www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer General Discussion Area

HomeSeer General Discussion Area General discussion about HomeSeer that does not fall into any other category or are not specific to 1.x or 2.x versions of HomeSeer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #101  
Old October 28th, 2017, 10:23 PM
rprade's Avatar
rprade rprade is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Colorado
Posts: 6,288
Quote:
Originally Posted by racerfern View Post
Cool. My display looks like yours.

I understand one press and two press, but I don't see how key released would work as you eventually have to let go of a key.

Also key press and hold and eventually release seems to yield two codes. This has potential but is also a bit confusing. Do you see this, @cowinger?

It also seems there are four functions for each key making 32 possibilities.
While I was never able to get mine working without pressing a key to wake it up, the function of all 8 keys is similar to a HomeSeer switch.

Press once or twice and you will get the appropriate scenes. Key released is only after a press and hold. Another unique aspect of the press and hold is it is the only scene that is active only when you are holding the key, when it is released it will change to key released. Single press and double press scenes will remain until another scene is triggered.
__________________
Randy Prade
Aurora, CO
Prades.net

"Do or do not, there is no try"
-Yoda

PHLocation - Pushover - EasyTrigger - UltraECM3 - Ultra1Wire3 - Arduino
Reply With Quote
  #102  
Old October 29th, 2017, 02:44 AM
TechFan's Avatar
TechFan TechFan is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: WA
Posts: 929
Quote:
Originally Posted by rprade View Post
While I was never able to get mine working without pressing a key to wake it up, the function of all 8 keys is similar to a HomeSeer switch.

Press once or twice and you will get the appropriate scenes. Key released is only after a press and hold. Another unique aspect of the press and hold is it is the only scene that is active only when you are holding the key, when it is released it will change to key released. Single press and double press scenes will remain until another scene is triggered.
I guess I should have searched and read before buying one of these. I have been watching to get one cheaper and finally did. . .

I added it like I have with minimotes for years. . .and I got the two devices, but no device status changes like the minimote. I see the changes in the log, but not in the device status itself. . .I saw this get officially listed in the ZWave release notes, so I thought it would be good now. . .
Reply With Quote
  #103  
Old October 29th, 2017, 06:52 AM
racerfern racerfern is online now
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 649
@Randy, Thanks.

Oct-29 05:34:33 Z-Wave Device: Node 17 Z-Wave Central Scene Set to 7003 press button 7 twice
Oct-29 05:34:27 Z-Wave Device: Node 17 Z-Wave Central Scene Set to 7000 press button 7 one time
Oct-29 05:34:12 Z-Wave Device: Node 17 Z-Wave Central Scene Set to 7001 release button 7
Oct-29 05:33:53 Z-Wave Device: Node 17 Z-Wave Central Scene Set to 7002 hold button 7

I do get four different codes although at this point there appears to be a four or five second delay from the moment of key press until it registers in the log, though that may be of the hops required. I'll keep playing with it. Another forum mentioned a delay possibly because the unit is waiting to see if you press a button the second time but according to the manual that should only be about a one second delay.

So if you need temporary activation, press and hold, then release to deactivate, got it. If you're at 50% on a light, pressing and holding could either dim up or down. You would have to release and press/hold again depending on what you are trying to accomplish. That's like my old X10 dimmers where only half the paddle actually did anything. I don't care for that, oh well.
Reply With Quote
  #104  
Old October 29th, 2017, 10:59 AM
racerfern racerfern is online now
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 649
@cowinger - I've attached events to some buttons and all is well.

I can actually have one button control both on and off functions (open/close garage door) via just one button press and two events.

However, to execute a scene it appears I would have to add the ZRC as a secondary controller. Would I then lose my buttons that execute events?

Does anyone have this setup for scenes? or better yet scenes and events?

One more note: If for example I press key 5 once and then I press it again, it does not register the second time even though I have the "Do not update ..." box unchecked.

Does anyone know of parameters that can be set?

Last edited by racerfern; October 29th, 2017 at 11:13 AM. Reason: add
Reply With Quote
  #105  
Old October 29th, 2017, 11:46 AM
cowinger cowinger is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Colorado
Posts: 444
Quote:
Originally Posted by racerfern View Post
Cool. My display looks like yours.

I understand one press and two press, but I don't see how key released would work as you eventually have to let go of a key.

Also key press and hold and eventually release seems to yield two codes. This has potential but is also a bit confusing. Do you see this, @cowinger?

It also seems there are four functions for each key making 32 possibilities.
Yes, that is exactly what I see in mine. I agree the key released is weird along with press and hold. But is does yield 32 key possibilities as you said.

The only other thing that I noticed is that you will only get a battery report if and when you press a key.
Reply With Quote
  #106  
Old October 29th, 2017, 11:59 AM
cowinger cowinger is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Colorado
Posts: 444
Quote:
Originally Posted by racerfern View Post
@cowinger - I've attached events to some buttons and all is well.

I can actually have one button control both on and off functions (open/close garage door) via just one button press and two events.

However, to execute a scene it appears I would have to add the ZRC as a secondary controller. Would I then lose my buttons that execute events?

Does anyone have this setup for scenes? or better yet scenes and events?

One more note: If for example I press key 5 once and then I press it again, it does not register the second time even though I have the "Do not update ..." box unchecked.

Does anyone know of parameters that can be set?
I can't answer about using scenes because I don't use them. Someone else will have to do that. As far as using an event for the garage door, I do that also, I utilize easytrigger and it allows you to toggle and only use one event.
As far as the button not registering a second time it actually does and you have to observe the time and it will update each time you press it. Press a key, wait a couple seconds, press again and the time advances.
I don't know of any parameters that can be set.
Reply With Quote
  #107  
Old October 29th, 2017, 12:36 PM
TechFan's Avatar
TechFan TechFan is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: WA
Posts: 929
Quote:
Originally Posted by cowinger View Post
I can't answer about using scenes because I don't use them. Someone else will have to do that. As far as using an event for the garage door, I do that also, I utilize easytrigger and it allows you to toggle and only use one event.
As far as the button not registering a second time it actually does and you have to observe the time and it will update each time you press it. Press a key, wait a couple seconds, press again and the time advances.
I don't know of any parameters that can be set.
Are you seeing updates on the device or just in the log?
Reply With Quote
  #108  
Old October 29th, 2017, 01:03 PM
racerfern racerfern is online now
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 649
@cowinger and @TechFan - For me, the device shows it being pressed a few seconds later but there is no evidence of that happening in the log.

Hence, my two events tied to one key press do not work unless I press a different button in-between.
Reply With Quote
  #109  
Old October 29th, 2017, 01:04 PM
cowinger cowinger is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Colorado
Posts: 444
Quote:
Originally Posted by TechFan View Post
Are you seeing updates on the device or just in the log?
I also get the following statements in the log.

Device: Main Living Room Living Room South to On (100) by/from: CAPI Control Handler
Device: Main Living Room Living Room North to On (100) by/from: CAPI Control Handler
Event Trigger "ZRC-90US Scene Controller Keypad ZRC-90US Button 1 - Living Room Lights"
Reply With Quote
  #110  
Old October 29th, 2017, 01:08 PM
cowinger cowinger is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Colorado
Posts: 444
Quote:
Originally Posted by racerfern View Post
@cowinger and @TechFan - For me, the device shows it being pressed a few seconds later but there is no evidence of that happening in the log.

Hence, my two events tied to one key press do not work unless I press a different button in-between.
Select "ZRC-90US Central Scene" and uncheck the box that reads:
Do not update device last change time
if device value does not change:
Reply With Quote
  #111  
Old October 29th, 2017, 01:19 PM
TechFan's Avatar
TechFan TechFan is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: WA
Posts: 929
Quote:
Originally Posted by cowinger View Post
Select "ZRC-90US Central Scene" and uncheck the box that reads:
Do not update device last change time
if device value does not change:
I didn't get a central scene. Just battery device and Remotetec Generic Controller.
Reply With Quote
  #112  
Old October 29th, 2017, 01:21 PM
racerfern racerfern is online now
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 649
Quote:
Select "ZRC-90US Central Scene" and uncheck the box that reads:
Do not update device last change time
if device value does not change:
I confirmed in an earlier post that it is unchecked; it's unchecked for all three. I also restarted HS3, same result.


I am not using Easytrigger...yet, I just have two events.

Here is my log entry:

Oct-29 13:15:33 Z-Wave Device: Doors Garage Garage Door Set to Open
Oct-29 13:15:28 Z-Wave Device: Doors Garage Garage Door Set to Opening
Oct-29 13:15:23 MC SpeakIn called for Device = 0, Text = Garage Door is closed. I'm opening the garage door., Wait=True, Host = kitchen Home:*
Oct-29 13:15:23 TTS Speak: (kitchen Home:*):Garage Door is closed. I'm opening the garage door.
Oct-29 13:15:23 Device Control Device: Doors Garage Garage Door to Open (255)
Oct-29 13:15:23 Event Event Trigger "ZRC Group 1-1 Open Garage Door"
Oct-29 13:15:23 Z-Wave Device: Node 17 Z-Wave Remotec Central Scene Set to 1000
Reply With Quote
  #113  
Old October 29th, 2017, 01:25 PM
racerfern racerfern is online now
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 649
And here are the two events that should work with just one key press
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #114  
Old October 29th, 2017, 02:00 PM
rprade's Avatar
rprade rprade is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Colorado
Posts: 6,288
Quote:
Originally Posted by racerfern View Post
And here are the two events that should work with just one key press
Change the Trigger to “This Device had its value set to” instead of “ changes and becomes”. When you press the same button on a remote a second time the value is “ set” but not “ changed”.
Reply With Quote
  #115  
Old October 29th, 2017, 02:09 PM
racerfern racerfern is online now
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 649
As always, @rprade, THANK YOU!

I am curious why z-net/HS3 sees the same button press more than once but it doesn't show in the log. It appears there's an allowance for this with the event structure but shouldn't the log show something like this without going into some debug mode?
Reply With Quote
  #116  
Old October 29th, 2017, 02:15 PM
rprade's Avatar
rprade rprade is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Colorado
Posts: 6,288
Quote:
Originally Posted by racerfern View Post
As always, @rprade, THANK YOU!

I am curious why z-net/HS3 sees the same button press more than once but it doesn't show in the log. It appears there's an allowance for this with the event structure but shouldn't the log show something like this without going into some debug mode?
I don’t know. The two I had logged every command, even the same one a minute later. The problem with both of mine was that they would only send a battery report on the first press as the device was awakened, then they would send a button report only if executed a second or so after the first press. If I woke it up first it would report single press, double press and press and hold. The key released would only report after a press and hold.

I still would like to know the reason both of mine required a wake up and others here are working correctly.
Reply With Quote
  #117  
Old October 29th, 2017, 02:43 PM
racerfern racerfern is online now
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 649
@rprade - I'm thinking of buying a couple more and keeping them around the house. If I do, I might send you one that works correctly for me (assuming the other two also work correctly).

You might be able to figure out if it's your system or the unit and return it when you're done with it. If you want, of course.

FWIW, I just included mine without making it a secondary controller.
Reply With Quote
  #118  
Old November 27th, 2017, 02:50 PM
rprade's Avatar
rprade rprade is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Colorado
Posts: 6,288
An update on the problems I had with this device. I now have several and they are all working.

The problem is that my primary Z-Net apparently has too many nodes and this remote doesn't like it. I included the remote in both of my Z-Nets (each a separate HomeID) that only have about 14 devices and it works great. It just will not include with the heavily populated Z-net. I added a Smartstick+ to my server and included the remotes, which are now functioning fine.

I sent Rich a backup of my primary Z-Net and he was able to duplicate the issue. He has contacted Remotec to see if the problem can be corrected. I won't hold my breath waiting

This is not from Rich, but my supposition is that since these are controllers, the network is sent to them upon inclusion. They may not be able handle the number of nodes I have in my primary controller.

Since the Smartstick is USB, I will need to add another Z-Net at some point in order for me to be able to transfer to my backup VM in the event my primary HS server fails.
Reply With Quote
  #119  
Old November 28th, 2017, 09:24 PM
racerfern racerfern is online now
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 649
I've got a few buttons assigned to events and everything seems fine. I'm curious if someone has created an event that responds to holding down a button and then releasing. I suppose holding a button could be like any momentary press, it's just a code that gets sent to HS3.

I imagine this could only be for brightening/dimming but not sure if lag times will make this difficult to control.
Reply With Quote
  #120  
Old November 28th, 2017, 09:53 PM
rprade's Avatar
rprade rprade is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Colorado
Posts: 6,288
Quote:
Originally Posted by racerfern View Post
I've got a few buttons assigned to events and everything seems fine. I'm curious if someone has created an event that responds to holding down a button and then releasing. I suppose holding a button could be like any momentary press, it's just a code that gets sent to HS3.

I imagine this could only be for brightening/dimming but not sure if lag times will make this difficult to control.
I think latency in the network might be a problem. I whipped this up using an easy trigger function and it works but is not very smooth in operation. A script might work, but there still might be problems nudging a Z-Wave light faster than I was able to in this event.

Name:  Capture.PNG
Views: 37
Size:  27.7 KB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
crc-90us, remotec, zrc-90

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Remotec zts-110 thermostat and z-troller espressodaily HomeSeer General Discussion Area 5 February 8th, 2016 10:07 PM
how to program Remotec Z-Wave ZXT-120 IR Extender for Air Conditioners surfnet HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in 5 February 5th, 2015 04:25 PM
Z-WAVE IR EXTENDER REMOTEC Raptor HomeSeer General Discussion Area 6 July 28th, 2014 04:55 PM
Remotec ZFM-80 chewie HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in 10 January 20th, 2014 01:01 AM
Remotec ZFM-80? chewie HomeSeer General Discussion Area 3 February 7th, 2013 08:29 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:18 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC