www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer General Discussion Area

HomeSeer General Discussion Area General discussion about HomeSeer that does not fall into any other category or are not specific to 1.x or 2.x versions of HomeSeer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41  
Old July 12th, 2018, 08:23 PM
cowinger cowinger is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Colorado
Posts: 961
Quote:
Originally Posted by brientim View Post
Go to Plugins > Z-Wave > Controller Management.

I assuming you have already added the z-wave device, in difference to installing the plug-in, and in the Controller Management screen select the twisty beside the z-wave device to expose more controls. If you haven’t you’ll need to add new controller as previously discussed at the start of this post.

In the Action Menu > Import Nodes from Controller.

In the future you may want to try adding a device without unplugging the z-stick and this option is available from the action menu as well.

In addition, HST have a mobile app for IOS and Android devices called “Z-Tools +” and thus allow you to conduct a number of functions, add, remove, remotely rather directly on the HS UI.
Thanks brientim, I guess I was going to slow. I thought maybe if it rebooted OK then the next steps that you gave him would go smoother. I just hadn't got there yet.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old July 12th, 2018, 08:39 PM
brientim brientim is online now
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 363
No such thing as too slow, it is whatever pace you feel comfortable doing. Even though the learning curve is steep first time, it does become easier
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old July 12th, 2018, 08:57 PM
brientim brientim is online now
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 363
FYI, below is the HST quick overview and this may help future activities that you are going to want to do...'


Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old July 12th, 2018, 09:26 PM
cowinger cowinger is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Colorado
Posts: 961
Quote:
Originally Posted by brientim View Post
No such thing as too slow, it is whatever pace you feel comfortable doing. Even though the learning curve is steep first time, it does become easier
Well I guess we got off the path here. I am pretty sure I am OK with HS but we need to help docfxit.
Is the HST Quick Overview for docfxit because I read it over a year ago. I think I am good.
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old July 12th, 2018, 09:43 PM
brientim brientim is online now
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 363
Quote:
Originally Posted by cowinger View Post
Well I guess we got off the path here. I am pretty sure I am OK with HS but we need to help docfxit.
Is the HST Quick Overview for docfxit because I read it over a year ago. I think I am good.
Oh , I did not take notice of who responded and I thought I was responding to docfxit. I think my medication is working quite well.
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old July 12th, 2018, 10:20 PM
docfxit docfxit is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by brientim View Post
FYI, below is the HST quick overview and this may help future activities that you are going to want to do...'


Thanks for the quick overview.
As I was following along with the video it said to go to:
find.homeseer.com
After I selected the search this screen came up.
It didn't find my server.
Any ideas Why?

Docfxit
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old July 12th, 2018, 10:26 PM
docfxit docfxit is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 42
As I was following along with the video it said to go to:
myhs.homeseer.com
A screen comes up to signon.
I tried a number of user names and passwords that it might be and nothing worked. I asked for it to reset my password.
I put in my email address.
It said I wasn't registered.
Even though I am registered in
This forum
On the Shoping web page
To register it took me to:
the shopping web page
https://shop.homeseer.com/
Where I am signed in.

How can I get registered for:
myhs.homeseer.com

Thanks.
Docfxit
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old July 12th, 2018, 10:51 PM
cowinger cowinger is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Colorado
Posts: 961
Quote:
Originally Posted by brientim View Post
Oh , I did not take notice of who responded and I thought I was responding to docfxit. I think my medication is working quite well.
I thought that might have been the case. I have done it before myself. So now we have a new issue for docfxit.


Docfxit, I can't remember what user and password they are asking for, it has been too long. Didn't they ask you to sign up for an account and you gave them an email address for the user and a password? You said it couldn't find your server. If you type in http://your server ip address here/deviceutility what do you get?


Maybe brientim can remember or someone else can chime in.

Last edited by cowinger; July 12th, 2018 at 11:02 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old July 12th, 2018, 11:09 PM
brientim brientim is online now
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 363
Setting up Z-Stick Gen5

Letís break things down a little as not to confuse a few distinct different things.

The forum is different to MyHS registration.

Go to Tools > Setup > Network Tab and enable the two checkboxes;
1. Enable Server for remote access
2. Enable remote access throughout MyHS Service
3. Go to MyHS.homeseer.com and register as a new account/user

The other issue which appears you may have already encountered relates to native Windows Security and this can be harder to work through. This is not isolated to HS but rather firewall rules that may or may not be configured and UAC that enable you to correctly configure. The link I previously posted go though some of those but 3rd party software must be considered.

I currently only have my none dominant arm functionality and thus I wonít be logging on to assist at the moment in that scenario.

Try the above, but as you know the IP address of your HS instance, for the time being if it isnít discovered via find.... it isnít going to impact on you.

To simply verify firewall is impacting or not, you could disable firewall on private network temporarily.

Last edited by brientim; July 12th, 2018 at 11:24 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old July 13th, 2018, 02:19 PM
docfxit docfxit is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by brientim View Post
Letís break things down a little as not to confuse a few distinct different things.

The forum is different to MyHS registration.

Go to Tools > Setup > Network Tab and enable the two checkboxes;
1. Enable Server for remote access
2. Enable remote access throughout MyHS Service
3. Go to MyHS.homeseer.com and register as a new account/user

The other issue which appears you may have already encountered relates to native Windows Security and this can be harder to work through. This is not isolated to HS but rather firewall rules that may or may not be configured and UAC that enable you to correctly configure. The link I previously posted go though some of those but 3rd party software must be considered.

I currently only have my none dominant arm functionality and thus I wonít be logging on to assist at the moment in that scenario.

Try the above, but as you know the IP address of your HS instance, for the time being if it isnít discovered via find.... it isnít going to impact on you.

To simply verify firewall is impacting or not, you could disable firewall on private network temporarily.
Great explanation. Thanks for spelling that out. My biggest confusion was thinking I had a user name and password and selected the reset password option. That lead me down a dead end. After registering MyHS.homeseer.com worked fine.
I haven't been able to get find.homeseer.com to work but as you said I can use the ip address. My firewall is turned off and my UAC is disabled. But it's not a big deal.

Thanks for the help.

Docfxit
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old July 13th, 2018, 07:59 PM
docfxit docfxit is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 42
The HS3 Smart home software quick start guide was a big help.

Thanks,

I now have all but two of my Z-wave devices configured.
1. A Leviton light switch. I can't get it into pairing mode.
2. A wall outlet with a blue light. I can't get into pairing mode.

#2 is in my backyard. It's 37ft from the next closest Z-wave device.
I have always had trouble controlling it with my Vera 3. Some place I saw an application to troubleshoot Z-Wave devices. Does anyone know where that is and have you had any good experiences with it?

Thanks,

Docfxit
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old July 14th, 2018, 05:22 AM
brientim brientim is online now
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 363
Sorry I canít help you with the switches as I am in another region that doesnít have the same.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does Aeotec Z-Stick Gen5 work with HSPro2 Andrew44 HS2 / HSPRO 1 January 13th, 2018 03:16 AM
Z-stick Gen5 Backup Simonk HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in 7 November 30th, 2016 10:52 AM
Using Z-Stick Gen5 to import devices CelticWebs HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in 6 November 22nd, 2016 04:47 PM
Aeon z-stick gen5 Mrtiger HomeSeer Hardware 2 November 2nd, 2016 05:37 PM
Backup Software for Z-Stick GEN5 available TomKassel Lighting & Primary Technology Discussion 2 March 10th, 2016 02:28 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:10 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC