www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Security Systems Plug-ins > Security System Discussion > HomeSeer DSC Plug-in

HomeSeer DSC Plug-in HomeSeer DSC plug-in for Power Series security panels

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #61  
Old August 23rd, 2013, 09:45 AM
Dafunktyfunk's Avatar
Dafunktyfunk Dafunktyfunk is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: West Side
Posts: 1,229
Re: DSC Help Information

WhAt new plugin, Greg?
__________________
Transitioning to HS3Pro .298 - WinXPEmbedded

Hometroller S3 Pro - WinXPEmbedded - HSP 2.5.0.81 - BLStat - HSPhone - HSTouch Srvr 1.0.0.73 - Touchpad - BLLan - BLOccupied - DSC Plug 2.0.0.14 - BLStat .38
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old August 23rd, 2013, 10:02 AM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,528
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dafunktyfunk View Post
WhAt new plugin, Greg?
this one: http://board.homeseer.com/forumdisplay.php?f=1140
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old August 23rd, 2013, 10:25 AM
Dafunktyfunk's Avatar
Dafunktyfunk Dafunktyfunk is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: West Side
Posts: 1,229
Re: DSC Help Information

Sweet, thanks!!!

Sent from my GT-P1000 using Tapatalk 2
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old August 2nd, 2017, 03:58 PM
whoamib whoamib is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Hastings, MN
Posts: 15
This appears to be a great plugin, and I'm in the process of installing 2 new hardwired security systems in a cabin that I just purchased.

My question is if it will be possible for me to have 2 DSC security systems installed and interface with them both on the same HS3 system?

If not I will need to buy something like an Ademco system so I can run them both. Because I have 2 different buildings that have 2 different hardwired systems.
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old August 2nd, 2017, 04:04 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,528
Quote:
Originally Posted by whoamib View Post
This appears to be a great plugin, and I'm in the process of installing 2 new hardwired security systems in a cabin that I just purchased.

My question is if it will be possible for me to have 2 DSC security systems installed and interface with them both on the same HS3 system?

If not I will need to buy something like an Ademco system so I can run them both. Because I have 2 different buildings that have 2 different hardwired systems.
Not sure if you are referring to the Homeseer DSC plugin or the EnvisaLink DSC plugin?
With the EnvisaLink DSC plugin it's possible to interface 2 or more DSC systems to the same HS3 system. Have a look at the very end of the user guide: https://forums.homeseer.com/showthre...96#post1244896
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old August 2nd, 2017, 04:35 PM
whoamib whoamib is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Hastings, MN
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by spud View Post
Not sure if you are referring to the Homeseer DSC plugin or the EnvisaLink DSC plugin?
With the EnvisaLink DSC plugin it's possible to interface 2 or more DSC systems to the same HS3 system. Have a look at the very end of the user guide: https://forums.homeseer.com/showthre...96#post1244896
Perfect thank you Spud, that is what I will use, the EnvisaLink is what I have at home so I will get that going at my cabin also.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:21 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC