www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Help

HomeSeer Help Help, How-to's and Documentation

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old July 13th, 2017, 04:31 PM
Ivan8ias's Avatar
Ivan8ias Ivan8ias is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: NJ
Posts: 22
Web interface

Hello,

All of a sudden I can't access my HS3 program using the web interface. Nothing changed on my network or computer. I am running Windows XP Pro. Is there any way I can change that IP?
I have no access on other network computers and browsers to anything to do with HomeSeer HS3. Please help!
Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old July 13th, 2017, 05:47 PM
S-F's Avatar
S-F S-F is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Goobertown AR 72450
Posts: 2,674
Have you verified that HS is actually still running? On the system that HS is running on, did you perhaps setup another web server? I suggest you try to log directly into your system HS is running on and verify that it's indeed still running. If so, shut it down and in the settings.ini file change the port from 80 to something else, like 81. Then when you try to log on to the web interface just append the URL with :81. So something like 192.168.1.123:81

Oh. And also rule out any firewall possibilities by turning it off (on the HS machine) momentarily and trying to access the web UI while it's down.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by rprade View Post
There is no rhyme or reason to the anarchy a defective Z-Wave device can cause
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old July 13th, 2017, 08:04 PM
Ivan8ias's Avatar
Ivan8ias Ivan8ias is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: NJ
Posts: 22
Thank you for your suggestions. Unfortunately, it did not help. I copied the HomeSeer folder to back it up before I went into Windows Install and selected the program and chose repair. Same results. Do you think that it could be something to do with my network? I have been having problems connecting to my other computers. I have no problem accessing the internet. I have a Verizon FiOS Gigabit router that has all of the computers connected to the router directly. I have contacted Verizon support at the highest level and they couldn't find any problems. They told me to go into the router settings and change the IP on the computer running HS3 to static. That didn't help. I didn't think it would. I can't imagine why all of a sudden did this. I would appreciate any other suggestions. Thank you again.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old July 13th, 2017, 10:50 PM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 36,509
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ivan8ias View Post
Thank you for your suggestions. Unfortunately, it did not help. I copied the HomeSeer folder to back it up before I went into Windows Install and selected the program and chose repair. Same results. Do you think that it could be something to do with my network? I have been having problems connecting to my other computers. I have no problem accessing the internet. I have a Verizon FiOS Gigabit router that has all of the computers connected to the router directly. I have contacted Verizon support at the highest level and they couldn't find any problems. They told me to go into the router settings and change the IP on the computer running HS3 to static. That didn't help. I didn't think it would. I can't imagine why all of a sudden did this. I would appreciate any other suggestions. Thank you again.
If you login to your HS3 sever and start HS3 up are any errors being reported or shown?
__________________
-Rupp
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old July 14th, 2017, 12:58 PM
enigmatheatre's Avatar
enigmatheatre enigmatheatre is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Aberdeen Scotland UK
Posts: 1,693
Can you ping you Homeseer system from another pc on your network?

Sent from my SM-G925F using Tapatalk
__________________
Zwave = Z-Stick, 3xHSM100™ 7xACT ZDM230, 1xEverspring SM103, 2xACT HomePro ZRP210.
X10 = CM12U, 2xAM12, 1xAW10, 1 x TM13U, 1xMS13, 2xHR10, 2xSS13
Other Hardware = ADI Ocelot + secu16, Global Cache GC100, RFXtrx433, 3 x Foscams.
Plugings = RFXcom, ActiveBackup, Applied Digital Ocelot, BLDeviceMatrix, BLGarbage, BLLAN, Current Cost, Global Cache GC100,HSTouch Android, HSTouch Server, HSTouch Server Unlimited, NetCAM, PowerTrigger, SageWebcamXP, SqueezeBox, X10 CM11A/CM12U.
Scripts =
Various
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old July 14th, 2017, 01:11 PM
rmasonjr's Avatar
rmasonjr rmasonjr is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brookhaven, MS USA
Posts: 5,942
Also try find.homeseer.com from a PC on the same network.
__________________

HS3Pro Running on a Raspberry Pi2 (Raspbian)
61 Z-Wave Nodes, 162 Events, 293 Devices
UPB modules via HAI plugin/panel
Plugins: Z-Wave, BLRF, HAI, HSTouch, weatherXML, EasyTrigger
HSTouch Clients: 3 Android, 1 Joggler
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Frequent "Z-wave interface Z-Wave interface did not fully initialize..." messages Kirkla79 SmartStick+ 2 May 29th, 2017 06:16 PM
Homeseer Z-Net Interface Model not listed when adding new Interface confortif Z-NET 2 June 22nd, 2016 04:42 PM
Zwave interface can't find USB stick; uninstalled zwave interface blackhole dixon HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in 5 November 20th, 2011 09:47 AM
building a new interface[iphone hst interface gfx] Robin_f Clients - Apple iPhone/iPod/iPad 28 April 22nd, 2010 07:30 AM
What's the best interface goddard99 HS2 / HSPRO 4 December 17th, 2006 07:51 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:36 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC