www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > 3rd Party Plug-Ins/Scripts > Plug-ins by Author > Click Here for List of Author Forums > Ultra Scripts and Plug-Ins > UltraGCIR HSPI

UltraGCIR HSPI Discussion area for the UltraGCIR HSPI plugin.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old February 27th, 2015, 02:43 PM
ckellyusa's Avatar
ckellyusa ckellyusa is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: DFW
Posts: 148
Help with device and setup

I'm not sure if this is a problem with the hardware or my setup, but I'm hoping you can help me troubleshoot and get it working.

HS3 Pro Edition 3.0.0.152 (Windows)
Plug in 3.0.5528.32889
Global Cache GC-100-12/18
Firmware 3.2-12
All 6 IR ports are set to IR Out

I'm able to log into the GC-100 and run tests

When I select an IR command to send, I see the network activity light flash, the correct IR port light light up, and the blinking IR emitter flash.

I downloaded the IR codes from the global cache ir database.

I've tried other codes found online, but none seem to do anything.

I got the GC-100 from ebay and the IR emitters from amazon. (http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00...?ie=UTF8&psc=1)

The devices I'm trying to control at the moment are a Panasonic TV, Panasonic Soundbar, and a custom HTPC running W7 WMC.

I'm coming from Logitech harmony products and they currently work.

Anything you can think of for me to try?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old February 27th, 2015, 03:12 PM
sparkman's Avatar
sparkman sparkman is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 6,001
Have you tried these codes: http://board.homeseer.com/showpost.p...11&postcount=5 ?

Cheers
Al
__________________
HS3Pro 3.0.0.318 on Jetway JBC501F9Q-Q87-B i7 8GB 1874 Devices, 955 Events, 28 Plugins
Z-Wave 3.0.1.131 Z-Net 105 nodes:Leviton Vizia,Kwikset,FortrezZ Valve/Sensors,Everspring Sensors/Modules/Outlets,CT30 Stats,MIMOLites,Aeotec Smart Switches
RFXCom W800,RFXrec433,RFXtrx433|APCUPSD|Pushover|Squeezebox|weatherXML|HS Phone W2C|APCUPSD|UltraLog
UltraGCIR GC-100|UltraNetcam|UltraPioneer|Ultra1Wire|DSC PC1832|BLLED|BLTVGuide|ImperiHome|jon00 Utilities|MySensors

PHLocation|X10 CM11A IOLinc,etc
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old February 27th, 2015, 03:52 PM
ckellyusa's Avatar
ckellyusa ckellyusa is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: DFW
Posts: 148
Quote:
Originally Posted by sparkman View Post
Have you tried these codes: http://board.homeseer.com/showpost.p...11&postcount=5 ?

Cheers
Al
I have, yes. One of the first ones I tried! Thanks for posting those.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old February 27th, 2015, 09:24 PM
Ultrajones's Avatar
Ultrajones Ultrajones is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 5,758
Your best bet is to use the Global Cache tools to get your IR codes working before trying to use them with the HomeSeer plug-in. In particular, iTest is a TCP utility used to verify Global Caché hardware functions, test IR codes, and other operations. You can download it at http://www.globalcache.com/downloads/. If you still cannot get it working, then I suggest you reach out to Global Cache for assistance. I have used their support several times and they have been very helpful.

Regards,
Ultrajones
__________________
Plug-ins: UltraMon, UltraM1G, UltraCID, Ultra1Wire, UltraLog, UltraWeatherBug, UltraPioneerAVR, UltraGCIR
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old March 4th, 2015, 07:20 PM
Reoryn Reoryn is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 37
Did you ever have any luck with this? I got my GC-100 today and I'm having exactly the same issue.

The command seems to send, the port lights up, the IR Emitter lights up, but nothing. I've tried the codes from their Database and converting the Hex codes from my Pronto.

Odd thing is, if I use iTest to try and send one to it I get an error:

"unknown command21: Module does not support IR" which seems odd :S
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old March 4th, 2015, 08:01 PM
ckellyusa's Avatar
ckellyusa ckellyusa is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: DFW
Posts: 148
Mine is not working yet, but I've been talking to their support team. I bought mine used, so I'm not sure if we're in the same boat, but I don't have any other global cache products, so it's hard to narrow down my problem. I just ordered global cache emitters and the itach flex so I have a learning device. With those I'll be able to absolutely learn the correct IR codes and eliminate those as the problem and the official emitter will let me eliminate that. If it still doesn't work, then I'll send the GC-100 in for service.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rfx power module device setup vic1743 RFXCOM Plug-In (3P) 6 December 5th, 2010 01:07 PM
Setup / Device Types - Insteon me2 Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler) 5 June 18th, 2007 04:50 PM
Don't Have a Device in Setup When Starting UPStart? Jim Doolittle HomeSeer UPB Plug-In (Beta) 0 April 19th, 2007 09:35 PM
Device setup problems rileydogmi HAI/OnQ Panel (HS2) 6 April 18th, 2005 06:44 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:21 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC