www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > 3rd Party Plug-Ins/Scripts > Plug-ins by Author > Click Here for List of Author Forums > Spud Plug-Ins > Chromecast (3P)

Chromecast (3P) Discussions related to the HS3 Chromecast plugin by Spud.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #241  
Old February 13th, 2018, 04:36 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,823
Quote:
Originally Posted by DMT View Post
Updated to version 3.0.0.15 and noticed there is now a "HomeSeer" image when casting from the plugin.

Spud, any chance could loose this image or tell us where to find/change it? I assume you viewed this on the HomeSeer device page and it looked ok but it's no good for HSTouch, which I doubt you use.

My HSTouch screens pull the album artwork from images/chromecast/ /thumbnail.jpg and it looks good. When I cast (radio stations) from the plugin I replace the thumbnail.jpg with my own image using a copy file script and all looks good but your stock image kind of interferes, initially. My recommendation would be to just loose that image altogether when using the default player but if you have to keep it for some reason, scale it to a square album artwork format.

Thanks very much for the good work on this plugin.

Regards,
The homeseer image is downloaded and written to images/Chromecast/<id>/thumbnail.jpg like any other album image, so if your script overwrite this file at the right time it should work.

I will scale the image in the next version.
Reply With Quote
  #242  
Old February 21st, 2018, 06:04 PM
benrjunk benrjunk is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Toronto
Posts: 23
Disabled devices

Hi spud,

In a future release, would it be possible for the plugin to NOT create homeseer devices for Chromecast devices that are not enabled in the plugin settings?

I'm only monitoring the playstate of the Chromecast devices, and have disabled the Google Home devices in the plugin, but these devices still appear in my device listing in homeseer -- all are listed as "disconnected". Even if I manually delete them in homeseer config, they are recreated everytime the plugin is restarted.

Thanks,

Ben
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #243  
Old February 21st, 2018, 06:10 PM
racerfern racerfern is online now
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 649
I was about to post the same issue. Glad to see I'm not alone.
Reply With Quote
  #244  
Old February 21st, 2018, 07:28 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,823
Quote:
Originally Posted by benrjunk View Post
Hi spud,

In a future release, would it be possible for the plugin to NOT create homeseer devices for Chromecast devices that are not enabled in the plugin settings?

I'm only monitoring the playstate of the Chromecast devices, and have disabled the Google Home devices in the plugin, but these devices still appear in my device listing in homeseer -- all are listed as "disconnected". Even if I manually delete them in homeseer config, they are recreated everytime the plugin is restarted.

Thanks,

Ben
will do
Reply With Quote
  #245  
Old Yesterday, 01:10 PM
Fischi Fischi is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 517
Quote:
Originally Posted by spud View Post
In version 3.0.0.11 available in first post of this thread, I have added +/- control to the volume device with a configurable step% from the config page.
You need to manually delete your volume devices and then start version 3.0.0.11 for the new controls to appear.
Attachment 66229
Hi Spud,
I've updated to the latest version and deleted my volume device.
Then I've disabled and enabled the Chromecast plugin but my volume device
didn't appear again.
Where is it ?

Regards,
Fischi
Reply With Quote
  #246  
Old Yesterday, 01:52 PM
Fischi Fischi is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 517
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fischi View Post
Hi Spud,
I've updated to the latest version and deleted my volume device.
Then I've disabled and enabled the Chromecast plugin but my volume device
didn't appear again.
Where is it ?

Regards,
Fischi
I've found it: It was under the group "not set" :-)

Fischi
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
android tv, chromecast, google cast, google home

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
UPB Plug-in - Beta Testing spud UPB plugin by Spud (3P) 102 December 30th, 2017 11:57 PM
HS3 Beta Plug-In Available for Testing YoYo IRTrans (3P) 92 November 6th, 2017 09:10 PM
EnvisaLink DSC Plug-in - HS3 Beta Testing spud Envisalink DSC Plugin (3P) 52 May 30th, 2017 07:23 AM
IFTTT Plug-in - Beta Testing spud IFTTT (3P) 48 March 15th, 2017 07:23 PM
EnvisaLink DSC Plug-in - HS2 Beta Testing spud Envisalink DSC Plugin (3P) 102 October 31st, 2013 07:48 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:20 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC