting down to see if the crash happens all the time or just after it has been disabled if that would help.



Barry
Edit: OK tried a couple of variations and got the message when the plug-in was enabled and shut HS3 down. However, that only occurred once in three tests. I also got a clean shutdown with the plug-in disabled just now. If you would like for me to try anything, let me know.

Last edited by lhfarm; December 18th, 2013 at 10:46 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old January 8th, 2014, 03:38 PM
automateme automateme is online now
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: California
Posts: 382
I am getting frequent occurrences of the following warning in my error log:

Jan-08 11:39:46 AM Warning In ZipFile, exception opening C:\Program Files\HomeSeer HS3\Data\ultragcir3\ultragcir3.db3 : The process cannot access the file 'C:\Program Files\HomeSeer HS3\Data\ultragcir3\ultragcir3.db3' because it is being used by another process.
Jan-08 11:32:13 AM Warning In ZipFile, exception opening C:\Program Files\HomeSeer HS3\Data\ultragcir3\ultragcir3.db3 : The process cannot access the file 'C:\Program Files\HomeSeer HS3\Data\ultragcir3\ultragcir3.db3' because it is being used by another process.


I don't have a recurring event setup for UltraGCIR3. The only rule I have right now is that it triggers the PIP on my TV when the doorbell rings to display our front door camera, and show us a picture of who is standing there. These warnings do not correspond to when the event is triggered.
__________________
John
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old January 12th, 2014, 11:43 AM
Ultrajones's Avatar
Ultrajones Ultrajones is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 5,758
Quote:
Originally Posted by automateme View Post
I am getting frequent occurrences of the following warning in my error log:

Jan-08 11:39:46 AM Warning In ZipFile, exception opening C:\Program Files\HomeSeer HS3\Data\ultragcir3\ultragcir3.db3 : The process cannot access the file 'C:\Program Files\HomeSeer HS3\Data\ultragcir3\ultragcir3.db3' because it is being used by another process.
Jan-08 11:32:13 AM Warning In ZipFile, exception opening C:\Program Files\HomeSeer HS3\Data\ultragcir3\ultragcir3.db3 : The process cannot access the file 'C:\Program Files\HomeSeer HS3\Data\ultragcir3\ultragcir3.db3' because it is being used by another process.


I don't have a recurring event setup for UltraGCIR3. The only rule I have right now is that it triggers the PIP on my TV when the doorbell rings to display our front door camera, and show us a picture of who is standing there. These warnings do not correspond to when the event is triggered.
This error isn't something from my plug-in. Do you have some type of backup job running that is trying to access ultragcir3.db3?

Regards,
Ultrajones
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old January 12th, 2014, 11:44 AM
Ultrajones's Avatar
Ultrajones Ultrajones is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 5,758
Quote:
Originally Posted by lhfarm View Post
I can report the crash on the shut down of HS3 is happening here too. I only enable the plug-in for short periods of time, then disable it and other plug-ins before handing back control to HS2. When I shutdown HS3, I get the Windows dialog that it has crashed. Running Win7 and on version 0.54.

I can try enabling, then shutting down to see if the crash happens all the time or just after it has been disabled if that would help.



Barry
Edit: OK tried a couple of variations and got the message when the plug-in was enabled and shut HS3 down. However, that only occurred once in three tests. I also got a clean shutdown with the plug-in disabled just now. If you would like for me to try anything, let me know.
This is a confirmed issue on systems running Windows 7. It has something to do with the .Net Framework. It does not happen on Windows 8. I am still looking into it.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old January 12th, 2014, 02:19 PM
automateme automateme is online now
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: California
Posts: 382
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ultrajones View Post
This error isn't something from my plug-in. Do you have some type of backup job running that is trying to access ultragcir3.db3?

Regards,
Ultrajones
That was it UltraJones. I am moving over to HS3, and recreating all of my events, so I am doing frequent 'Backup Config' under the Tools/Setup menu. Every time I run that, the warning appears.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old January 27th, 2014, 10:15 AM
FredrikKan FredrikKan is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Sollentuna, Sweden
Posts: 68
Hi! I´m in the process of moving everything over to HS3. One obstacle is that UltraGCIR does not start up correct. The following output is shown;

UltraGCIR3 HSPI starting...
Connecting to HomeSeer server at 127.0.0.1, attempt 1...
Connection to HomeSeer at 127.0.0.1, attempt 1 succeeded.
HSCF.Communication.ScsServices.Communication.Messages.ScsRem oteException
HSCF.Communication.ScsServices.Communication.Messages.ScsRem oteException: There
is not a method with name 'Version' in service class.
Service Version: NO_VERSION ---> System.Exception: There is not a method with na
me 'Version' in service class.
vid HSCF.Communication.ScsServices.Service.ScsServiceApplication .ServiceObjec
t.InvokeMethod(String methodName, Object[] parameters)
vid HSCF.Communication.ScsServices.Service.ScsServiceApplication .Client_Messa
geReceived(Object sender, MessageEventArgs e)
--- Slut på stackspårning för interna undantag ---

Server stack trace:

Exception rethrown at [0]:
vid System.Runtime.Remoting.Proxies.RealProxy.HandleReturnMessag e(IMessage re
qMsg, IMessage retMsg)
vid System.Runtime.Remoting.Proxies.RealProxy.PrivateInvoke(Mess ageData& msgD
ata, Int32 type)
vid HomeSeerAPI.IHSApplication.Version()
vid HSPI_ULTRAGCIR3.HSPI.InitIO(String port)

By the way - I´m using Windows Home Server 2011, HS3 and UltraGCIR of the latest version

Update 2014-01-29: Disabled, uninstall and then a reinstall with the same result.....

Please advice!
Fredrik

Last edited by FredrikKan; January 29th, 2014 at 12:48 PM. Reason: Update on sw versions
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old January 30th, 2014, 02:32 PM
FredrikKan FredrikKan is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Sollentuna, Sweden
Posts: 68
Ping

"Is there anybody out there...?"
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Getting Unable to check event trigger. Error encountered on line 65 of HSPI.HSPI.Devi fwgarnerjr DooCPUMonitor 4 July 30th, 2006 10:12 PM
Dim reports? Near76 Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler) 1 January 30th, 2006 09:35 AM
Ski Reports kevind Script & Plug-In Library 1 August 25th, 2005 10:32 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:45 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC