www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Legacy Software & Plug-ins > Legacy Plug-ins > Legacy 3rd Party Plug-ins > HSDROID (3P)

HSDROID (3P) 3rd Party Plug-in for use with Android devices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old April 18th, 2014, 12:47 AM
gjtherk@comcast.net gjtherk@comcast.net is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Eden Prairie, MN
Posts: 342
No HS Droid access from outside

HS Droid was working fine inside and outside until ISP replaced cable gateway. This is a business office with a number of servers, static IPs and a dedicated HomeSeer machine. Does not run as a service.

Port forwarding re-created in new gateway, in fact config was copied and pasted into the new gateway.

After the change of gateways, HS Droid works internally with the static IP on the HomeSeer machine, but there is no access from the outside, usual error message is Service Access Service Access failed with: HomeSeer not available.

ISP, I-T contractor and I are stumped. (I am not an I-T guy)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old April 18th, 2014, 11:16 AM
danhi danhi is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Scottsdale, Arizona
Posts: 141
What port are you using? Is there a security process in the gateway that precludes accesses via that port?
Quote:
Originally Posted by gjtherk@comcast.net View Post
HS Droid was working fine inside and outside until ISP replaced cable gateway. This is a business office with a number of servers, static IPs and a dedicated HomeSeer machine. Does not run as a service.

Port forwarding re-created in new gateway, in fact config was copied and pasted into the new gateway.

After the change of gateways, HS Droid works internally with the static IP on the HomeSeer machine, but there is no access from the outside, usual error message is Service Access Service Access failed with: HomeSeer not available.

ISP, I-T contractor and I are stumped. (I am not an I-T guy)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old April 18th, 2014, 03:00 PM
gjtherk@comcast.net gjtherk@comcast.net is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Eden Prairie, MN
Posts: 342
Ports

I have always used 80 for HomeSeer. Yesterday as an experiment, I changed it to 81 and added it to the port forwarding in the gateway. Worked great from outside then, but not internally, even if adding :81 to the IP address.

I-T contractor says there is nothing as far as security settings in the gateway that would restrict either port.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old April 19th, 2014, 11:07 AM
danhi danhi is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Scottsdale, Arizona
Posts: 141
Then this must be something to do with the gateway if it works on one port inside and a different port outside.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old April 19th, 2014, 11:19 AM
gjtherk@comcast.net gjtherk@comcast.net is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Eden Prairie, MN
Posts: 342
Ports

This morning I decided to give :81 another try. Made all of the changes and it seems to be working inside and outside although inside it takes two or three attempts before it works. Not a big deal since my primary purpose with the application is outside.

I do not understand ip rooting at all.

My inside address is 192.168.1.145:81

outside is server.(domain).com

Which server should have the IP rooting box selected?

Thanks Dan
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old April 19th, 2014, 11:57 AM
danhi danhi is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Scottsdale, Arizona
Posts: 141
IP Rooting is so you can use different configurations based on IP address, so you can use one configuration when you're at your home location (which is the IP Rooted config) and a different one when you're not. So if your phone/tablet has a constant IP address when you're "inside" you can IP root that using port 80, then for the other config use port 81.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old April 19th, 2014, 12:15 PM
gjtherk@comcast.net gjtherk@comcast.net is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Eden Prairie, MN
Posts: 342
IP Rooting

Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old April 20th, 2014, 08:39 PM
gjtherk@comcast.net gjtherk@comcast.net is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Eden Prairie, MN
Posts: 342
Outside Access Failed

Rarely able to get in from the outside. Seems to freeze with a black screen on the Android. None of the menu keys respond. Eventually I get a "HomeSeer for Android isn't responding. Do you want to close it" message.

Wait or close don't seem to do anything. I have reinstalled the app on the phone at least half a dozen times.

This then evolves to a "Server Access Server access failed with Homeseer not available.

As you may recall, this all started when the gateway was replaced. All other access from the outside works as it did before the change.

Any recommendations?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old April 20th, 2014, 08:42 PM
gjtherk@comcast.net gjtherk@comcast.net is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Eden Prairie, MN
Posts: 342
One more thing

After the "Server Access Server access failed with Homeseer not available" message surfaces, I can access configuration from the menu and after that I can usually access the rest of the application. But it can take an hour or more to get to that point.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old April 20th, 2014, 08:55 PM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 36,699
Is your server at your home that you can't reach?
__________________
-Rupp
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old April 20th, 2014, 09:34 PM
gjtherk@comcast.net gjtherk@comcast.net is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Eden Prairie, MN
Posts: 342
Server location

Yes it is at home, but that is also where our business is located. Static IP cable gateway. I can get in, if I can wait long enough.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old April 20th, 2014, 09:44 PM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 36,699
Quote:
Originally Posted by gjtherk@comcast.net View Post
Yes it is at home, but that is also where our business is located. Static IP cable gateway. I can get in, if I can wait long enough.
I would recommend calling your cable provider. They may be blocking access on ports other than 80.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old April 20th, 2014, 09:48 PM
gjtherk@comcast.net gjtherk@comcast.net is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Eden Prairie, MN
Posts: 342
Ports

Sorry if I wasn't clear. Cable company hand out I-T contractor as been involved and strongly assert that there are no issues in the gateway that are preventing access. I can access HomeSeer from the outside very reliably from a PC. Very unreliably through the Android App.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old April 20th, 2014, 10:15 PM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 36,699
Are you using the default Android project or a user modified project? Did it work ok when you were on port 80?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old April 20th, 2014, 10:27 PM
gjtherk@comcast.net gjtherk@comcast.net is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Eden Prairie, MN
Posts: 342
Default

No modifications of any kind.

I used port 80 without issue for quite some time. No one can say why 80 doesn't work anymore. Switched it to 81. Works every time from any PC, inside or outside.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old April 20th, 2014, 11:27 PM
gjtherk@comcast.net gjtherk@comcast.net is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Eden Prairie, MN
Posts: 342
New Port

I did another port change for HomeSeer and HSDROID access appears to be working as intended.

If that changes, I will let you know.

I appreciate all of the assistance and advice.

Gary T
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Droid Phone cannot connect to HSTouch - newbie tsap Clients - Android 1 June 14th, 2013 02:09 PM
Same project works on Win but NOT Droid Dafunktyfunk Clients - Android 7 December 26th, 2012 07:22 PM
#1 on the 10 Most Wanted List - Droid Client kuntakintay HSTouch™ 10 June 24th, 2010 03:09 AM
can't access my access database anymore irisk HS2 / HSPRO 7 December 20th, 2005 12:27 AM
script to access a Access mdb bprager Script & Plug-In Development 3 November 3rd, 2002 07:37 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:45 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC