www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Legacy Software & Plug-ins > Legacy Software (Older Versions) > HS2 / HSPRO > HomeSeer Phone

HomeSeer Phone This area is for discussions that are very specific to HomeSeer Phone including IVR script discussions and script postings.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old December 10th, 2008, 05:40 PM
Wadenut's Avatar
Wadenut Wadenut is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 3,344
W2C Suddenly stopped working

After a reboot, I'm getting this on startup.
And naturally, my phones are dead unless I unplug the W2C modem.
I've just finished reinstalling the W2C driver, same result.
Also tried reinstalling HS 2.3.0.9

DESPERATE!

12/10/2008 5:16:34 PM - Error - Initializing audio play/record support: Unable to cast COM object of type 'hsrecord2.hsrecordplayClass' to interface type 'hsrecord2._hsrecordplay'. This operation failed because the QueryInterface call on the COM component for the interface with IID '{C9B8687D-F497-4520-98A0-ED20C8634473}' failed due to the following error: Error loading type library/DLL. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80029C4A (TYPE_E_CANTLOADLIBRARY)).
12/10/2008 5:16:34 PM - HSPhone - Error initializing Hi-Phone driver, possible corrupt or missing drivers, or Hi-Phone is not plugged in or powered on.
__________________
Real courage is not securing your Wi-Fi network.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old December 10th, 2008, 05:47 PM
completelyhis completelyhis is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 2,692
does the way2call test out ok with the hiphone icon app? did you look at the way2call website to get the most current drivers? search through the board, bill brower did an excellent write up years ago on how to uninstall and reinstall the drivers. it is VERY particular in what order certain things are done.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old December 10th, 2008, 05:57 PM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 36,766
Did you try rebooting again to see if this object registers?
__________________
-Rupp
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old December 10th, 2008, 05:57 PM
Alconnell's Avatar
Alconnell Alconnell is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Standish, Maine, USA
Posts: 561
Strange error - definitely try the de/re process as outlined by Bill. Is the power light on the W2C? And have you tried reconfiguring the modem in the HS/Setup/Phone?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old December 10th, 2008, 06:03 PM
Wadenut's Avatar
Wadenut Wadenut is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 3,344
In order I think...

The W2C diagnostics passed.
Did reboot several times.
Haven't found Bill's dialog.
Power light is on.

Trying a backup of HS.

Can my day get any worse??
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old December 10th, 2008, 06:20 PM
Wadenut's Avatar
Wadenut Wadenut is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 3,344
Everything checks, except that the phones go dead after this error from HS. It's as if HS is half initializing then leaving the modem in some unknown state.
Backup restore didn't help.
Last incoming call was about 2 hrs before I restarted HS.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old December 10th, 2008, 07:10 PM
Alconnell's Avatar
Alconnell Alconnell is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Standish, Maine, USA
Posts: 561
Here's the thread from Bill:
http://board.homeseer.com/showthread...ay2call+driver
You didn't mention if you tried reinstalling the modem under Setup.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old December 10th, 2008, 07:14 PM
Wadenut's Avatar
Wadenut Wadenut is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 3,344
I'm OK.
I ended up uninstalling HS using the installer. Then, Reinstalled the full verison of 2.3.0.0 and 2.3.0.9 on top. Started and had of course lost my config and plugins etc. Uninstalled again, reinstalled as before but this time, restored my backup to the directory. Restarted and Voila!

Let this stand as a warning however to us all. Let's hope it's an isolated incident but this happened, for no ascertainable reason after a simple and routine restart of HS. Had I not noticed the error on startup, my phones could have been dead for some time.
I had already logged a Help Desk ticket and I'll add this info to it.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old December 10th, 2008, 07:24 PM
Wadenut's Avatar
Wadenut Wadenut is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 3,344
Thanks for looking that up for me Alconnell. However, I'm nearly certain it was HS that had failed here. In this case, the HiPhone diagnostics worked. It was only HS that had the problem.
My day was downhill from the start. Thank the Lord it's almost over.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old December 10th, 2008, 10:23 PM
rmasonjr's Avatar
rmasonjr rmasonjr is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brookhaven, MS USA
Posts: 6,194
Wadenut
Now that the dust has settled and you are back online...

I noticed above that all of your phones were down. Are you running your main line into your Way2Call then to all the extensions in your house? I've thought about doing this with the HS PCI Modem so I can grab outgoing calls from any phone in the house.

Can you elaborate on your setup?

Thanks
Rob
__________________

HS3Pro Running on a Raspberry Pi2 (Raspbian)
61 Z-Wave Nodes, 162 Events, 293 Devices
UPB modules via OMNI plugin/panel
Plugins: Z-Wave, BLRF, HAI, HSTouch, weatherXML, EasyTrigger
HSTouch Clients: 3 Android, 1 Joggler
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old December 10th, 2008, 10:36 PM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 36,766
See this thread for info on how to wire your modem.
http://board.homeseer.com/showpost.p...22&postcount=6
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old December 10th, 2008, 11:15 PM
rmasonjr's Avatar
rmasonjr rmasonjr is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brookhaven, MS USA
Posts: 6,194
Aw man - that is gold - thanks!!!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old December 11th, 2008, 05:20 AM
Wadenut's Avatar
Wadenut Wadenut is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 3,344
I have one cordless base plugged into the modem, with four cordless extentions. That way all of my phones are "controlled".
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old February 7th, 2009, 03:50 PM
CJVann's Avatar
CJVann CJVann is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 1,171
I have the same problem and the W2C passes all tests and was working fine until I booted up (I just happened to use the phone prior to rebooting). I've tried numerous backups of HomeSeer, and they all do the same thing now - no phone service to the house unless I unplug and re-plug power to the W2C after HomeSeer boots.

2/7/2009 2:41:19 PM Error Initializing audio play/record support: Unable to cast COM object of type 'hsrecord2.hsrecordplayClass' to interface type 'hsrecord2._hsrecordplay'. This operation failed because the QueryInterface call on the COM component for the interface with IID '{C9B8687D-F497-4520-98A0-ED20C8634473}' failed due to the following error: Error loading type library/DLL. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80029C4A (TYPE_E_CANTLOADLIBRARY)).
2/7/2009 2:41:19 PM HSPhone Error initializing Hi-Phone driver, possible corrupt or missing drivers, or Hi-Phone is not plugged in or powered on.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old February 7th, 2009, 04:20 PM
Bill Brower's Avatar
Bill Brower Bill Brower is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Bend, Oregon
Posts: 3,123
CJ: The first step I'd try is shut down HS2 and do a reinstall or fix from Control Panel / Add or Remove Programs. Then reboot.
__________________


~Bill
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old February 8th, 2009, 04:01 AM
CJVann's Avatar
CJVann CJVann is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 1,171
Hi Bill - I had another issue as well, and tried the repair and it wiped out everything I had. I don't know if I was supposed to rename the Sample.mdb to something else to prevent this from happening or what went (horribly, horribly -lol) wrong, but at any rate, I had to start over with a fresh install of HS and it's working fine now. Thank you for your help!

CJ
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old February 8th, 2009, 11:42 AM
Bill Brower's Avatar
Bill Brower Bill Brower is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Bend, Oregon
Posts: 3,123
There may be other sampleX.mdb files in your config directory.

You could try a search. But then fresh starts are good too.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old February 8th, 2009, 12:36 PM
CJVann's Avatar
CJVann CJVann is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 1,171
I just checked - nothing but sample.mdb. It's okay - I have an ISY now, so 75% of what used to be controlled by HS is controlled by the ISY, so it wasn't too painful to recreate. HS does X10RF, media player, HS Phone and announcements. All the lighting & many events are done by the ISY, which saved a huge amount of time re-entering devices! But - you just reminded me to save my database under another name... DONE! Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old February 10th, 2009, 03:19 PM
The Ol Alfer's Avatar
The Ol Alfer The Ol Alfer is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Central,Ontario
Posts: 195
Phone Jack

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rupp View Post
See this thread for info on how to wire your modem.
http://board.homeseer.com/showpost.p...22&postcount=6
Hello Rupp:

Just looked at this thread and see where this referral is to the wiring of the phone lines through a line splitter.

I was wondering why more people do not use the RJ31X Phone jack. This is what I use as this jack is for connecting alarm panels so they have exclusive control over the phone line. (e.g. leaving a phone off hook will not stop the panel from dialing out an alarm)

The other great benefit of using this jack is that if you have a problem with HS, or the modem and the phones are not working as is the content of this thread, you can just unplug the line from the RJ31X jack and all of your phone are reconnected to the Telco line, just as they were before you started into home automation phone control.

Here is a web page that does a great job explaining how this jack works and how to wire it to a panel, in our case with a HS modem we would connect the RED GREEN wires to Line IN on the modem and the YELLOW BLACK to the line OUT on the modem.

http://www.systemswebstore.com/faqfi...connection.htm

Trouble with your phones unplug the jack, there all back to normal till problem is fixed.

Hope this helps some one ,,,
__________________
--- Ol ALfer ---

"I Love My Country, But Fear My Government !!!"
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:23 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC